About this title: The frigate, in its classical wooden sailing-ship form, was a fast scouting cruiser - "the eyes of the fleet", in Nelson's words. But the frigate was something much more that a mere scout - it was a true fighting ship, lightly built but heavily-gunned for its size, designed for every naval task short of taking part in the great set-pieces between battleships. The author examines the frigate's evolution, the men who sailed in them and the most famous single-ship actions.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393038460ISBN:0393038467
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Excellent ex-library hardcover with dj-very clean white text-solid binding. great copy of this book with minimal exlibrary marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Shelf 859. 6.25 by 9.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Hutchinson 1990. Other editions not stated. Very Good book in good dj. Dj has edge tear and wrinkle at foot of spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780091746384ISBN:0091746388
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "...the story of the frigate's evolution and high days, told largely through the overlapping careers of a succession of some of the most famous-and infamous-frigate captains set against the 22-year drama of the last of the great 'French Wars'. " 298pp; numerous b/w illus. A nice copy. read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393038460ISBN:0393038467
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 1996 First American edition stated. Nice X library book with sticker and library indications. "Discard" stamped on 1st blank page. Plastic sleeve on Dustjacket. The text is clean, tight, and nice. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First American Ediition
Binding: 1/4 Cloth
Publisher: W W Norton & Co, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393038460ISBN:0393038467
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bound in 1/4 yellow cloth, blue boards. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Interesting account of life on the frigate in the late 18th and early 20th centuries. Illustrated with a few B&W plates. A very clean, sound copy. 298 pgs. inc. index. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1990
Description: 17 B/W Photos. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 298pgs(Index) DJ nicked top fore-edge corner tips, ink price at front endpaper top edge, 3 page have a light fore-edge margin crease. Mark, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. Rest of book in fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 01/11/1990
ISBN-13:9780091746384ISBN:0091746388
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393038460ISBN:0393038467
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A couple of white smudges on the front of the black boards. There are several pencilled page numbers noted and the ffep with possible small pencilled marks on the referenced pages. The previous owner's name, a date and town of residence are written on the title page. No other markings. Copy is tight and firm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1996-01
ISBN-13:9780393038460ISBN:0393038467
Description: Very Good. SCARCE HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. ALMOST NO WEAR TO COVER. LIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET, WITH SOME STICKER RESIDUE ON REAR. LOC: PRICE. read more
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393038460ISBN:0393038467
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Clean and attractive copy with minimal usage wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 1991-09
ISBN-13:9780091746384ISBN:0091746388
Description: Very Good. Very good condition! tight clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf wear. Email notification, satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: 1st US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393038460ISBN:0393038467
Description: Fine in Fine in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. Illustrated. Blue boards with gold spine. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393038460ISBN:0393038467
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780091746384ISBN:0091746388
Description: Plates. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0091746388 Dust jacket unclipped price. Green cloth with bright gilt titling on spine. Previous owner's small address label on ffep. Small annotation on page 125. 298 pages clean and tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.