About this title: This guide offers parents practical interventions when dealing with children who are easily angered. Discussing the problems and solutions in an empathetic and easy-to-understand manner, this book provides more than just a "standard approach" when dealing with your child.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»The Explosive Child: A New Approach for Understanding and Parenting Easily Frustrated, Chronically Inflexible Children(98 available copies)
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. a lot of wear to back cover; no marks or writing within text; RTB1024. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 006077939X Ships next business day. **3rd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. In great condition! Just the slightest edgewear. Corners bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780060175344ISBN:0060175346
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Near fine, attractive. Mostly erased previous owner's signature on ffe. Otherwise clean, unmarked, tight, square. Dj has light general wear, rubbing. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. 22 cm. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780060175344ISBN:0060175346
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. A. Almost new hardback except for tear on back of jacket. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more
Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers, New York, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780060175344ISBN:0060175346
Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, crisp & tight pages, no markings. Minor spine end bumping and dust jacket wear. 342 pages. read more
Edition: 2nd Quill ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Quill/HarperCollins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060931025ISBN:0060931027
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (s5-2) Trade Paperback is in Near Mint condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Another discipline book I almost finished reading! I can tell I have an explosive child on my hands, but this book made me feel a lot better about my personal situation. It could be a lot worse! However, the solution proposed by the book - a sort of negotiation with your child - has not worked in our household. I suppose we just can't get over the notion that we should be in charge. Period.
So... the explosions continue. I'm hoping he grows out of it!"
"I changed my mind - not so amazing. The beginning was insightful and promising, but the whole book felt like more of the same. And as I started trying to apply the principles, I realized that Carver still has a lot of logical thought in his meltdowns and there was no way he was going to communicate any sort of warning before freaking out. That's the WHOLE problem!! The explosive children in this book have great verbal skills to be able to talk about their feelings and that's a pretty hefty prerequisite. I can't depend on a pre-meltdown conversation to avoid an explosion, but I can certainly do what I can. And at least Carver can be talked out of it explosions almost all the time. It made me grateful that he is as manageable as he is!"
"It's always nice to read a book that takes clinical understanding and translates it into everyday language so immediately and clearly. The approaches in this book will not only help the parents of an explosive child, but any adult who is responsible for another human being, whether in the capacity of management, teaching, or otherwise. Learning how to utilize empathy and collaborative problem solving is a life skill that I wish our politicians would have some training in!"
"I loved the philosophy of this author, that children do well if they can. He helped me understand some of the challenging behaviors Robbie sometimes has and how to deal with them. He said to first figure out what some of the things are that trigger an explosion. For Robbie that might be a sibling taking a toy away from him, turning the TV off to do homework, etc. Then he described plan A, C, and B for dealing with the explosion. A is insisting on your way. C is dropping the expectation entirely, and B is a problem solving approach where you first show empathy by relating back to the child their feelings. Then you put both your concern and his concerns on the table. Then you invite the child to try and come up with solutions that are doable and mutually satisfactory. It was one of the best parenting books I have read because it addressed problems I encounter all the time with my easily frustrated child. I am thinking about buying it for Robbie's school teachers and principal."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.