» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eye of the Needle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Eye of the Needle

by Ken Follett

About this title: Espionage and romance, against the backdrop of World War II, when a German spy and an English rose struggle between duty and passion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Publishing Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780877951865 ISBN: 0877951861

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 313 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Publishing Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780877951865 ISBN: 0877951861

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 313 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Publishing Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780877951865 ISBN: 0877951861

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 313 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Publishing Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780877951865 ISBN: 0877951861

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 313 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Publishing Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780877951865 ISBN: 0877951861

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Publishing Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780877951865 ISBN: 0877951861

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 313 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Needle used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780330354295 ISBN: 0330354299

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Needle used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330354295 ISBN: 0330354299

Description: Very Good. 464p.; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Futura, 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780451087461 ISBN: 0451087461

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780451087461 ISBN: 0451087461

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780451087461 ISBN: 0451087461

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780451087461 ISBN: 0451087461

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Needle used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780380733354 ISBN: 0380733358

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Needle used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780380733354 ISBN: 0380733358

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eye of the Needle used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Signet Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780330354295 ISBN: 0330354299

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House, Geneva Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 321 p. : port.; 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780451124302 ISBN: 0451124308

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780451114440 ISBN: 0451114442

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451099136 ISBN: 0451099133

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780451099136 ISBN: 0451099133

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451099136 ISBN: 0451099133

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Publishing Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780877951865 ISBN: 0877951861

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 313 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Publishing Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780877951865 ISBN: 0877951861

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 313 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of the Needle

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Publishing Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780877951865 ISBN: 0877951861

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 313 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Kristin, The United States

"One of my favorite books is by Ken Follett, so when I have nothing available to read I know I'll be entertained. This was historical fiction that was pretty interesting about WWII. The main characters were a german spy and a british professor chasing him. I didn't like how brutal the spy was. It was a "what if a german spy figured out where the allies were going to attack?", we may not have won the war. I was mad that the heroin slept with the spy when he was a total stranger."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Kim, The United States

"This was a wonderful read, very taut, thrilling spy story. Follet has a very distinct style, and, like Pillars, started out a little slow. In fact, some very subtle references are in this book, precluding Pillars. German spy, Faber, discovers the 'cover-up' behind the D-Day invasion in England during WWII. He tries to alert his superiors and his bloodbath in reaching that goal is chilling. The characters are wonderful, especially Lucy. She was so brave and loving, and when called to duty, as Faber slips to conflicted emotions, Lucy becomes courageous, determined and focused in what she must do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Jo-Ann, Los Angeles, CA

"A great thriller. It turns me half way to a Ken Follett fan: another good one would have done it. So, I guess it's time to check "World without end" out. Should I just buy one, instead of waiting on the long request queue.

From my reading the two books of his, it seems the Ken is good at describing a regular civilian's life under the big historical background, and turns them into a real hero. But that's the truth: before becoming a hero, everyone is just a regular person living a regular life. You never know where life will bring you to and what role you are going to play in the river of history.

Of course, majority of people's life is still a regular life without anyone noticed of it. To be a hero or not, all depends on how you are going to behave while the opportunity presents it in front of you. So, are you ready?

And am I ready for a change?

09.13.2009"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Tim, Saint Louis, MO

"WOWSERS! This is, of course, the book that launched Ken Follett, and it;'s a doozey! Much different than the swweping epics of "Pillars of the Earth" and "World Without End." I have read the former, preparing to read the latter, but have read "The Third Twin (creepy) and "The Man from St. Petersburg" (spy + costume drama, ), all very well written. But THIS is my favorite of the "thrillers" thus far (got a shelf full to read). WWII/Invasion/lonely woman/murder/mayhem, all wrapped in a taut, very enjoyable yarn. Gonna rent the movie (Donald Sutherland) and will report on it and the comparisons to the book (inevitable!), in a supplement. Please to enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Eye of the Needle by Ken Follett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Key to Rebecca

Key to Rebecca

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.60!

Night Over Water

Night Over Water

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Man from St. Petersburg

Man from St. Petersburg

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dangerous Fortune

Dangerous Fortune

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Triple

Triple

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!