New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Extinction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Extinction

by Thomas Bernhard

About this title: An Austrian writer named Murau goes to Rome to tutor a young man; his parents are killed in a car crash, and he returns home for the funeral, consumed by his loathing for the country of his birth and for the German weltanschaüng. David McLintock's translation of Thomas Bernhard's bleak and honest novel won the Times Literary Supplement Schlegel-Tieck Prize for excellence in German translation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Extinction: a Novel used book

Extinction: a Novel

by Bernhard, Thomas; McLintock, David

price: $18.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394572536 ISBN: 039457253X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Extinction

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $29.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Uncor. Pf. Very good in wrappers. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Extinction: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series) new book

Extinction: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series)

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $32.96

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226043838 ISBN: 0226043835

Description: New. 0226043835. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Extinction

by Bernhard, Thomas; McClintock, David; McLintock, D.

price: $34.19

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780704370852 ISBN: 0704370859

Description: Very good. H12-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: srwilson62, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Extinction

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First British Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: QUARTET., LONDON Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Extinction

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: QUARTET BOOKS., LONDON Date Published: 1995

Description: About fine in a like dj. (Tiny soil spot on fore edge. Small edge tear in dj. ) (B) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Extinction

by Bernhard, Thomas; McClintock, David & D. McLintock

price: $37.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Qrime Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780704370852 ISBN: 0704370859

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0704370859. 1.42 x 9.21 x 5.91 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Extinction used book

Extinction

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $37.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394572536 ISBN: 039457253X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws, clean, tightly bound, no writing or markings.; translated from the original german by david mclintock.; 325pp., novel by Post-war austrian writer, thomas bernhard. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Extinction

by Thomas Bernhard; Translator-David McClintock; Translator-D. McLintock

price: $39.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Qrime Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780704370852 ISBN: 0704370859

Description: Text in great shape in some wear-tears on bottom edge jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Extinction (1995 1st Edition Quartet Hardback)

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $158.91

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Quartet Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780704370852 ISBN: 0704370859

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. NR FINE/NR FINE 1995 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION QUARTET HARDBACK. VERY STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN AND UNCLIPPED DJ. A TRULY EXTRAORDINARY NOVEL BY BERNHARD, WHICH LAYS CLAIM TO BEING THE DEFINITIVE POST-WAR EUROPEAN NOVEL BY THIS SINGULAR, ORIGINAL VOICE. GRIPPING, IF GRUELLING, READING. VERY SCARCE PUBLISHER'S 1ST UK EDITION. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/LIGHT RUBBING TO OUTER EDGES ONLY, INNERS, DJ AND BINDING FINE. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK EUROPEAN LIT ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Extinction

by Bernhard, Thomas; McClintock, David; McLintock, D.

price: $158.91

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780704370852 ISBN: 0704370859

Description: Fine; Collectible. NR FINE/NR FINE 1995 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION QUARTET HARDBACK. VERY STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN AND UNCLIPPED DJ. A TRULY EXTRAORDINARY NOVEL BY BERNHARD, WHICH LAYS CLAIM TO BEING THE DEFINITIVE POST-WAR EUROPEAN NOVEL BY THIS SINGULAR, ORIGINAL VOICE. GRIPPING, IF GRUELLING, READING. VERY SCARCE PUBLISHER'S 1ST UK EDITION. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/LIGHT RUBBING TO OUTER EDGES ONLY, INNERS, DJ AND BINDING FINE. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK EUROPEAN LIT ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Extinction used book

Extinction

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $18.04

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394572536 ISBN: 039457253X

Description: Acceptable. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Extinction used book

Extinction

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $18.04

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394572536 ISBN: 039457253X

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Extinction used book

Extinction

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $19.94

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394572536 ISBN: 039457253X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Extinction

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Extinction

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $29.20

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Qrime Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780704370852 ISBN: 0704370859

Description: Good. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Extinction

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $29.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Qrime Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780704370852 ISBN: 0704370859

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Extinction: a Novel used book

Extinction: a Novel

by Bernhard, Thomas; McLintock, David

price: $29.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226043838 ISBN: 0226043835

Description: Acceptable. Condition: Reading copy (significant wear, underlining or ex-library).; Dust Jacket Condition: None; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Extinction

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $33.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: uncorrected proof Binding: SC Publisher: Knopf, NYC Date Published: 1995

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Extinction: a Novel used book

Extinction: a Novel

by Bernhard, Thomas; McLintock, David

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth and Hardboard Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394572536 ISBN: 039457253X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book takes the form of the autobiographical testmony of Franz-Josef Murau, the intellectual black sheep of a powerful Austrian land-owning family. Murau lives in Rome in self-imposed exile from his family, surrounded by a coterie of artistic and intellectual friends. On returning from his sister's wedding, he receives a telegram informing him of the death of his parents and brother in a car crash. Not only must he go back, he must do so ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PTP Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Extinction

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Quartet Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780704370852 ISBN: 0704370859

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First UK edition. Translated from the German by David McLintock, this was Bernhard's last work of fiction--he died in 1989--and his final attack on the hypocrisy and treachery in Austria. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Partners & Crime, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Extinction

by Thomas, Bernhard

price: $48.10

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Publisher: GALLIMARD ISBN-13: 9782070406982 ISBN: 2070406989

Description: New. 2070406989 AUTOR: BERNHARD THOMAS-PUBLISHER: GALLIMARD-Weight: 288g. ISBN: 2070406989 FRENCH VERSION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: Very Good

Extinction: a Novel used book

Extinction: a Novel

by Bernhard, Thomas; McLintock, David

price: $59.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226043838 ISBN: 0226043835

Description: Good. Condition: Near Fine; Dust Jacket Condition: None; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Extinction: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series) used book

Extinction: a Novel (Phoenix Fiction Series)

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $78.69

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226043838 ISBN: 0226043835

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Extinction

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $91.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Qrime Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780704370852 ISBN: 0704370859

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.