About this title: They met at the Chelsea Arts Ball: he went as a paper parcel and she as a Spanish dancer. Only the eye of love could have transformed plain Miss Dolores Diver into an exotic Spanish Rose. Fat Harry Gibson saw only beauty in her dark hair and sallow features. And Dolores, for her part, thought Harry the man of her dreams. For ten years, their slightly ridiculous bliss is complete until Mr Gibson decides he'll have to marry the hopelessly unprepossessing daughter of his colleague in order to save his ailing business. Miss Diver is cut off without a penny and is forced to take in a lodger, Mr ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781844080304ISBN:1844080307
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780753171301ISBN:0753171309
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "This is a wonderful novel...I don't think I've so often laughed or so nearly cried for quite a long time" Elizabeth Bowen. read more
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Jacket bright and in clear cover. Jacket design by Toothill. Red cloth boards in good condition. First Edition. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Minor wear to the book. Two small tears, some chips and a faint water mark to the jacket. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Toronto
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Book Condition: Good-very good. Light stains on cover. Clean interior pages. Tight binding. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781844080304ISBN:1844080307
Description: New. They met at the Chelsea Arts Ball. He went as a paper parcel and she as a Spanish dancer. Harry Gibson and Miss Diver fell deeply in love. But when Mr Gibson decides he'll have to marry the hopelessly unprepossessing daughter of his colleague in order... read more
Description: Collins, London, 1957. Hard Cover, 8vo, first edition. Book Condition: Good. Moderate edgewear. First endpaper missing. Moderate foxing. Very clean interior. Dust jacket: Fair. Rubbing and edgewear with numerous small tears and chips along top. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781844080304ISBN:1844080307
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book Condition: Very good. DJ Condition: Some chips. Very light soiling inside cover boards. Clean interior pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Popular Book Club, London
Description: Canning, John (dw) Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 12mo. A vague stain on the bright yellow covers, a little foxing on the endpapers and the page edges are browning o/w a very clean and tight book of 248 pages without owner's inscriptions The unclipped dustwrapper has a yellow background with a drawing by John Canning on the front cover. The spinecover is slightly browned and has a scag-tear and a very short closed taer at it's base and has been supportively repaired. The turnover corners are ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Popular Book Club, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good/ very Good in Good/ Very Good jacket. Covers are yellow with gilt titles on spine. Dust jacket is an attractive yellow with a middleaged couple holding hands-drawing is by John Canning. read more
Edition: First U. S Edition
Binding: Green and Yellow Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 5.5 x 8.25. LIT 023900 Very sturdy and firm hard cover. boards have minor soiling on the front and a moisture stain on the lower rear. Dj is entire with a bit of wear at the edges and corners, some soiling, small tear along the spine, foxing on the inside and moisture stain/rippling on the lower rear. Dj is also price-clipped. We have applied a protective fold-on clear cover. Some staining on endpapers and a bit of darkening on foredges. 279 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.