New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Exploring Color

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Exploring Color

by Nita Leland

About this title: Color provides artists with an infinite spectrum of expression, yet its elusive principles are difficult to understand and control. In this visual guide Nita Leland takes artists on a journey through color in five complete demonstrations and 83 exercises, thoroughly examining: -- the history, science and theory of color -- how to use the "split color-mixing system" for creating clean, vibrant colors everytime -- the distinctive harmonies, advantages and limitations of color through six different primary color combinations -- techniques for controlling color, such as glazing, shadowing, toned ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Exploring Color

by Leland, Nita

price: $11.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books ISBN-13: 9780891341116 ISBN: 0891341110

Description: G/NF. Notes on ffep. Highlighting, underlining of text on pages. Overweight; 3 lbs.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 192 pp; 0891341110; 1985. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Exploring Color: How to Use and Control Color in Your Paintings

by Leland, Nita

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780891341116 ISBN: 0891341110

Description: Good + in Good jacket. Binding is tight, corners bumped, some wear, "In this book, [the autho], presents a series of 88 color exercises (mostly in watercolor, but applicable to all mediums) that let you experiment with paint, discover each pigment's physical properties, develop different palettes using primary triads with different characteristics, and expand your palettes with compatible pigments....The exercises are accompanied by scores of color examples to guide your own experiements...", ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exploring Color: How to Use and Control Color in Your Painting used book

Exploring Color: How to Use and Control Color in Your Painting

by Leland, Nita

price: $14.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780891348467 ISBN: 0891348468

Description: North Light Books 9/1/1998. Used paperback. Good. Revised edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Exploring Color

by Nita Leland

price: $15.59

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1985-07 ISBN-13: 9780891341116 ISBN: 0891341110

Description: Like New. A great book in like new condition, name on inside front cover! FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Exploring Color. How to Use and Control Color in Your Paintings

by Leland, Nita

price: $18.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books., Cincinnati, OH. Date Published: 1985

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 192 pp. Illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. Minor corner wear, light soiling to foredge. Jacket is price clipped with light wear. Very Good/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Exploring Color

by Leland, Nita

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: F & W Publications, Incorporated, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780891341116 ISBN: 0891341110

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. North Light Books. Interior as new, cover has slight wear at bottom corners and spine. Jacket bright and clean. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Exploring Color

by Leland, Nita

price: $20.31

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780891341116 ISBN: 0891341110

Description: Fine. Brand New-top of DJ spine edge has shelf wear including 1/4-inch tear and bending, otherwise excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exploring Color: How to Use and Control Color in Your Painting new book

Exploring Color: How to Use and Control Color in Your Painting

by Leland, Nita

price: $21.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Light Books ISBN-13: 9780891348467 ISBN: 0891348468

Description: New. 0891348468 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exploring Color: How to Use and Control Color in Your Painting new book

Exploring Color: How to Use and Control Color in Your Painting

by Leland, Nita

price: $21.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Light Books ISBN-13: 9780891348467 ISBN: 0891348468

Description: New. 0891348468 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exploring Color new book

Exploring Color

by Leland, Nita

price: $22.09

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780891348467 ISBN: 0891348468

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exploring Color new book

Exploring Color

by Leland, Nita

list price: $24.99

our price: $22.49

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780891348467 ISBN: 0891348468

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Exploring Color. How to Use and Control Color in Your Paintings

by Leland, Nita

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Publishers Date Published: 1985

Description: Hardback. First Printing. VG to Near Fine in VG to Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exploring Color used book

Exploring Color

by Leland, Nita

price: $26.62

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780891348467 ISBN: 0891348468

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; How to use and control colour in your paintings. Pictorial covers with no sign of damage or wear. 144 pp. Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Exploring Color: How to Use and Control Color in Your Paintings

by Nita Leland

price: $39.88

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Publications Date Published: 1985-07 ISBN-13: 9780891341116 ISBN: 0891341110

Description: Like New. #569 SIGNED and inscribed by Nita Leland. Hardback book in FINE condition in a near FINE dustjacket. NO marks in book. 1st edition, 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Exploring Color: How to Use and Control Color in Your Paintings

by Nita Leland

price: $8.33

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780891341116 ISBN: 0891341110

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Exploring Color: How to Use and Control Color in Your Paintings

by Nita Leland

price: $8.72

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780891341116 ISBN: 0891341110

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Exploring Color used book

Exploring Color

by Nita Leland

price: $13.82

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780891348467 ISBN: 0891348468

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Exploring Color: How to Use and Control Color in Your Painting used book

Exploring Color: How to Use and Control Color in Your Painting

by Leland, Nita

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Light Books ISBN-13: 9780891348467 ISBN: 0891348468

Description: Very Good. 0891348468 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Exploring Color

by Leland, Nita

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Publishers Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Exploring Color new book

Exploring Color

by Nita Leland

price: $18.74

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780891348467 ISBN: 0891348468

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Exploring Color new book

Exploring Color

by Nita Leland

price: $19.06

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780891348467 ISBN: 0891348468

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Exploring Color: How to Use and Control Color in Your Paintings

by Nita Leland

price: $20.31

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780891341116 ISBN: 0891341110

Description: Good. Dust Cover is missing, Book in GoodCondition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Exploring Color new book

Exploring Color

by Leland, Nita

price: $20.40

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REVISED Binding: Paperback Publisher: F & W Pubns Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780891348467 ISBN: 0891348468

Description: New. Illustrates the principles of using color with numerous paintings and exercises designed to demonstrate how to use color to plan stronger designs, develop better compositions, and convey moods and emotions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Exploring Colour new book

Exploring Colour

by Nita Leland

price: $20.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780891348467 ISBN: 0891348468

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Exploring Color used book

Exploring Color

by Nita Leland

price: $22.28

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780891348467 ISBN: 0891348468

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.