» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Extending Families: The Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Extending Families: The Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Moncrieff Cochran, Jr Henderson, Charles R Henderson, Jr. (Editor)

About this title: How do personal networks evolve and what roles do they play for parents, and for the development of children? Can these ties with relatives, neighbours, and friends provide stability for family members during periods of disruption caused by divorce, unemployment, geographic dislocation or serious illness? How do networks change over time? To what extent are network members interchangeable; can unrelated friends take the place of close relatives? These are among the questions addressed in Extending Families, a ground-breaking study about how personal networks evolve, and what roles they play ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children used book

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Cochran, Moncrieff, And Larner, Mary, And Riley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521375306 ISBN: 0521375304

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 463 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children used book

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Moncrieff Cochran, Mary Larner, David Riley, Lars Gunnarsson, Jr, Charles R. Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521375306 ISBN: 0521375304

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children used book

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Moncrieff Cochran, Mary Larner, David Riley, Lars Gunnarsson, Charles R. Henderson Jr

price: $16.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521375306 ISBN: 0521375304

Description: Very Good. Hardback, No dustcover; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Extending Families the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children used book

Extending Families the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Cochran, Moncrieff & Mary Larner & David Riley & Lars Gunnarsson & Jr, Charles R. Henderson

price: $17.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521375306 ISBN: 0521375304

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Signed & inscribed by Moncrieff Cochran. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 444 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children used book

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Moncrieff Cochran; Mary Larner; David Riley; Lars Gunnarsson; Jr, Charles R. Henderson

price: $42.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990-06-29 ISBN-13: 9780521375306 ISBN: 0521375304

Description: Very good in Very good jacket. Very good hardcover in a very good d/w. Book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RWL Group, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Extending Families: The Social Networks of Parents and Their Children new book

Extending Families: The Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Cochran, Moncrieff, and Henderson, Jr, and Henderson, Charles R, Jr. (Editor)

price: $60.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521445863 ISBN: 0521445868

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Extending Families, the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children new book

Extending Families, the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Cochran, Moncrieff Larner, Mary Riley, David Gunnarsson, Lars Henderson, Jr, Charles R.

price: $60.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521445863 ISBN: 0521445868

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.02 by 1.02 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(468 pages) how do personal *n*e*t*works evolve and what roles do they play for parents, and for the development of children? how do personal *n*e*t*works evolve and what roles do they play for parents, and for the development of children? can these ties with relatives, neighbours, and friends provide stability for family members during periods of disruption caused by divorce, unemployment, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children new book

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Moncrieff Cochran, Mary Larner, David Riley, Lars Gunnarsson, Charles R. Henderson Jr

price: $65.12

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521445863 ISBN: 0521445868

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Extending Families, the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children new book

Extending Families, the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Cochran, Moncrieff Larner, Mary Riley, David Gunnarsson, Lars Henderson, Jr, Charles R.

price: $119.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521375306 ISBN: 0521375304

Description: BRAND NEW. 28.54 by 1.06 inches. (463 pages) how do personal *n*e*t*works evolve and what roles do they play for parents, and for the development of children? how do personal *n*e*t*works evolve and what roles do they play for parents, and for the development of children? can these ties with relatives, neighbours, and friends provide stability for family members during periods of disruption caused by divorce, unemployment, geographic dislocation or serious illness? how do *n*e*t*works change ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children used book

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Cochran, Moncrieff

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521375306 ISBN: 0521375304

Description: Very Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Clean, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children used book

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Cochran, Moncrieff

price: $10.29

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521375306 ISBN: 0521375304

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name to front end paper. Minor edge wear covers/spine/dust jacket. Pages clean/bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children used book

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Cochran, Moncrieff; Larner, Mary; Riley, David; Gunnarsson, Lars; Jr, Charles R. Henderson

price: $26.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521375306 ISBN: 0521375304

Description: Good. 0521375304 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children used book

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Cochran, Moncrieff, Larner, Mary, Riley, David D. Gunnarsson, Lars, Henderson, Charles R.

price: $27.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 26 Mar 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521445863 ISBN: 0521445868

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 456. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children new book

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Cochran, Moncrieff, Larner, Mary, Riley, David, Gunnarsson, Lars, Henderson, Jr, Charles R.

price: $42.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521375306 ISBN: 0521375304

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children used book

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Moncrieff Cochran Mary Larner David Riley Lars Gunnarsson Charles R. Henderson Jr

price: $42.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521445863 ISBN: 0521445868

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0521445868. Tight binding to soft cover, spine bumped at bottom, minor shelf wear to edge and corners with corners lightly bumped, back corner has minor crease, light dings and scratches, text is clean and bright appears unmarked, in light reading condition.444ppg; Trade PB; 8vo; ISBN-13: 9780521445863. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hill Country Traders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children used book

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Moncrieff Cochran Mary Larner David Riley Lars Gunnarsson Charles R. Henderson Jr

price: $42.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521445863 ISBN: 0521445868

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0521445868. Tight binding to soft cover, spine bumped at bottom, light shelf wear to edge and corners with corners lightly bumped, light dings and scratches, text is clean and bright appears unmarked, in light reading condition.444ppg; Trade PB; 8vo; ISBN-13: 9780521445863. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hill Country Traders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children used book

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Moncrieff Cochran Mary Larner David Riley Lars Gunnarsson Charles R. Henderson Jr

price: $42.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521445863 ISBN: 0521445868

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0521445868. Tight binding to soft cover, spine bumped at bottom, light shelf wear to edge and corners with corners lightly bumped, front cover has a crease at bottom cover, back cover has crease in middle, light dings and scratches, text is clean and bright appears unmarked, in light reading condition.444ppg; Trade PB; 8vo; ISBN-13: 9780521445863. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hill Country Traders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children used book

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Moncrieff Cochran Mary Larner David Riley Lars Gunnarsson Charles R. Henderson Jr

price: $42.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521445863 ISBN: 0521445868

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0521445868. Tight binding to soft cover, spine bumped at bottom, light shelf wear to edge and corners with corners lightly bumped, light dings and scratches, text is clean and bright appears unmarked, in light reading condition.444ppg; Trade PB; 8vo; ISBN-13: 9780521445863. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hill Country Traders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Extending Families new book

Extending Families

by Moncrieff Cochran, Mary Larner, David Riley, Lars Gunnarsson, Charles R. Henderson, Jr

price: $44.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521375306 ISBN: 0521375304

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521375304. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents new book

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents

by Cochran, Moncrieff; Henderson, Jr. And H

price: $46.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521445863 ISBN: 0521445868

Description: New. How do personal networks evolve and what roles do they play for parents, and for the development of children? read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Extending Families new book

Extending Families

by Moncrieff Cochran, Mary Larner, David Riley, Lars Gunnarsson, Charles R. Henderson, Jr

price: $47.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521375306 ISBN: 0521375304

Description: New. How do personal networks evolve and what roles do they play for parents, and for the development of children? Can these ties with relatives, neighbours, and friends provide stability for family members during periods of disruption caused by divorce, unemployment, geographic dislocation or serious illness? How do networks change over time? read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Extending Families new book

Extending Families

by Moncrieff Cochran, Mary Larner, David Riley, Lars Gunnarsson, Charles R. Henderson, Jr

price: $47.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521445863 ISBN: 0521445868

Description: New. How do personal networks evolve and what roles do they play for parents, and for the development of children? Can these ties with relatives, neighbours, and friends provide stability for family members during periods of disruption caused by divorce, unemployment, geographic dislocation or serious illness? How do networks change over time? read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Extending Families: the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Cochran, Moncrieff

price: $55.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990

Description: 463p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Extending Families new book

Extending Families

by Henderson, Charles R.

price: $58.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521445863 ISBN: 0521445868

Description: New. How do personal networks evolve and what roles do they play for parents, and for the development of children? read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Extending Families-the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children new book

Extending Families-the Social Networks of Parents and Their Children

by Cochran Moncrieff

price: $58.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521375306 ISBN: 0521375304

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 463. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.