» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Explorers' maps: chapters in the cartographic record of geographical discovery

by R. A. Skelton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Explorers' Maps: Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery

by Skelton, R. A.

price: $7.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600011958 ISBN: 060001195X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. General History. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Shaken. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Unmarked text. Minor edgewear. No DJ. Spinecloth is age-toned. Light, general soiling to covers. Pages bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers Maps

by Skelton

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Bok, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600011958 ISBN: 060001195X

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' maps: chapters in the cartographic record of geographical discovery

by Skelton, R. A.

price: $7.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [New ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books, Feltham :: New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600011958 ISBN: 060001195X

Description: Good. xi, 337 p., plate. illus. (1 col.), charts, maps, plans. 29 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps, charts, plans. A reprint, with revisions, of a series of 14 articles published in the Geographical magazine (London) between July 1953 and Aug. 1956. Bibliography: p. 328. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps; : Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery

by R. A Skelton

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Routledge and K. Paul Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Near fine book/VG++ jacket. 2nd ptg. Beautiful! HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps

by Skelton, Robert A.

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A Praeger, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Book plate in, else clean and tight, very little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps: Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery

by Skelton, R A

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books Date Published: 1970 reprint edition ISBN-13: 9780486271637 ISBN: 0486271633

Description: Good+/Good hard cover. Small 4to, boards, 337pp, illus. edgewear, tears, chips, rubbing, scratches, scrapes, light soiling, piece of tape front, dust jacket. light shelfwear, slight flare, covers. yellowing, slight rippling, clean, tight, text. places. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps: Chapters in the Record of Geographical Discovery

by Skelton, Raleigh Ashlin

price: $23.25

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600011958 ISBN: 060001195X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' maps: chapters in the cartographic record of geographical discovery.

by Skelton, Raleigh Ashlin

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LCC# 58-8182 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 337p., ill., 26 cm. Yellow Cloth w/gilt lettering, 8" x 10". 337 pp, ills, maps, charts. "The book may be regarded as a pictorial companion to general histories of exploration. It contains more than 200 half-tone illustrations. The illustrated dust jacket has wear and chipping on the edges, Toning on the spine & edges. 6 Parts: inc. The Way of the East, The Way of the West, The Way of the North, The Spice Islands & Cathay, The South Sea, & The Continents & the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps

by Skelton, R.A.

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600011958 ISBN: 060001195X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good reprinted edition. Shows light use. Dust jacket is lightly faded on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps

by Skelton, R.A.

price: $25.88

Ships from OXON., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised Binding: Cloth Publisher: London: SPRING BOOKS, 1970, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth. Good/Fair. Revised. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Coloured frontis. +many black&white illustrations xi pp + 337pp. No inscriptions. Contents clean and binding tight. Titles bright; shelf wear to lower edges of covers. Dust Jacket faded and torn at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel W. Jobson., OXON., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps: Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery

by Skelton, R. A.

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Spring Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Printing of this new edition; first published in 1958. History of exploration in terms of maps and charts. 337 pp. Well-illustrated in b&w with a color frontispiece of H.M.S. Racehorse in the ice north of Spitsbergen in 1773. Light foxing to edges of text block. Dustjacket has edgewear with a half inch tear at spine head, fading to spine, and light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RC Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps-Chapters in the Cartographic record of Geographical Discovery

by Raleigh A. Skelton

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 337 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. 2-U; LC# 58-8182. Good used condition. Ex-library edition with library imprint and markings on inside and outside, as well as index card back inside cover. Color and b/w illustration. Separation process inside back hinge. Four pages have a tears to edge or middle of of the page; by sharp object. Pages within are unmarked, clean, intact and tight. The yellow green cover has curling to edges but overall fading with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nottingham Booksellers, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps: Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery

by Skelton, R. A.

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780600011958 ISBN: 060001195X

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 060001195X. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear.; 337 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps...Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery

by Skelton, R. A.

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Ltr. Prtg. Publisher: Spring Books, London Date Published: 1958

Description: NF/VG+ 60001195x. From the development of cartography, maps and charts of medieval travellers to the scientic side. DJ spine sunned, not affecting readability and some corner and edge rubbing. Small fep bottom corner wrinkle.; B&W Illustrations; 337 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps

by Skelton, R.A.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600011958 ISBN: 060001195X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 060001195X. Mylar protected dustjacket is sun-faded on spine. Edgewear to boards. Top edge lightly soiled. Front endpaper soiled.; 11.5" tall; 337 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps...Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery

by Skelton, R. A.

price: $36.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Later Printing Publisher: Spring Books, London Date Published: (1958)

Description: NF/VG. Some DJ spine sunning, light spine tip/corner wear and light rubbing. Out of print.; B&W Illustrations; 337 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps: Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery

by Skelton, R. A.

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Publisher: [1958], Routledge and Kegan Paul

Description: London: Almost fine, in a jacket with some tiny chips and light overall use. xi, 337 pp. Illustrated. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps ( Explorers ) Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery

by R. A. Skelton, Watercolour Frontispiece By John Cleveley Of H. M. S. Racehorse

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Publ Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good jacket. HBDJ, 1970, spine sunned, VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps-Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery

by Skelton, R. A.

price: $83.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Spring Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Reprint with corrections of the 1958 original. XI, 337 PP with 219 b/w illustrations (charts, maps, engravings & paintings, and 1 photo). Fp (in colour): H.M.S. Racehorse in the ice north of Spitsbergen, 10 August 1773. Hard cover. Covers lightly soiled, o/wise near fine. 28.7 x 22. ISBN 60001195X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps-Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery

by Skelton, R. A.

price: $102.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. (xi) 337 pp. First U.S. Edition. Lime green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; charcoal gray upper edge; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a short tear on the upper left of the front panel; another short tear on the upper right of back panel; price intact; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. Illustrated in black and white with maps and paintings. The Chapters are: The Way of the East: Marco ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps: Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery, By R. a. Skelton

by Skelton, R. A. (Raleigh Ashlin) (1906-1970)

price: $176.82

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: New Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Feltham, New York, Spring Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600011958 ISBN: 060001195X

Description: Description: xi, 337 p., plate. illus. (1 col. ), charts, maps, plans. 29 cm. Subjects: Cartography--History. Discoveries in geography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 337. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps: Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery, By R. a. Skelton

by Skelton, R. A. (Raleigh Ashlin) (1906-1970)

price: $259.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Feltham, New York, Spring Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600011958 ISBN: 060001195X

Description: Description: xi, 337 p., plate. illus. (1 col. ), charts, maps, plans. 29 cm. Subjects: Cartography--History. Discoveries in geography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Explorers' Maps: Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery,

by Skelton, R A

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Feltham, New York, Spring Books, 1970 ISBN-13: 9780600011958 ISBN: 060001195X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Explorers' Maps: Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical D

by Skelton, R. A.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books, 1970. ISBN-13: 9780600011958 ISBN: 060001195X

Description: Hardcover, out of print. Reference: Atlases & Geography. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Explorers' Maps

by Skelton, R.A.

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Some wear; 337 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.