» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Exploring the Scriptures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Exploring the Scriptures

by John Phillips

About this title: A fast-paced tour of the Bible from Genesis to Revelation. Crisp, clean outlines guide you through the various books, and maps and charts help you visualize your journey through the Scripture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $20.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press ISBN-13: 9780802424105 ISBN: 0802424104

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 295p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by John Phillips

price: $3.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Moody Press ISBN-13: 9780802424341 ISBN: 0802424341

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Monthly

Description: GOOD in Acceptable jacket. USED Dust Jacket "1965, dust jacket repaired with tape" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by John Phillips

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ shows some wear and tear. P/O name is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780802424105 ISBN: 0802424104

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; Unmarked, Jacket shows wear, small tears. 295 pages; "John Phillips writes with enthusiasm and clarity, ...cutting through the confusion and heretical dangers associated with Bible interpretation. "-Moody Magazine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Born Again Used Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Monthly, Chicago Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. O4-DJ has moderate chipping, wear, wrinkling and some tear on the edges and corners, some stains, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has rubbing and some wear on the cover edges, foxing on the page edges and endpapers, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Foreword by Stephen F. Olford. Exploring the Scriptures is a fast-moving tour of the Holy Scriptures, from Genesis through Revelation, in which ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by John Phillips

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Monthly Date Published: 1965-01-01

Description: Very Good. A very nice copy. Binging is tight and aquare. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ is VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean, tight, 288pp, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

EXPLORING THE SCRIPTURES

by JOHN PHILLIPS

price: $7.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MOODY PRESS Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780802424105 ISBN: 0802424104

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. COVERS HAVE SOME EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. HAS REMAINDER MARK. BINDING IS TIGHT. ORIGINAL OWNER'S NAME ON THE FIRST INSIDE PAGE. STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. THERE IS NO DUST COVER. WE GUARANTEE ALL OF OUR BOOKS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $8.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780802424105 ISBN: 0802424104

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 295 pages in VG unmarked condition. Book by book synopsis of the Whole Bible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago

Description: VG/VG. 1975. 30th printing. Cloth hardcover. DJ. Foreword by Stephen Olford. 295pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago

Description: VG/VG. Price clipped. One or two pages highlighted. 1976. Cloth hardcover. DJ. 295pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John;

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback

Description: Good. : -: Good: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Monthly, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This volume covers all the books of the Christian Bible in nearly as many chapters. The cover is shelf worn, with light soil and wear on the boards. The boards are bowed a bit, and the hinges are beginning to crack; however, all pages are intact. The pages are yellowing, with dust, wear, soil and foxing. There are no markings in the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by John Phillips

price: $14.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $14.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean, slight edge browning. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. 288 pages. If needed for reference, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or enjoyment this is the one. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Former owners name on front free endsheet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Bible Institute Date Published: 1966

Description: As New in Fine DJ. Fine copy in like wrapper, 3rd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $15.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780802424341 ISBN: 0802424341

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new copy of this John Phillips book-NO writing or marks of any kind-Tight spine-Bright pages-295 pages-Illustrated-Including maps- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press, United States Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780802424105 ISBN: 0802424104

Description: Near Fine + in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author A beautiful copy with a foreword by Stephen F. Olford. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780802424341 ISBN: 0802424341

Description: Fine. 0802424341. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring the Scriptures (the Exploring Series) used book

Exploring the Scriptures (the Exploring Series)

by John Phillips

price: $25.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Pubns Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780872136731 ISBN: 0872136736

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $41.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: H Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago USA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780802424105 ISBN: 0802424104

Description: maps. Fine 4 dj. signed by author F book VG dj hardback maps ISBN: 0802424104. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $42.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press ISBN-13: 9780802424105 ISBN: 0802424104

Description: Very Good. 0802424104 Excellent condition, hardback 1978, few highlighter marks, crisp pgs, small tear in dust jacket edge, great cover, read it! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by John Phillips

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press ISBN-13: 9780802424105 ISBN: 0802424104

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Exploring the Scriptures

by Phillips, John

price: $4.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 24th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802424341 ISBN: 0802424341

Description: Good. Good 8vo. Covers worn, price stickers; unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.76  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bible Explorer's Guide

Bible Explorer's Guide

by John Phillips, D.Min.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.81!

Exploring Hebrews

Exploring Hebrews

by John Phillips

see all from $2.07!

new only from $13.80!

Exploring the Future

Exploring the Future

by John Phillips, D.Min.

see all from $3.10!

Exploring Revelation

Exploring Revelation

by John Phillips

see all from $3.22!

new only from $15.36!

Exploring the World of the Jew

Exploring the World of the Jew

by John Phillips, D.Min.

see all from $4.84!

Exploring Romans

by John Phillips, D.Min.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.86!