» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Eyes of the Fleet: A Popular History of Frigates & Frigate Captains, 1793-1815

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Eyes of the Fleet: A Popular History of Frigates & Frigate Captains, 1793-1815

by Anthony Price

About this title: The frigate, in its classical wooden sailing-ship form, was a fast scouting cruiser - "the eyes of the fleet", in Nelson's words. But the frigate was something much more that a mere scout - it was a true fighting ship, lightly built but heavily-gunned for its size, designed for every naval task short of taking part in the great set-pieces between battleships. The author examines the frigate's evolution, the men who sailed in them and the most famous single-ship actions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Poplular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Anthony Price

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780091746384 ISBN: 0091746388

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Fleet: A Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains, 1793-1815 used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: A Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains, 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393038460 ISBN: 0393038467

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Excellent ex-library hardcover with dj-very clean white text-solid binding. great copy of this book with minimal exlibrary marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815 used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Anthony Price

price: $3.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393038460 ISBN: 0393038467

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815 used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Anthony Price

price: $3.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393038460 ISBN: 0393038467

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Fleet: A Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains, 1793-1815 new book

The Eyes of the Fleet: A Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains, 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393038460 ISBN: 0393038467

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: M.V. Miller, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Anthony Price

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091746384 ISBN: 0091746388

Description: Shelf 859. 6.25 by 9.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Hutchinson 1990. Other editions not stated. Very Good book in good dj. Dj has edge tear and wrinkle at foot of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eyes of the Fleet, a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780091746384 ISBN: 0091746388

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "...the story of the frigate's evolution and high days, told largely through the overlapping careers of a succession of some of the most famous-and infamous-frigate captains set against the 22-year drama of the last of the great 'French Wars'. " 298pp; numerous b/w illus. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Authors, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Fleet: A Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains, 1793-1815 used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: A Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains, 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $11.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393038460 ISBN: 0393038467

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 1996 First American edition stated. Nice X library book with sticker and library indications. "Discard" stamped on 1st blank page. Plastic sleeve on Dustjacket. The text is clean, tight, and nice. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lovegoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains, 1793-1815 used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains, 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393038460 ISBN: 0393038467

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815 used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Ediition Binding: 1/4 Cloth Publisher: W W Norton & Co, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393038460 ISBN: 0393038467

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bound in 1/4 yellow cloth, blue boards. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Interesting account of life on the frigate in the late 18th and early 20th centuries. Illustrated with a few B&W plates. A very clean, sound copy. 298 pgs. inc. index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LLANERCH BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eyes of the Fleet a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains, 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: 17 B/W Photos. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 298pgs(Index) DJ nicked top fore-edge corner tips, ink price at front endpaper top edge, 3 page have a light fore-edge margin crease. Mark, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. Rest of book in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains, 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 01/11/1990 ISBN-13: 9780091746384 ISBN: 0091746388

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815 used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393038460 ISBN: 0393038467

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A couple of white smudges on the front of the black boards. There are several pencilled page numbers noted and the ffep with possible small pencilled marks on the referenced pages. The previous owner's name, a date and town of residence are written on the title page. No other markings. Copy is tight and firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815 used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Anthony Price

price: $7.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780393038460 ISBN: 0393038467

Description: Very Good. SCARCE HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. ALMOST NO WEAR TO COVER. LIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET, WITH SOME STICKER RESIDUE ON REAR. LOC: PRICE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815 used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393038460 ISBN: 0393038467

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815 used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393038460 ISBN: 0393038467

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Clean and attractive copy with minimal usage wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains, 1793-1815 used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains, 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $11.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co.,, New York: Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393038460 ISBN: 0393038467

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st U.S. edition, yellow cloth spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, 298 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Poplular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Anthony Price

price: $12.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9780091746384 ISBN: 0091746388

Description: Very Good. Very good condition! tight clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf wear. Email notification, satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Poplular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Anthony Price

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091746384 ISBN: 0091746388

Description: Like New. 1st ed. 1991. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815 used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393038460 ISBN: 0393038467

Description: Fine in Fine in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. Illustrated. Blue boards with gold spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. "not for resale" stamp on top pg edge, in dj.; 298 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815 used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393038460 ISBN: 0393038467

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Eyes of the Fleet a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815 used book

The Eyes of the Fleet a Popular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $19.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393038460 ISBN: 0393038467

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0393038467. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 298 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James H. Freiberg Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Poplular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780091746384 ISBN: 0091746388

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goat Horn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Eyes of the Fleet: a Poplular History of Frigates and Frigate Captains 1793-1815

by Price, Anthony

price: $21.54

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780091746384 ISBN: 0091746388

Description: Plates. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0091746388 Dust jacket unclipped price. Green cloth with bright gilt titling on spine. Previous owner's small address label on ffep. Small annotation on page 125. 298 pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.