» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn: The Major Novels

by Abraham Rothberg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn; the Major Novels

by Rothberg, Abraham

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: Good in Good DJ. Clear Dust Jacket Protector Minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Solzhenitsyn: the Major Novels used book

Alexander Solzhenitsyn: the Major Novels

by Rothberg, Abraham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, N.Y. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: Good in VG jacket. 0801406684 Dust jacket condition: VG. Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Bibliography: p. 203-210. This powerfully written critique of the work of the Russian Nobel Prize winner in literature for 1970 explores the moral and political meanings of his major novels and assesses their importance as works of art. In successive chapters devoted to Solzhenitsyn's life and to One Day in the Life of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Solzhenitsyn

by Abraham Rothberg

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: Good. Good with good d/j. NOT ex-library. Light shelf wear. Name stamped on fly and half-title. Underlining in first 1/4 of text, rest of text clean. Tight Spine. D/J worn at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Solzhenitsyn

by Abraham Rothberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Solzhenitsyn

by Abraham Rothberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Solzhenitsyn: the Major Novels

by Rothberg, Abraham

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 12-9-71 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Solzhenitsyn

by Abraham Rothberg

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Pages tight and clean. X-Library with usual markings. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Solzhenitsyn

by Abraham Rothberg

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: Good in Good jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Inside pages tight and clean with minor notations and underlining in pencil. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn: the Major Novels

by Rothberg, Abraham

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, xviii, 215 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Ink stain/back free endpaper, otherwise fine. Dust jacket with light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn: the Major Novels

by Rothberg, Abraham

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 22cm, 215p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David G Anderson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn: the Major Novels

by Rothberg, Abraham

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Major study of Solzhenitsyn's development. Usual ex-library distinctions but fairly good shape for an ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn: the Major Novels

by Abraham Rothberg

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Near Fine Hardcover Octavo in a Good Jacket, 1971. Light bumping of the spine ends. Previous owner's ink stamp on head page edges. Interior clean and solid. Jacket has edgewear and rubbing. with chipping at the spine head. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squirrel Away Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn: the Major Novels

by Rothberg, Abraham

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1St Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, Near Fine. 8Vo, 215pp+Prelims, First Stated. Complete With Chronology, Bibliography & Index. Complimentary Copy, With Publisher's Compliments Card Laid In. Bit of Edge-Rubbing on Dust Jacket. Dust Jacket is Not Price-Clipped. Tight, Clean, Handsome. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn. the Major Novels

by Rothberg, Abraham

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press [ Date Published: 1971] ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: SIGNED, inscribed by author Rothberg, presentation copy. Hardcover, near new in near new dust jacket. ISBN 0801406684. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn: the Major Novels

by Rothberg, Abraham [Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn].

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket showing lightest use. No chips, no tears. Book has no writing, inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, the Major Novels

by Rothberg, Abraham

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: fine in fine dj, yellow-stamped black cloth. 215 pgs, indexed. covers Cancer Ward, The First Circle, One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich, and other great works. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn; the Major Novels

by Rothberg, Abraham

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ithaca, N.Y., Cornell University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: A powerfully written critique of the work of the Russian Nobel Prize winner for Literature (1970). Description: xviii, 215 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Solzhenit? s? yn, Aleksandr Isaevich, 1918---Criticism and interpretation. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 215. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn; the Major Novels

by Rothberg, Abraham

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ithaca, N.Y., Cornell University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: A powerfully written critique of the work of the Russian Nobel Prize winner for Literature (1970). Description: xviii, 215 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Solzhenit? s? yn, Aleksandr Isaevich, 1918---Criticism and interpretation. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 215. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn; the Major Novels

by Rothberg, Abraham

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ithaca, N.Y., Cornell University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: A powerfully written critique of the work of the Russian Nobel Prize winner for Literature (1970). Description: xviii, 215 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Solzhenit? s? yn, Aleksandr Isaevich, 1918---Criticism and interpretation. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn; the Major Novels

by Rothberg, Abraham

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ithaca, N.Y., Cornell University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: A powerfully written critique of the work of the Russian Nobel Prize winner for Literature (1970). Description: xviii, 215 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Solzhenit? s? yn, Aleksandr Isaevich, 1918---Criticism and interpretation. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Solzhenitsyn: the Major Novels

by Rothberg, Abraham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, N.Y. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight wear on cover. 1/4" tear and 2" crease on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander Solzhenitsyn

price: $3.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander Solzhenitsyn

by Abraham Rothberg

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1971-12-09 ISBN-13: 9780801406683 ISBN: 0801406684

Description: Like New. *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping-we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books For Less, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, the Major Novels

by Rothberg, Abraham

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, N. Y. Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 54950; 1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; First free endpaper removed; minimal wear to spine ends and corners. Binding tight, hinges fine, pages clean, no prior opwner marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn: the Major Novels

by Abraham Rothberg

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in G, plastic mylar cover jacket. Ex-library hardcover, in Good condition, w/DJ. Typical library markings and inserts. No highlighting or underlining in the text. DJ has plastic protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.