» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Professor Charles Darwin

About this title: To mark the birthday of the world's most renowned evolutionary biologist, Oxford University Press has reissued the definitive edition of Darwin's classic-a brilliantly entertaining and accessible exploration of human and animal behavior. Renowned psychologist Paul Ekman's edited version of this book is the first to appear the way Darwin ultimately ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals (Phoenix Books) used book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals (Phoenix Books)

price: $2.75

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226136561 ISBN: 0226136566

Description: Good. Softcover, shelf wear otherwise in clean, tight unmarked condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals (Phoenix Books) used book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals (Phoenix Books)

by Darwin, Charles

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780226136561 ISBN: 0226136566

Description: Fair. 0226136566 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Charles Darwin

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Nobel Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760780800 ISBN: 0760780803

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals (Phoenix Books) used book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals (Phoenix Books)

by Darwin, Charles

price: $5.33

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226136561 ISBN: 0226136566

Description: Fine. 0226136566 In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice Book! (small white and black paperback) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals, Definitive Edition used book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals, Definitive Edition

by Charles Darwin

price: $7.49

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195112719 ISBN: 0195112717

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals used book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Darwin, Charles

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Filiquarian ISBN-13: 9781599869155 ISBN: 1599869152

Description: Very Good. 1599869152 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals used book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Charles Darwin

price: $7.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195112719 ISBN: 0195112717

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Charles Darwin

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals used book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Darwin, Charles; Ekman, Paul

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/19/2002 ISBN-13: 9780195158069 ISBN: 0195158067

Description: Very Good. 0195158067 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals new book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Darwin, Charles

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486456072 ISBN: 0486456072

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Charles. Darwin

price: $9.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton Date Published: 1896

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. COPYRIGHT UNMATCHED THIS IS THE 1890 EDITIONDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Charles; Lorenz, Konrad (Introduction) Darwin

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226136554 ISBN: 0226136558

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Charles; Lorenz, Konrad (Introduction) Darwin

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780226136554 ISBN: 0226136558

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals used book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Darwin, Charles

price: $11.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486456072 ISBN: 0486456072

Description: Fine. 0486456072 slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals (Penguin Classics) new book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals (Penguin Classics)

by Charles Darwin

price: $11.74

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141439440 ISBN: 0141439440

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals new book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Darwin, Charles, Professor

price: $11.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Filiquarian Publishing, LLC. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599869155 ISBN: 1599869152

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals new book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Darwin, Charles, Professor

price: $11.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Digireads.com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781420924992 ISBN: 1420924990

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals used book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Darwin, Charles

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781434614667 ISBN: 1434614662

Description: Fine. Paperback, Biblio Bazar 2007; Different cover, the same book, Color rubbed especially on back cover, otherwise new book, never used! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals (Penguin Classics) new book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals (Penguin Classics)

by Darwin, Charles

price: $13.41

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780141439440 ISBN: 0141439440

Description: New. 0141439440 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals new book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Darwin, Charles, Professor

price: $14.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406842456 ISBN: 1406842451

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals new book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Darwin, Charles, Professor, and Darwin, Francis, Sir (Editor)

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780486456072 ISBN: 0486456072

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 394 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals new book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Darwin, Charles / Darwin, Francis (Editor)

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2007-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780486456072 ISBN: 0486456072

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486456072. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals new book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

by Darwin, Charles, Professor

price: $16.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141439440 ISBN: 0141439440

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals (Penguin Classics) new book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals (Penguin Classics)

by Charles Darwin

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141439440 ISBN: 0141439440

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals (Phoenix Books) used book

The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals (Phoenix Books)

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780226136561 ISBN: 0226136566

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Maria

"good book, but very hard reading!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Liza, The United States

"Make sure you read the Paul Ekman-edited new version. Darwin, of course, is a genius, and this book seems so modern so as to be unimpressive for our era. It was ahead of its time in its cross-cultural analysis in Darwin's era, and even in the 60s Darwin's theories caused a scandal in the anthropology field between a then-established Margaret Mead, and the young Paul Ekman. Do not skip the intro, where this fascinating meta-story is told!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Another classic from Darwin, Aug 23, 2008
By JohnL, Canberra, ACT

"Darwin’s The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals came after The Origin of Species and The Descent of Man. In this work Darwin illustrates the basic suite of human facial expressions and allied bodily movements and relates these to the expression of emotions in animals. He provides a very argument for how far genetics preponderate in the expression of emotions, and at what point human gestures and expressions come to be determined by culture. His solution is that the basic suite of emotions have a universal expression in all human societies, but that beyond these, gestures are culturally-determined. (The expression of emotions are also culturally-determined in that different societies have different rules on how openly individuals are allowed to express the basic emotions). Would that more intemperate researchers of later times (those who try to put everything down to nature or, alternatively, everything down to culture) read these pages and took note.

Paul Ekman’s edition is a putative third edition of the work; The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals had only one edition during Darwin’s lifetime. A second edition was edited by his son and published after his death, but did not include all the material that Darwin would have wanted to include, which is now in this edition. The only problem I have with it is that Ekman discusses his own research in this area in text boxes where Darwin’s words suggest such a discussion. This seems rather presumptuous, and I would have thought it would have been better to put this discussion in footnotes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 7, 2007
By Kate, El Cerrito, CA

"You can get this book free online via Project Gutenberg."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals by Professor Charles Darwin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.