About this title: How do personal networks evolve and what roles do they play for parents, and for the development of children? Can these ties with relatives, neighbours, and friends provide stability for family members during periods of disruption caused by divorce, unemployment, geographic dislocation or serious illness? How do networks change over time? To what extent are network members interchangeable; can unrelated friends take the place of close relatives? These are among the questions addressed in Extending Families, a ground-breaking study about how personal networks evolve, and what roles they play ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780521445863ISBN:0521445868
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.02 by 1.02 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(468 pages) how do personal *n*e*t*works evolve and what roles do they play for parents, and for the development of children? how do personal *n*e*t*works evolve and what roles do they play for parents, and for the development of children? can these ties with relatives, neighbours, and friends provide stability for family members during periods of disruption caused by divorce, unemployment, ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780521445863ISBN:0521445868
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780521375306ISBN:0521375304
Description: BRAND NEW. 28.54 by 1.06 inches. (463 pages) how do personal *n*e*t*works evolve and what roles do they play for parents, and for the development of children? how do personal *n*e*t*works evolve and what roles do they play for parents, and for the development of children? can these ties with relatives, neighbours, and friends provide stability for family members during periods of disruption caused by divorce, unemployment, geographic dislocation or serious illness? how do *n*e*t*works change ... read more
Edition: 1st US Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780521375306ISBN:0521375304
Description: Very Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Clean, unmarked copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780521375306ISBN:0521375304
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name to front end paper. Minor edge wear covers/spine/dust jacket. Pages clean/bright. read more
Description: Good. 0521375304 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 26 Mar 1993
ISBN-13:9780521445863ISBN:0521445868
Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 456. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780521445863ISBN:0521445868
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0521445868. Tight binding to soft cover, spine bumped at bottom, minor shelf wear to edge and corners with corners lightly bumped, back corner has minor crease, light dings and scratches, text is clean and bright appears unmarked, in light reading condition.444ppg; Trade PB; 8vo; ISBN-13: 9780521445863. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780521445863ISBN:0521445868
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0521445868. Tight binding to soft cover, spine bumped at bottom, light shelf wear to edge and corners with corners lightly bumped, light dings and scratches, text is clean and bright appears unmarked, in light reading condition.444ppg; Trade PB; 8vo; ISBN-13: 9780521445863. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780521445863ISBN:0521445868
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0521445868. Tight binding to soft cover, spine bumped at bottom, light shelf wear to edge and corners with corners lightly bumped, front cover has a crease at bottom cover, back cover has crease in middle, light dings and scratches, text is clean and bright appears unmarked, in light reading condition.444ppg; Trade PB; 8vo; ISBN-13: 9780521445863. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780521445863ISBN:0521445868
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0521445868. Tight binding to soft cover, spine bumped at bottom, light shelf wear to edge and corners with corners lightly bumped, light dings and scratches, text is clean and bright appears unmarked, in light reading condition.444ppg; Trade PB; 8vo; ISBN-13: 9780521445863. read more
Description: New. How do personal networks evolve and what roles do they play for parents, and for the development of children? Can these ties with relatives, neighbours, and friends provide stability for family members during periods of disruption caused by divorce, unemployment, geographic dislocation or serious illness? How do networks change over time? read more
Description: New. How do personal networks evolve and what roles do they play for parents, and for the development of children? Can these ties with relatives, neighbours, and friends provide stability for family members during periods of disruption caused by divorce, unemployment, geographic dislocation or serious illness? How do networks change over time? read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.