» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The exquisite corpse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The exquisite corpse

by Alfred Chester

About this title: Lyric and tender one moment, cruel and dizzying the next, this literary tour de force neither celebrates perversity nor laments it, rather it projects it as part of man's impossible quest for a true self. In 49 brief, highly cinematic chapters, we meet a series of twisted but sincere searchers, each in their own flight from despair.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Exquisite Corpse used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Alfred Chester

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781574231977 ISBN: 1574231979

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Alfred Chester

price: $10.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 10/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780881842616 ISBN: 0881842613

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Alfred Chester

price: $10.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 10/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780881842616 ISBN: 0881842613

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Exquisite Corpse new book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Alfred Chester

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781574231977 ISBN: 1574231979

Description: New. Brand new item. Impeccable condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Alfred Chester

price: $11.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1986-10 ISBN-13: 9780881842616 ISBN: 0881842613

Description: Very Good. Light cover wear, very small pen mark on rear cover. Spine is uncreased and pages are unmarked. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Exquisite Corpse new book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Chester, Alfred, and Athill, Diana (Afterword by)

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574231977 ISBN: 1574231979

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 263 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Chester, Alfred

price: $16.70

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Small personal library ownership stamp on both front & rear endpapers else fine in like unclipped dj. A Novel. Third book, second novel, by this interesting, but often overlooked, expatriate writer of the 1960's. 8vo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Alfred Chester

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf, New York, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780881842616 ISBN: 0881842613

Description: Cover Illustrated By Mel Odom. Very Good Minus. 4 1/8" x 6 7/8" 0-88184-261-3 PAPERBACK Characters have visions within visions, dreams withing dreams as they slide into each others fantasies. Wear at edges, spine creased, reading creases, some small creases on book, light soiling on white cover, rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Alfred Chester

price: $28.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine Plus in Near Fine Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws-clean, tightly bound, no writing or markings, no bumps or tears, clips, spots, etc. a very fresh copy.; 240pp., first printing of novel by alfred chester. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exquisite Corpse

by Chester, Alfred

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Chester, Alfred

price: $36.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine and bright violet boards with silver lettering in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Chester, Alfred

price: $43.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in a Very Good, slightly darkened dustwrapper. Chester's second novel, experimental in form with Surrealist influences. Considered an important work of gay literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Chester, Alfred

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine, but for offsetting on front cover from dustwrapper, in lightly used, lightly rubbed, Very Good+ dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Chester, Alfred

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine copy in near fine dust jacket w/ only a small crease to top of front flap. 8vo 8 1/8"x 5" purple cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine; yellow top edge, fore-edge untrimmed; mustard endpapers; 240 pgs; illus dust jacket w/ $4.95 on front flap, author photo on rear. quote by Seymour Krim on back cover. jacket design by Lawrence Ratzkin. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flips Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Chester, Alfred

price: $95.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First Edition, First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1967 First edition first printing Hard cover purple cloth Book mint Jacket near mint PO dj slightly rubbed Classic gay literature Surreal in quality like life through... 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Chester, Alfred

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: (1967)

Description: The uncorrected proof copy of his second novel. Very slight surface soiling and sunning to top edge; else fine in padbound wrappers. Scarce and fragile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Chester, Alfred

price: $138.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: A fine copy in very good dust jacket; jacket is rubbed and a bit dust soiled, with few nicks to crown of spine, and single chip to rear panel. CHESTER, Alfred. THE EXQUISITE CORPSE [A Novel]. Octavo, purple cloth, 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Alfred Chester

price: $3.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780881842616 ISBN: 0881842613

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Exquisite Corpse used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Alfred Chester

price: $6.37

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781574231977 ISBN: 1574231979

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Chester, Alfred

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780881842616 ISBN: 0881842613

Description: Very Good+ Binding sound, text clean, crisp copy. Somewhat age-darkened, else near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raritan River Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Chester, Alfred

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1967

Description: First edition, Very Good condition/ No dust jacket. Experimental surrealistic novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black and White Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Chester, Alfred

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, USA Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 240 pages, dj price clipped, wear to edges, cover boards slightly warped 2 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Exquisite Corpse new book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Chester, Alfred Athill, Diana

price: $12.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574231977 ISBN: 1574231979

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Exquisite Corpse new book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Chester, Alfred And Athill, Diana

price: $12.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Pub Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781574231977 ISBN: 1574231979

Description: New. Lyric and tender one moment, cruel and dizzying the next, this literary tour de force neither celebrates perversity nor laments it, rather it projects it as part of man's impossible quest for a true self. In 49 brief, highly cinematic chapters, we me... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Exquisite Corpse new book

The Exquisite Corpse

by Chester, Alfred Athill, Diana

price: $13.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574231977 ISBN: 1574231979

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Jamie Is My Heart's Desire

Jamie Is My Heart's Desire

by Alfred Chester

see all from $4.92!

new only from $14.21!

53 Days

53 Days

by Georges Perec, David Bellos

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Vile Bodies

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.94!

Disturbing the Peace

Disturbing the Peace

by Richard Yates

see all from $4.63!

new only from $4.63!

O Beautiful

O Beautiful

by Jesse Green

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Neo Phobe Neo Phobe

by Jim Feast, Ron Kolm

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!