About this title: Lyric and tender one moment, cruel and dizzying the next, this literary tour de force neither celebrates perversity nor laments it, rather it projects it as part of man's impossible quest for a true self. In 49 brief, highly cinematic chapters, we meet a series of twisted but sincere searchers, each in their own flight from despair.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Description: Very Good. Light cover wear, very small pen mark on rear cover. Spine is uncreased and pages are unmarked. In stock, ships same or next day. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Small personal library ownership stamp on both front & rear endpapers else fine in like unclipped dj. A Novel. Third book, second novel, by this interesting, but often overlooked, expatriate writer of the 1960's. 8vo cloth. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780881842616ISBN:0881842613
Description: Cover Illustrated By Mel Odom. Very Good Minus. 4 1/8" x 6 7/8" 0-88184-261-3 PAPERBACK Characters have visions within visions, dreams withing dreams as they slide into each others fantasies. Wear at edges, spine creased, reading creases, some small creases on book, light soiling on white cover, rubbed. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: Near Fine Plus in Near Fine Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws-clean, tightly bound, no writing or markings, no bumps or tears, clips, spots, etc. a very fresh copy.; 240pp., first printing of novel by alfred chester. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Near Fine in a Very Good, slightly darkened dustwrapper. Chester's second novel, experimental in form with Surrealist influences. Considered an important work of gay literature. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine copy in near fine dust jacket w/ only a small crease to top of front flap. 8vo 8 1/8"x 5" purple cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine; yellow top edge, fore-edge untrimmed; mustard endpapers; 240 pgs; illus dust jacket w/ $4.95 on front flap, author photo on rear. quote by Seymour Krim on back cover. jacket design by Lawrence Ratzkin. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First Edition, First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1967 First edition first printing Hard cover purple cloth Book mint Jacket near mint PO dj slightly rubbed Classic gay literature Surreal in quality like life through... 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: (1967)
Description: The uncorrected proof copy of his second novel. Very slight surface soiling and sunning to top edge; else fine in padbound wrappers. Scarce and fragile. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: A fine copy in very good dust jacket; jacket is rubbed and a bit dust soiled, with few nicks to crown of spine, and single chip to rear panel. CHESTER, Alfred. THE EXQUISITE CORPSE [A Novel]. Octavo, purple cloth, 240 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R Godine Pub
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781574231977ISBN:1574231979
Description: New. Lyric and tender one moment, cruel and dizzying the next, this literary tour de force neither celebrates perversity nor laments it, rather it projects it as part of man's impossible quest for a true self. In 49 brief, highly cinematic chapters, we me... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.