» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Extraordinary Chickens

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Extraordinary Chickens

by Stephen Green-Armytage

About this title: Stephen Green-Armytage's Extraordinary Chickens is back in a new chunky format. With gorgeous color photographs and informative text, Green-Armytage surveys more than fifty breeds from around the world, capturing with his camera chickens of all sizes, shapes, and colors, plus detailed sections on chickens' curious feet and sculptural combs. Included are breeds developed in Japan, Malaysia, Britain, France, Italy, Belgium, Germany, Poland, Australia, South America, the United States, and elsewhere. For breeders and enthusiasts, this tiny yet comprehensive volume will be a treasure; for others ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Extraordinary Chickens: Chunky Version new book

Extraordinary Chickens: Chunky Version

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

price: $5.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810990654 ISBN: 0810990652

Description: New. 0810990652 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Chickens: Chunky Version used book

Extraordinary Chickens: Chunky Version

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

price: $6.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810990654 ISBN: 0810990652

Description: Fine. 0810990652. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Chickens: Chunky Version new book

Extraordinary Chickens: Chunky Version

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

price: $7.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810990654 ISBN: 0810990652

Description: New. 0810990652 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Chickens new book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810990654 ISBN: 0810990652

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Chickens used book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

price: $12.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810933439 ISBN: 0810933438

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Chickens new book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

price: $13.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810933439 ISBN: 0810933438

Description: New. 0810933438 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2000

Description: Glossy pictorial hardcover. Price-clipped DJ in new mylar. Oversized, 9 1/4 x 10 1/4. 112 pages. Wonderful color photographs throughout. A touch of rubbing to DJ. Very light wear to corners and spine ends. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Chickens new book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

price: $22.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810933439 ISBN: 0810933438

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780810933439. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Chickens new book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Green-Armytage, Stephen (Photographer)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810933439 ISBN: 0810933438

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Chickens new book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Stephen Green-Armytage

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810933439 ISBN: 0810933438

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Chickens used book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Green-Armytage (Stephen).

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810933439 ISBN: 0810933438

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. No pagination color illustrations quarto hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extraordinary Chickens: Chunky Version used book

Extraordinary Chickens: Chunky Version

by Stephen Green-Armytage

price: $3.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810990654 ISBN: 0810990652

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, name in cover, mini book Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Extraordinary Chickens used book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

price: $5.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 12/05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780810990654 ISBN: 0810990652

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Extraordinary Chickens new book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

price: $7.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810990654 ISBN: 0810990652

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Extraordinary Chickens new book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

price: $7.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810990654 ISBN: 0810990652

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Extraordinary Chickens used book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810933439 ISBN: 0810933438

Description: Very Good. 0810933438 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Extraordinary Chickens used book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Stephen Green-Armytage

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810933439 ISBN: 0810933438

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Extraordinary Chickens new book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

price: $10.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810990654 ISBN: 0810990652

Description: The classic introduction to the world of exotic ornamental chickens in a new chunky format designed to be held in the palm of the hand. It features photographs of chickens of all colours, shapes and sizes, including breeds from places as far apart as... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Extraordinary Chickens new book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

price: $10.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810990654 ISBN: 0810990652

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Extraordinary Chickens new book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

price: $10.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: MIN Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810990654 ISBN: 0810990652

Description: Stephen Green-Armytage's fabulous hit book--a look at the bizarre and beautiful world of exotic ornamental chickens first released in Fall 2000--is back in a delightful new edition that can be kept in one's pocket. 157 full-color photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Extraordinary Chickens used book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Stephen Green-Armytage

price: $11.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810933439 ISBN: 0810933438

Description: Very Good. Tear on rear of dust cover. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Extraordinary Chickens used book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Stephen Green-Armytage

price: $12.52

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810990654 ISBN: 0810990652

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Extraordinary Chickens used book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810933439 ISBN: 0810933438

Description: Very Good. 0810933438 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Extraordinary Chickens new book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Green-Armytage, Stephen

price: $14.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810933439 ISBN: 0810933438

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Extraordinary Chickens used book

Extraordinary Chickens

by Stephen Green-Armytage

price: $14.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810990654 ISBN: 0810990652

Description: Good. Cover has some creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Trish, Braintree, MA

"Very cool pictures chickens with outré feathers. One can barely believe the diversity. For artists, farmers, and style fops of every stripe. This book is for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 25, 2008
By David, The United States

"Chickens are cool."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 22, 2008
By Samantha, Marcellus, MI

"If you love chickens, the intense pleasure of viewing this book may cause your head to explode."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Rachel, Ypsilanti, MI

"pretty chickens."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Extraordinary Chickens by Stephen Green-Armytage

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.