» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Exploring Native North America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Exploring Native North America

by David Hurst Thomas

About this title: From the 11,000-year-old Blackwater Draw in New Mexico to the Little Bighorn Battlefield in Wyoming, the archaeological evidence left by Native Americans forms a fascinating legacy. In the third volume in the acclaimed "Places in Time" series, Thomas guides readers through 20 well-known North American sites. 20 halftones. 20 maps. 20 linecuts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Exploring Native North America (Places in Time) used book

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time)

by David Hurst Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time) used book

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time)

by Thomas, David Hurst

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: Good. 019511857X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time) used book

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time)

by David Hurst Thomas

price: $5.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with DJ. From California. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barnacle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Native North America used book

Exploring Native North America

by Thomas, David Hurst

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 2000, 227 Pp. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. HARDCOVER; minor shelfwear w/ lightly bumped corners; small tear at top of dustjacket; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Native North America used book

Exploring Native North America

by Thomas (David Hurst).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 227pp color, b/w illustrations large octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Native North America used book

Exploring Native North America

by Thomas, David Hurst

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. From the "Places in Time" Series. Oversize format, 8"W X 10"H. 227 pp. Clean and crisp copy with light bumping to corners and spine ends. Light wear on board edges. Dust jacket is bright with light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring Native North America / Places in Time

by Thomas, David Hurst

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oxford Univ. Press, c2000, First edition, hardcover, map end; Papers, b/w and color illustrations throughout, indexed, Clean, bright and solid, NEW and UNREAD, in a bright NEW dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring Native North America. Places in Time

by Thomas, David Hurst

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Places in Time: Exploring Native North America used book

Places in Time: Exploring Native North America

by Thomas, David Hurst

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: ISBN 0-19-511857-X. Hardback. First Printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time) used book

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time)

by David Hurst Thomas

price: $19.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time) new book

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time)

by David Hurst Thomas

price: $21.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: New. #589 NEW. Hardback book in FINE condition in a FINE dustjacket. NO marks in book, unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Native North America used book

Exploring Native North America

by David Hurst Thomas

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: ISBN 9780195118575. Hardcover copy in very good condition with very good dustjacket. DSW-35-6. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring Native North America. (Places in Time Series)

by Thomas, David Hurst

price: $26.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine. xii, 228 pps. Index. Black and white, colour illustrations and maps. Bright, tight, unmarked and unread. Slightest bruise to bottom corner and very light rubbing to surface of cover. First paperback edition. Provides a well researched and accessible view of the early civilisations that inhabited regions of the US and Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Diaskari Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Exploring Native North America used book

Exploring Native North America

by Thomas, David Hurst

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, xii, 227 pp., col. illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Map on lining papers. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From Blackwater Draw in New Mexico to the Little Bighorn Battlefield in Wyoming, the archaeological evidence left by Native Americans forms a fascinating legacy. In the third volume in Oxford's acclaimed Places in Time series, David Hurst Thomas guides readers through twenty well-known sites in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time) used book

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time)

by David Hurst Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Exploring Native North America Places in Time

by David Hurst Thomas

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0965047732. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time) used book

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time)

by David Hurst Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover, tight and unmarked. dj good, very light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Exploring Native North America used book

Exploring Native North America

by Thomas, David Hurst

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: Fine/Fine. 019511857x. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time) used book

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time)

by Thomas, David Hurst

price: $11.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Exploring Native North America used book

Exploring Native North America

by Thomas, David Hurst

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 019511857x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time) used book

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time)

by David Hurst Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Exploring Native North America used book

Exploring Native North America

by Thomas, David Hurst

price: $24.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorpo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Places in Time: Exploring Native North America. used book

Places in Time: Exploring Native North America.

by Thomas, David Hurst.

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: 4to, pp. xii, 219 + index. Illustrated throughout. Endpaper maps. A very good copy in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Brennan, Bookseller, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time) used book

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time)

by Thomas, David Hurst

price: $33.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time) used book

Exploring Native North America (Places in Time)

price: $34.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195118575 ISBN: 019511857X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.