» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage from Baja to Siberia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage from Baja to Siberia

by Dick Russell

About this title: In a book with far-reaching scope, Dick Russell talks about the gray whale, or devil-fish, made famous by the whaling captain Charles Scammon. Charting his own track of the grays from Baja to the coast of Siberia, Russell discusses their reemergence from the endangered species list, their fragile habitat, and their behavioral cycles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Dick Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild wear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Dick Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Dick Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Russell, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: Good. 0684866080 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Russell, Dick

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1st printing, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 688pp, illus, Given, Eben maps. edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. non-author message front end page, clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage from Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage from Baja to Siberia

by Russell, Dick

price: $11.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Dick Russell

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Slight bend at head and tail of spine. Light edge-wear to Dust Jacket. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Russell, Dick

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Russell, Dick

price: $13.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Russell, Dick

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale; Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale; Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Russell, Dick

price: $15.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Natural History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 688pp. Notes. Sources. Index. Photos. Maps. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Russell, Dick

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First U.S. Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardcover, blue and white boards, DJ, 688 pp, b&w illustrations with color plates in section, thick octavo, very faint edgewear, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Dick Russell

price: $20.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781559630887 ISBN: 1559630884

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia new book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Dick Russell

price: $20.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 7/31/2001 ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Russell, Dick

price: $21.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: Hard Cover. As New/As New. Firsr Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-684-86608-0. 688 pages. Includes notes, other sources consulted, useful web sites & index. With b/w photos & illustrations. This book " is a stunning work of scientific reporting & travel writing that greatly advances our understanding not only of the gray whale but of the natural world. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Dick Russell

price: $21.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781559630887 ISBN: 1559630884

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Russell, Dick

price: $22.58

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Island Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781559630887 ISBN: 1559630884

Description: Good. Nice unmarked copy. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Russell, Dick

price: $22.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Island Press ISBN-13: 9781559630887 ISBN: 1559630884

Description: Very Good. 1559630884 softcovr has edgewear, very good copy, no marks on text. Book is otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia new book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Russell, Dick

price: $23.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Island Press ISBN-13: 9781559630887 ISBN: 1559630884

Description: New. 1559630884 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Dick Russell

price: $24.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: Like New in Excellent jacket. *** 1st Edition Hardcover in Excellent/Excellent condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Mylar cover. *** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Russell, Dick

price: $27.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: Fine. 0684866080 Simon & Schuster hardcover w/dj, 2001, 1st edition/1st printing, immaculate/unread, No marks-No shelf wear...as New/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Russell, Dick

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Paper Boards Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: Given, Eben, Maps. Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 688 pages. Eye of the Whale focuses on one great whale in particular--the coastal traveling California gray whale. Gray whales make the longest migration of any mammal-from the lagoons of Baja California to the feeding grounds ot the Bering Strait between Alaska and Siberia, nearly 6, 000 miles. Book is crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage from Baja to Siberia new book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage from Baja to Siberia

by Russell, Dick

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shearwater Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781559630887 ISBN: 1559630884

Description: Given, Eben. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia new book

Eye of the Whale: Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Dick Russell

price: $40.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781559630887 ISBN: 1559630884

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Whale, Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia used book

Eye of the Whale, Epic Passage From Baja to Siberia

by Dick Russell, With Maps By Eben Given

price: $42.74

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York-ISBN: 0684866080 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684866086 ISBN: 0684866080

Description: Twenty full-color photographs, maps, few b&w illustrations, bibliography, and index. Blue felt pen mark to bottom of pages. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 688 pages. This book shows the life-changing effect the gray whale has had upon people past and present-whalers, hunters, marine scientists, whale watchers, and even businessmen-who have looked into the eye of a whale and have come away transformed. Over the course of this astonishing book, the gray whale emerges as a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
An Epic Journey for the Reader, Mar 5, 2009
By flyawaywithbooks

"This book transported me into the world of the gray whale. A liitle long, but I have read it twice and enjoyed it the second time just as much as the first. Magical verbal images and it evokes an appreciation for these amazing mammals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.