» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The eye of love

by Margery Sharp

About this title: They met at the Chelsea Arts Ball: he went as a paper parcel and she as a Spanish dancer. Only the eye of love could have transformed plain Miss Dolores Diver into an exotic Spanish Rose. Fat Harry Gibson saw only beauty in her dark hair and sallow features. And Dolores, for her part, thought Harry the man of her dreams. For ten years, their slightly ridiculous bliss is complete until Mr Gibson decides he'll have to marry the hopelessly unprepossessing daughter of his colleague in order to save his ailing business. Miss Diver is cut off without a penny and is forced to take in a lodger, Mr ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Eye of Love

by Sharp, Margery

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good/no dj. Minor wear on lower edges. Unmarked inside but with bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Pankratz, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eye of Love

by Margery Sharp

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Spine tight, pages mildly tanned. Crease on front cover with 1 inch tear. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eye of Love (Virago Modern Classics)

by Margery Sharp

price: $14.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844080304 ISBN: 1844080307

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eye of Love

by Margery Sharp

price: $18.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753171301 ISBN: 0753171309

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eye of Love

by Margery Sharp

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "This is a wonderful novel...I don't think I've so often laughed or so nearly cried for quite a long time" Elizabeth Bowen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eye of Love

by Sharp M

price: $20.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Collins

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Jacket bright and in clear cover. Jacket design by Toothill. Red cloth boards in good condition. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eye of Love

by Sharp, Margery

price: $25.21

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Minor wear to the book. Two small tears, some chips and a faint water mark to the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Eye of Love, the

by Margery Sharp

price: $28.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1957

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eye of Love new audio book

The Eye of Love

by Sharp, Margery

price: $40.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Date Published: 8/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9781842838631 ISBN: 1842838636

Description: New. 1842838636 BRAND NEW! Never used! Audio CD's BRAND NEW! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eye of Love

by Sharp, Margery

price: $42.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Soundings Ltd, Whitley Bay, Tyne & Wear, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781842837795 ISBN: 1842837796

Description: Near Fine. As new, unused audio book containing 6 cassette tapes. Read by Anne Dover. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eye of Love

by Sharp, Margery

price: $44.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Hardcover Book has foxing to endpapers. Dust jacket has tiny chips and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Eye of Love

by Margery Sharp

price: $55.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Date Published: 2004-07 ISBN-13: 9780753171295 ISBN: 0753171295

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eye of Love

by Margery Sharp

price: $4.78

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Date Published: 2004-07 ISBN-13: 9780753171295 ISBN: 0753171295

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with minimal markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Eye of Love

by Sharp, Margery

price: $10.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Toronto Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Book Condition: Good-very good. Light stains on cover. Clean interior pages. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Eye of Love

by Sharp, Margery

price: $12.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844080304 ISBN: 1844080307

Description: New. They met at the Chelsea Arts Ball. He went as a paper parcel and she as a Spanish dancer. Harry Gibson and Miss Diver fell deeply in love. But when Mr Gibson decides he'll have to marry the hopelessly unprepossessing daughter of his colleague in order... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Eye of Love

by Margery Sharp

price: $15.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Collins, London, 1957. Hard Cover, 8vo, first edition. Book Condition: Good. Moderate edgewear. First endpaper missing. Moderate foxing. Very clean interior. Dust jacket: Fair. Rubbing and edgewear with numerous small tears and chips along top. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

new book

The Eye of Love (Virago Modern Classics)

by Margery Sharp

price: $15.27

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844080304 ISBN: 1844080307

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eye of Love

by Sharp, Margery

price: $16.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book Condition: Very good. DJ Condition: Some chips. Very light soiling inside cover boards. Clean interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Eye of Love

by Sharp, Margery

price: $16.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Popular Book Club, London

Description: Canning, John (dw) Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 12mo. A vague stain on the bright yellow covers, a little foxing on the endpapers and the page edges are browning o/w a very clean and tight book of 248 pages without owner's inscriptions The unclipped dustwrapper has a yellow background with a drawing by John Canning on the front cover. The spinecover is slightly browned and has a scag-tear and a very short closed taer at it's base and has been supportively repaired. The turnover corners are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eye of Love

by Margery Sharp

price: $19.97

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Popular Book CLub, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eye of Love

by Sharp, Margery

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Near fine (owner name) in very good dustjacket. 8vo. 279pp. Green and yellow cloth with color printed dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carpe Diem Fine Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Eye of Love

by Margery Sharp

price: $20.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Popular Book Club, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Good/ very Good in Good/ Very Good jacket. Covers are yellow with gilt titles on spine. Dust jacket is an attractive yellow with a middleaged couple holding hands-drawing is by John Canning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eye of Love

by Sharp, Margery

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S Edition Binding: Green and Yellow Cloth Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 5.5 x 8.25. LIT 023900 Very sturdy and firm hard cover. boards have minor soiling on the front and a moisture stain on the lower rear. Dj is entire with a bit of wear at the edges and corners, some soiling, small tear along the spine, foxing on the inside and moisture stain/rippling on the lower rear. Dj is also price-clipped. We have applied a protective fold-on clear cover. Some staining on endpapers and a bit of darkening on foredges. 279 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Eye of Love (Virago Modern Classics)

by Margery Sharp

price: $58.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844080304 ISBN: 1844080307

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Eye of Love (Virago Modern Classics)

by Margery Sharp

price: $64.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844080304 ISBN: 1844080307

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.