» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach

by Myrna LaFleur Brooks

About this title: "Exploring Medical Language" provides students in health care educational programs with the basic knowledge of medical language they need to communicate clearly and understand communication from other health care team members. LaFleur's strength has always been its clear presentation of not only medical terms built from word parts, but also those not built from word parts, which are sometimes omitted from other texts. The text also reviews anatomic terminology. Another popular feature of the book is its wealth of exercises that help the student memorize the word parts and their meanings, so ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach (Book With Cd-Rom for Windows and Macintosh With Flashcards) used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach (Book With Cd-Rom for Windows and Macintosh With Flashcards)

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks, Myrna Lafleur Brooks, Myrna Lafleur, R.N. Brooks, May S. Chaney

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: C.V. Mosby Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780323000406 ISBN: 0323000401

Description: Good. 4th edition with CD. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach (Book With Cd-Rom for Windows and Macintosh With Flashcards) used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach (Book With Cd-Rom for Windows and Macintosh With Flashcards)

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks, Myrna Lafleur Brooks, Myrna Lafleur, R.N. Brooks, May S. Chaney

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: C.V. Mosby Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780323000406 ISBN: 0323000401

Description: Good. 4th edition. With CD. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach (Book With Cd-Rom for Windows and Macintosh With Flashcards) used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach (Book With Cd-Rom for Windows and Macintosh With Flashcards)

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks, Myrna Lafleur Brooks, Myrna Lafleur, R.N. Brooks, May S. Chaney

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: C.V. Mosby Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780323000406 ISBN: 0323000401

Description: Good. 4th edition. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks Bed Rn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780323012188 ISBN: 0323012183

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780323028059 ISBN: 0323028055

Description: Acceptable. Text only-sorry, flashcards missing. With CD! Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780323012188 ISBN: 0323012183

Description: Good. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780323028059 ISBN: 0323028055

Description: Very Good. Text only-sorry, flashcards missing. Sorry, CD missing. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780323012188 ISBN: 0323012183

Description: Acceptable. Sorry, CD missing. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780323028059 ISBN: 0323028055

Description: Good. Text only-sorry, flashcards missing. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780323000758 ISBN: 0323000754

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 2/28/2005 ISBN-13: 9780323028059 ISBN: 0323028055

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks Bed Rn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 2/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780323012188 ISBN: 0323012183

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 2/28/2005 ISBN-13: 9780323028059 ISBN: 0323028055

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mosby ISBN-13: 9780323012188 ISBN: 0323012183

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach (Book With Cd-Rom for Windows and Macintosh With Flashcards) used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach (Book With Cd-Rom for Windows and Macintosh With Flashcards)

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks, Myrna Lafleur Brooks, Myrna Lafleur, R.N. Brooks, May S. Chaney

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: C.V. Mosby ISBN-13: 9780323000406 ISBN: 0323000401

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mosby ISBN-13: 9780323012188 ISBN: 0323012183

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur-Brooks, Myrna Lafleur, Winifred K. Starr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: fifth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780323012188 ISBN: 0323012183

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: C.V. Mosby Pub Date: 1/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 704. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur-Brooks, Myrna Lafleur, Winifred K. Starr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: fifth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780323012188 ISBN: 0323012183

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: C.V. Mosby Pub Date: 1/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 704 [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] [ Water Damage: MODERATE ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: sixth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780323028059 ISBN: 0323028055

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Mosby Elsevier Pub Date: 3/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 768. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: C.V. Mosby Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780323017183 ISBN: 0323017185

Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: A Student Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: A Student Directed Approach

by Brooks, Myrna LaFleur

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: C.V. Mosby Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780323017183 ISBN: 0323017185

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 657 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach (Book With Cd-Rom for Windows and Macintosh With Flashcards) used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach (Book With Cd-Rom for Windows and Macintosh With Flashcards)

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks, Myrna Lafleur Brooks, Myrna Lafleur, R.N. Brooks, May S. Chaney

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: C.V. Mosby Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780323000406 ISBN: 0323000401

Description: Acceptable. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach

by Brooks, Myrna Lafleur

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mosby ISBN-13: 9780323028059 ISBN: 0323028055

Description: Very Good. 0323028055 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear to the cover. No flash cards. Interior of book is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks

price: $2.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 2005-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780323028059 ISBN: 0323028055

Description: Book is clean inside. CDs are in. No writing or highlighting inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach (Book With Cd-Rom for Windows and Macintosh With Flashcards) used book

Exploring Medical Language: a Student-Directed Approach (Book With Cd-Rom for Windows and Macintosh With Flashcards)

by Myrna Lafleur Brooks, Myrna Lafleur Brooks, Myrna Lafleur, R.N. Brooks, May S. Chaney

price: $2.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780323000406 ISBN: 0323000401

Description: Acceptable. Sorry, CD missing. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Marie, Nashville, TN

"Again, technically I'm still reading this one but I've read enough to comment on it. It's not the greatest as far as textbooks go. The information could be streamlined better and some vocab words are not highlighted in any way--that's annoying. Plus, the photos aren't that great--if I'm going to have to look at a picture of a guy with a skin disease I at least want the photo to be a quality one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.