» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Extinct Humans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: An assessment of human evolution that theorizes that many more species of humans than previously thought have existed during the six million year history of the hominid family.. Scientists have long envisioned the human family tree as a straight-line progression from the apelike australopithecines to the enigmatic Homo habilis to the famous ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Extinct Humans

by Ian Tattersall; Jeffrey Schwartz

price: $6.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965477246 ISBN: 096547724X

Description: Very Good. *Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans used book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall, Ian, and Schwartz, Jeffrey H, Ph.D.

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813339184 ISBN: 0813339189

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans used book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall, Ian; Schwartz, Jeffrey

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780813339184 ISBN: 0813339189

Description: Very good. 2001 Westview Press softcover. Cover has mild edge wear and light scratches; else clean, glossy, tight (no spine crease) and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans used book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall, Ian

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder CO Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813334820 ISBN: 0813334829

Description: VG/NONE. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans new book

Extinct Humans

by Ian Tattersall, Jeffrey Schwartz

price: $16.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813339184 ISBN: 0813339189

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans used book

Extinct Humans

by Ian Tattersall / Jeffrey Schwartz

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westview Press 2001 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813339184 ISBN: 0813339189

Description: ISBN 0813339189. ISBN13 9780813339184. Trade Paperback. Very good plus condition, with slight soiling from shelfwear on corners. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans used book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall, Ian; Schwartz, Jeffrey

price: $19.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780813334820 ISBN: 0813334829

Description: Very good; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (2000 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Ex. Lib copy in very good condition w/ stamps. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. 1st blank page was cut off. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans used book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall, Ian And Schwartz, Jeffrey

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Westview, Boulder, CO Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813334820 ISBN: 0813334829

Description: illus. Fnie/Fine. 256pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans used book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall, Ian, And Jeffrey Schwartz

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Trade Paperback Publisher: Westview Press, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780813339184 ISBN: 0813339189

Description: Very Good Plus. 8" x 10" 256 pp. Reprint. Bibliography, index. Profuse color illustrations and photos. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with some light rubbing and related surface wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans used book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall, Ian; Schwartz, Jeffrey

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813334820 ISBN: 0813334829

Description: Fine. Ex Library copy in excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans used book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall, Ian

price: $24.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813334820 ISBN: 0813334829

Description: 1st Edition 1st Printing full number line HARDBACK w/Dustjacket, some shelf wear, Shiny near Fine copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! Boulder, Colo. : Westview Press, c2000. 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans new book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall, Ian / Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $26.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780813339184 ISBN: 0813339189

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813339184. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans new book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall, Ian, and Schwartz, Jeffrey H, Ph.D.

list price: $30.00

our price: $27.00

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813339184 ISBN: 0813339189

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans used book

Extinct Humans

by Ian Tattersall & Jeffrey Schwartz

price: $28.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Board Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Col. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813334820 ISBN: 0813334829

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine jacket. This looks like a great Human Evolution Book. The is a beautiful & well done book. It is an oversized cream color hard back with a very bright & clean jacket. The condition is Near Fine+, and the jacket is Near Fine. c2000, First Edition, First Printing. This is a very solid hard back with tight pages. The cover is very bright & clean and the pages are bright, white and unmarked. No names. The illustrations and especially the color ones are really beautiful. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans new book

Extinct Humans

by Ian Tattersall, Jeffrey Schwartz

price: $29.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview P Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780813339184 ISBN: 0813339189

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans used book

Extinct Humans

by Jeffrey Schwartz

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813334820 ISBN: 0813334829

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0813334829. Dj has some wear. Some foxing on top. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans used book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall, Ian And Jeffrey Schwartz

price: $33.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hb Publisher: Westview Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813334820 ISBN: 0813334829

Description: Photos and Drawings. Ex-librarylib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 256 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall, Ian; Schwartz, Jeffrey

price: $36.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780965477246 ISBN: 096547724X

Description: New. 096547724X This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans new book

Extinct Humans

by Ian Tattersall

price: $39.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publisher ISBN-13: 9780813334820 ISBN: 0813334829

Description: New. New and unmarked copy. First Edition, First Printing complete with number line. Hardcover with dust jacket. Science/Anthropology. Helps support Christian Missions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extinct Humans used book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall

price: $11.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813339184 ISBN: 0813339189

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Extinct Humans used book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall, Ian & Jeffrey Schwartz

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813334820 ISBN: 0813334829

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0813334829. This book is like new; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.; 1 x 10 x 8 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Extinct Humans new book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall, Ian, Schwartz, Jeffrey

price: $17.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813339184 ISBN: 0813339189

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Extinct Humans used book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall, Ian; Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813334820 ISBN: 0813334829

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Extinct Humans new book

Extinct Humans

by Ian Tattersalljeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $19.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813339184 ISBN: 0813339189

Description: BRAND NEW. 0813339189. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Extinct Humans

by Tattersall, Ian And Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, a member of the Perseus Books Group, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: 10.25" x 8.5". 256pp. Cream colored paper covered board hardback in dust jacket. The dust jacket is in fine condition. With much on human evolution. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs, drawings and charts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Lang Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2008
By Wendy, The United States

"Its not a family tree. Its a family shrub...with many branches that ended in extinction. Explore this book and you will never look at Human Evolution the same again!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.