» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Extra Virgin: A Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Extra Virgin: A Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted

by Annie Hawes

About this title: A sister travelogue to IN PROVENCE and UNDER THE TUSCAN SUN, this book talks about the Italian Riviera, its landscape, cuisine, and local color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Extra Virgin: A Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera Where Every Month Is Enchanted used audio book

Extra Virgin: A Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera Where Every Month Is Enchanted

by Hawes, Annie, and Margolyes, Miriam (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780694524075 ISBN: 0694524077

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: A Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month Is Enchanted used book

Extra Virgin: A Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month Is Enchanted

by Hawes, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060198503 ISBN: 0060198508

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted used book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted

by Annie Hawes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060198503 ISBN: 0060198508

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted used book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted

by Annie Hawes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060198503 ISBN: 0060198508

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted used book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted

by Annie Hawes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060198503 ISBN: 0060198508

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted used book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted

by Annie Hawes

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060198503 ISBN: 0060198508

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted used book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted

by Hawes, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060198503 ISBN: 0060198508

Description: Good. 0060198508 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month... used book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month...

price: $2.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060958114 ISBN: 0060958111

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted used book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted

by Annie Hawes

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060958114 ISBN: 0060958111

Description: Very Good. Age toning. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted new book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted

by Hawes, Annie

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 4/2/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060958114 ISBN: 0060958111

Description: New. 0060958111 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: A Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month Is Enchanted used book

Extra Virgin: A Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month Is Enchanted

by Hawes, Annie

price: $3.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060958114 ISBN: 0060958111

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted used book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted

by Annie Hawes

price: $3.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780060958114 ISBN: 0060958111

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Front cover/FFEP is bent and creased. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: A Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month Is Enchanted used book

Extra Virgin: A Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month Is Enchanted

by Hawes, Annie

price: $3.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060198503 ISBN: 0060198508

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 0101 on dj flap. 337 pgs in vg reading condition, small stains on a few outer edges on last few pgs, remainder mark on bottom edges; cover has bumped bottom corners, dj has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted used book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted

by Annie Hawes

price: $4.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780060958114 ISBN: 0060958111

Description: Good. Ex-library. Clean pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is used book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is

price: $4.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060958114 ISBN: 0060958111

Description: Fine. Softcover, excellent condition; RTB448. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin used book

Extra Virgin

by Hawes, Annie

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060198503 ISBN: 0060198508

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers Italian Riviera Where Every Month is Enchanted [Abridged] (Audio Cassette) used book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers Italian Riviera Where Every Month is Enchanted [Abridged] (Audio Cassette)

by Hawes, Annie

price: $5.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780694524075 ISBN: 0694524077

Description: Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month... new book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month...

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060958114 ISBN: 0060958111

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera Where Every Month is Enchanted used audio book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera Where Every Month is Enchanted

by Hawes, Annie

price: $6.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780694524075 ISBN: 0694524077

Description: Very Good. 0694524077. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted used book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted

by Annie Hawes

price: $6.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780060958114 ISBN: 0060958111

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted

by Hawes, Annie

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: ARC in wraps Binding: paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine Wraps. 321 pp. Advance Reading Copy, no illus section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin, a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted used book

Extra Virgin, a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted

by Hawes, Annie

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060198503 ISBN: 0060198508

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Advanced Uncorrected Proof Stated First; clean and tight with mild wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted used book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted

by Hawes, Annie

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060198503 ISBN: 0060198508

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. Prepublication advance copy with one small spot on the back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin (Advance Reader's Edition) used book

Extra Virgin (Advance Reader's Edition)

by Hawes, Annie

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publisher, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060198503 ISBN: 0060198508

Description: VG- in na jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear; few page corners creased from being folded over; remainder mark on bottom edge. Overall, clean & tight copy. A young woman discovers the Italian Riviera, where every month is enchanted. 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted used book

Extra Virgin: a Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted

by Hawes, Annie

price: $8.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060198503 ISBN: 0060198508

Description: Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $25.00. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 337 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. -Here is the delightful story of two painfully pale sisters from England who find themselves reveling in their newfound lives among the pungent vineyards and earthy inhabitants of a small Italian village. Hired to work for 10 weeks to graft roses along the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Claire, South Africa

"Lovely read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Patti, The United States

"The stories about Village life in Italy are very intriguing, but I was continually left with this feeling of, "Who IS this lady?!" The author wants the focus to be only on the people and situations, but it leaves a lot of questions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Becky, San Jose, CA

"This is one of the best books I have read about a person adapting to living in another country. The author is an English woman who moves to a small town in Northern Italy. I enjoyed reading about the Italian ideas of how one should eat, drink, or even swim. For example, I learned that "to go swimming in seawater outside the month of July or August is even worse for your health than drinking cappuccino after twelve noon!" Fun reading and very well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Ahna, The United States

"An English woman's memoir about life and travels in Italy. A fun and interesting read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Extra Virgin: A Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera, Where Every Month is Enchanted by Annie Hawes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.