» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Extraordinary Popular Delusions & the Madness of Crowds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Extraordinary Popular Delusions & the Madness of Crowds

by Charles MacKay

About this title: 'Every age has its peculiar folly; some scheme, project, or fantasy into which it plunges, spurred on by the love of gain, the necessity of excitement, or the mere force of imitation,' said author Charles Mackay in 1841. It was true then, and it is certainly true now. This intelligent, humorous collection of popular delusions, from money mania to religious relics, has become a classic study of mass manias, crowd behaviour, and human folly. The book encompasses a broad range of scams, and deceptions, including witch burnings, the Great Crusades, the prophecies of Nostradamus, and tulipomania ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds

by Charles Mackay

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566191692 ISBN: 1566191696

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds

by Charles Mackay

price: $2.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books ISBN-13: 9781566191692 ISBN: 1566191696

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds

by Charles Mackay

price: $3.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books ISBN-13: 9781566191692 ISBN: 1566191696

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Popular Delusions & the Madness of Crowds used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions & the Madness of Crowds

by Charles Mackay

price: $3.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517884331 ISBN: 051788433X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Popular Delusions & the Madness of Crowds used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions & the Madness of Crowds

by Charles Mackay

price: $3.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517884331 ISBN: 051788433X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds

by Mackay, Charles / Intro By Norman Stone

price: $4.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, Hertfordshire Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853263491 ISBN: 1853263494

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. Softcover. Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise condition tight, bright, very clean. xx + 724 pages, 12 b/w illustrations. Orig pub in mid 19th century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds (Library of Essential Reading Series)

by Mackay, Charles; Schneider, David J.

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780760755822 ISBN: 0760755825

Description: Very Good. 0760755825 PB5D. Nice copy; apparently never read. Binding tight and square. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds new book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds

by Charles Mackay

price: $5.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781604594416 ISBN: 1604594411

Description: New. Great Shape! 2009 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds

by Charles Mackay

price: $5.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566191692 ISBN: 1566191696

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds

by Mackay, Charles

price: $5.97

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Bonanza Books, NY Date Published: (c. 1841, 1980) 1981

Description: VG. Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are lightly age-yellowed, more so in the outer margins, otherwise contents are clean and unmarked except for name embossed on title page & p. 100. No dust jacket.; Light gray boards, reddish-brown lettering. Frontispiece portrait. Facsimile title pages and reproductions of original illustations from the editions of 1841 and 1852. Foreword by Andrew Tobias. CROWD PSYCHOLOGY. The astonishing circumstances of the greater popular elusions ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds

by Mackay, Charles

price: $6.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566191692 ISBN: 1566191696

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1566191696 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds (Library of Essential Reading Series)

by Charles Mackay; David J. Schneider

price: $6.38

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760755822 ISBN: 0760755825

Description: New. Brand new unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds

by Charles Mackay

price: $6.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780760712665 ISBN: 0760712662

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds

by Charles Mackay

price: $6.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Inc ISBN-13: 9780760712665 ISBN: 0760712662

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds

by Charles Mackay

price: $7.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566191692 ISBN: 1566191696

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Popular Delusions & the Madness of Crowds new book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions & the Madness of Crowds

by Charles Mackay

price: $7.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517884331 ISBN: 051788433X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Popular Delusions: and the Madness of Crowds (Great Minds Series) new book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions: and the Madness of Crowds (Great Minds Series)

by Mackay, Charles

price: $7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573928915 ISBN: 1573928917

Description: New. 1573928917 NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Popular Delusions: and the Madness of Crowds (Great Minds Series) new book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions: and the Madness of Crowds (Great Minds Series)

price: $7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573928915 ISBN: 1573928917

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds

by Mackay, Charles

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wilder Publications ISBN-13: 9781604594416 ISBN: 1604594411

Description: Very Good. 1604594411 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions: and the Madness of Crowds

by Mackay, Charles

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374151249 ISBN: 0374151245

Description: Fine. 0374151245 Unread with light shelf/handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stuck Between Two Pages, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds

by Mackay, Charles

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. C. Page & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1954

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Seventh impression of this hard cover edition. Ownership information on the front pastedown. No other writing. Bound in red with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Spine is bumped at the top half. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds

by Mackay, Charles

price: $8.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harriman House ISBN-13: 9781897597323 ISBN: 1897597320

Description: Very Good. 1897597320 Nice **BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER**--smaller book than described because it is a book club. Different cover but same content exactly---Dust Jacket has minor Shelf wear/rubbing. No tears, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Clean and Neat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Popular Delusions & the Madness of Crowds used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions & the Madness of Crowds

price: $8.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780517884331 ISBN: 051788433X

Description: Very good. 1980 Crown Trade Paperbacks Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds used book

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds

by Mackay, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781573928915 ISBN: 1573928917

Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Spine uncreased. Cover hsows light wear and two light creases. Text crisp and appears unread. Details popular delusions as documented by Charles Mackay, and the effect of social behavior on the intelligence of individuals in a group. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Extraordinary Popular delusions and the Madness of Crowds

by Mackay, Charles

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: new ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Jill, Singapore

"This book was cited in the Wisdom of Crowds, as an illustration of when the group is most definitely not smart, but can whip itself into an irrational frenzy, as individuals no longer make decisions independently, but are goaded into folly by those around them. The Madness of Crowds covers three bubbles - (i) the Mississippi scheme in France in 1716; (ii) the South Sea bubble, which occurred in England almost at the same time as the Mississippi scheme; and (iii) the tulip craze in the Netherlands in the 1630s. Mackay's book, first published in 1841, has aged gracefully for an economics text. A quick and easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Diana, Vancouver, BC, Canada

"A surprisingly readable and interesting book - written in 1841, reads very well. I had no time to finish it before it had to go back to the library, but I'm ordering a copy from amazon. This is a book one wants to have around."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Todd, Phoenix, AZ

"Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds was first published in 1841 and chronicles a number of irrational ideas that took hold of the public imagination including: stock market bubbles, the tulip-mania that overtook Holland, alchemists, the crusades, witch mania, prophecies/fortune tellers, hair styles, popular sayings, haunted houses, relics and dueling.

Almost 170 years later we have stock market bubbles, beanie baby mania, homeopaths, the war in Iraq, psychics, haunted houses, and religion. I think we all deserve a big pat on the back for the enlightened progress our highly educated and thoughtful civilization has undergone in the intervening years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Jeremy, Broken Arrow, OK

"Written in the 1840's this book is facinating, whitty, and of interest to people not involved in psych. It is almost creepy how the business crazes mirror things happening today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Extraordinary Popular Delusions & the Madness of Crowds by Charles MacKay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.