About this title: An assessment of human evolution that theorizes that many more species of humans than previously thought have existed during the six million year history of the hominid family.. Scientists have long envisioned the human family tree as a straight-line progression from the apelike australopithecines to the enigmatic Homo habilis to the famous ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Westview Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780813339184ISBN:0813339189
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. 2001 Westview Press softcover. Cover has mild edge wear and light scratches; else clean, glossy, tight (no spine crease) and unmarked. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Westview Press 2001
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780813339184ISBN:0813339189
Description: ISBN 0813339189. ISBN13 9780813339184. Trade Paperback. Very good plus condition, with slight soiling from shelfwear on corners. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. First Printing. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (2000 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Ex. Lib copy in very good condition w/ stamps. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. 1st blank page was cut off. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Oversize Trade Paperback
Publisher: Westview Press, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780813339184ISBN:0813339189
Description: Very Good Plus. 8" x 10" 256 pp. Reprint. Bibliography, index. Profuse color illustrations and photos. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with some light rubbing and related surface wear. read more
Description: Fine. Ex Library copy in excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: 1st Edition 1st Printing full number line HARDBACK w/Dustjacket, some shelf wear, Shiny near Fine copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! Boulder, Colo. : Westview Press, c2000. 1st Edition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2001-12-04
ISBN-13:9780813339184ISBN:0813339189
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813339184. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Board
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Col.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780813334820ISBN:0813334829
Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine jacket. This looks like a great Human Evolution Book. The is a beautiful & well done book. It is an oversized cream color hard back with a very bright & clean jacket. The condition is Near Fine+, and the jacket is Near Fine. c2000, First Edition, First Printing. This is a very solid hard back with tight pages. The cover is very bright & clean and the pages are bright, white and unmarked. No names. The illustrations and especially the color ones are really beautiful. ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Westview P
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780813339184ISBN:0813339189
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780813334820ISBN:0813334829
Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0813334829. Dj has some wear. Some foxing on top. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Description: New. New and unmarked copy. First Edition, First Printing complete with number line. Hardcover with dust jacket. Science/Anthropology. Helps support Christian Missions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780813334820ISBN:0813334829
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0813334829. This book is like new; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.; 1 x 10 x 8 Inches; 224 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westview Press, a member of the Perseus Books Group, New York
Date Published: 2000
Description: 10.25" x 8.5". 256pp. Cream colored paper covered board hardback in dust jacket. The dust jacket is in fine condition. With much on human evolution. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs, drawings and charts. read more
"Its not a family tree. Its a family shrub...with many branches that ended in extinction. Explore this book and you will never look at Human Evolution the same again!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.