» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by John W Powell

About this title: In 1869, Civil War veteran John Wesley Powell and nine other men undertook a hazardous three-month excursion down the unmapped Colorado River. Three of them survived famine, Indian attacks, mutiny, and dangerous rapids, and Powell told their harrowing story in this 1874 account.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by Powell, John Wesley, And Stegner, Wallace Earle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140255690 ISBN: 0140255699

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by Powell, John W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780486200941 ISBN: 0486200949

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. 400 p. illus. 22 cm. First published in 1895 under title: Canyons of the Colorado. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780140170009 ISBN: 0140170006

Description: Good. CLEAN TIGHT UNMARKED BOOK WITH CREASED CORNER AND PAGES BEGINNING TO YELLOW FROM AGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The exploration of the Colorado River and its canyons.

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. General paperback wear, no markings. 400 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. First published in 1895 under title: Canyons of the Colorado. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons (Nature Library, Penguin)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140170009 ISBN: 0140170006

Description: Good. Pages a little yellow. text and binding in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons (Nature Library, Penguin)

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140170009 ISBN: 0140170006

Description: Very Good. 0140170006 Nice Softback From School Lot, Minimal Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by Powell, John Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover ISBN-13: 9780486200941 ISBN: 0486200949

Description: Good+++ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by Powell, John W

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780486200941 ISBN: 0486200949

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by J. W. Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780486200941 ISBN: 0486200949

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons (Nature Library, Penguin)

by John Wesley Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140170009 ISBN: 0140170006

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by J. W. Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486200941 ISBN: 0486200949

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by J. W. Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486200941 ISBN: 0486200949

Description: Good. Binding is cocked but content remains intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by J. W. Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486200941 ISBN: 0486200949

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by J. W. Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780486200941 ISBN: 0486200949

Description: Good. Some wear to edges of cover, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by J. W. Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486200941 ISBN: 0486200949

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by J. W. Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486200941 ISBN: 0486200949

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by J. W. Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 6/1/1961 ISBN-13: 9780486200941 ISBN: 0486200949

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by J. W. Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 6/1/1961 ISBN-13: 9780486200941 ISBN: 0486200949

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by J. W. Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486200941 ISBN: 0486200949

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons (Ng Adventure Classics) used book

Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons (Ng Adventure Classics)

by John Wesley Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792266365 ISBN: 0792266366

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by J. W. Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486200941 ISBN: 0486200949

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons

by J. W. Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486200941 ISBN: 0486200949

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons (National Geographic Adventure Classics) used book

Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons (National Geographic Adventure Classics)

by John Wesley Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780792266365 ISBN: 0792266366

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: National Geographic Pub Date: 6/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons (Nature Library, Penguin)

by John Wesley Powell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140170009 ISBN: 0140170006

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By David, Roseville, CA

"Everything you ever wanted to know about the Colorado River and its many canyons. The narrative while exciting at moments more often is rather dry reading. It was definately an adventure that few would undertake."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.