» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by James Wasserman

About this title: This book illustrates the theory and practice of the Magical Diary in Crowley's system of attainment. It includes two fine examples of magical diaries published as instructions in the practice by Crowley in The Equinox.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Wasserman, James (Editor), And Mikolajczak

price: $9.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sekmet Books Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780971887008 ISBN: 0971887004

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Wasserman, James (Editor), And Mikolajczak

price: $9.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sekmet Books Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780971887008 ISBN: 0971887004

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Wasserman, James (Editor), And Mikolajczak

price: $9.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sekmet Books Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780971887008 ISBN: 0971887004

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Wasserman, James (Editor), And Mikolajczak

price: $9.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sekmet Books Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780971887008 ISBN: 0971887004

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Wasserman, James (Editor), And Mikolajczak

price: $9.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sekmet Books Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780971887008 ISBN: 0971887004

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Aleister Crowley

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781578633722 ISBN: 1578633729

Description: Fine. Nearly Perfect copy, Never Read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Aleister Crowley

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781578633722 ISBN: 1578633729

Description: Fine. NEW...Great Reading Copy, Clean And Tight, Satisfaction Guaranty Great Reading Copy, Clean And Tight, Satisfaction Guaranty. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Timzbooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Aleister Crowley

price: $5.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781578633722 ISBN: 1578633729

Description: Very Good. Very gently used. Excellent condition. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary: Including John St. John (Equinox I, 1 a Master of the Temple)

by Wasserman, James

price: $8.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications, Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561840687 ISBN: 1561840688

Description: Very Good. 1561840688 TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners of covers slightly bumped. Small stain on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Wasserman, James (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Expanded Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weiser Books, San Francisco CA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781578633722 ISBN: 1578633729

Description: Very Good. 6 x 9. Covers have minor wear, interior tight and clean, liii + 200 pages including 6 appendices, journaling as a guide to the inner journey with texts drawn from Aleister Crowley's own published works in this area. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Wasserman, James (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weiser Books, San Francisco CA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781578633722 ISBN: 1578633729

Description: Good. 6 x 9. Covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped and creased, interior tight and clean, liii + 200 pages, a diary is an essential tool for magical progression to judge success, failure and progress and this book offers an analysis of Aleister Crowley's work and an instructional guide for creating your own. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary new book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Crowley, Aleister; Wasserman, James

price: $9.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sekmet Books ISBN-13: 9780971887008 ISBN: 0971887004

Description: New. 0971887004. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary: Including John St. John

by Wasserman, James

price: $10.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Pubns, Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561840687 ISBN: 1561840688

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary: Includes "John St. John" & "a Master of the Temple" From "the Equinox" (Revised Edition) new book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary: Includes "John St. John" & "a Master of the Temple" From "the Equinox" (Revised Edition)

by Aleister Crowleyjames Wassermanj. Daniel G

price: $17.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781578633722 ISBN: 1578633729

Description: Brand New. Paperback. This collection includes Crowley's only writings on the design and purpose of the magical diary published in his lifetime. "John" St. "John" chronicles Crowley's progress during a 13-day magical working. Crowley called it "a" perfect model of what a magical record should "be. " "A" Master of the "Temple" is from the magical diary of Crowley's student Frater "Achad, " with commentary by Crowley. With an Introduction and commentary by James "Wasserman, " a Foreword by ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary new book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

price: $20.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780971887008 ISBN: 0971887004

Description: New. Brand new 2003 Sekmet Books trade paperback, ships within 24 hr. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary new book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Wasserman, James (Ed. )

price: $21.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780971887008 ISBN: 0971887004

Description: Brand New. Paperback. The Record is both chart and log to the bold Sea-Captains of The Voyage Marvelous.; Thus Aleister Crowley describes the Magical Diary. This collection includes his two most important instructional writings on the subject. John St. chronicles his progress during a 13-day Magical Retirement. Crowley described it as; ...a perfect model of what a magical record should be...; A Master of the Temple is taken from the Magical Diary of Frater Achad. Crowley edited the diary for ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

price: $21.75

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780971887008 ISBN: 0971887004

Description: Fine. New Unread 2003 Sekmet Books Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Crowley, Aleister (Author): Wasserman, James (Editor & Introduction)

price: $22.60

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications, Phoenix, AZ Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561840687 ISBN: 1561840688

Description: Fine. Trade paperback-1st. edition-FINE-The theory and practice of the magical diary-Includes "John St. John", by AC, "A Master of the Temple", by Frater Achad and AC, and more... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary; Including John St. John; a Master of the Temple and Other Material

by Crowley, Aleister (James Wasserman, Ed)

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: New Falcon Publications, Phoenix Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561840687 ISBN: 1561840688

Description: Paperback, 174 pages. Store stamp to rear endpaper, page edges soiled, moderate wear to covers, sill a very good copy with clean text and sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Aleister Crowley (Author), Et Al

price: $6.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781578633722 ISBN: 1578633729

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight with slight cover wear uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Cahill, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Aleister Crowley

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781578633722 ISBN: 1578633729

Description: Like New. Revised Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary new book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Aleister Crowley; James Wasserman

price: $9.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sekmet Books Date Published: 2003-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780971887008 ISBN: 0971887004

Description: New. Book is NEW! Mailed in bubble mailer for protection! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LasVegasLuck, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary: Including John St. John

by Wasserman, James

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Falcon Pubns Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561840687 ISBN: 1561840688

Description: Very Good. 1561840688 Corner first page clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9781578633722 ISBN: 1578633729

Description: Very Good. 1578633729 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary used book

Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary

by Aleister Crowley

price: $10.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578633722 ISBN: 1578633729

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2007
By Heather, The United States

"This is inspiring but it kind of makes one think, 'Hey, I can do better than that with life.' You've got to admire his meticulous recording. This is his retirement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.