» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Exploration Fawcett

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Exploration Fawcett

by Percy Harrison Fawcett

About this title: This thrilling and mysterious account of Fawcett's ten years of travels in forests and death-filled rivers in search of a secret city was compiled from manuscripts, letters and logbooks by his son. ' The disappearance of Colonel Fawcett in the Matto Grosso remains one of the great unsolved mysteries of today. In 1925 Fawcett was convinced that he had discovered the location of a lost city; he had set out with two companions, one of whom was his eldest son, to destination 'Z', never to be heard of again. His younger son, Brian Fawcett, has compiled this book from letters and records left by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Exploration Fawcett

by Fawcett, P.H.

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Used-Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) A few spots of foxing on page fore-edge; binding tight; some loss of colour to green cloth at foot of front board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploration Fawcett

by Fawcett, P. H.

price: $21.14

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, Great Britain Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploration Fawcett

by Fawcett, Percy Harrison

price: $26.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780090007400 ISBN: 0090007409

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploration Fawcett

by Fawcett, P.H.

price: $28.11

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 4th imp. 312pp, frontispiece, b&w plates, index. Dark green cloth hardback, no dw, light foxing to top edge, in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploration Fawcett

by Percy Harrison Fawcett

price: $28.85

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Distributed by Heron Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Exploration Fawcett used book

Exploration Fawcett

by Fawcett, P. H.

price: $39.08

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Companion Book Club Date Published: 1954

Description: Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 3590. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploration Fawcett

by Fawcett, P H

price: $13.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Arranged from his manuscripts, letters, log-books, and records by Brain Fawcett. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 650grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Exploration Fawcett

by Fawcett, P. H

price: $14.93

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: [Companion Book Club no date] 384pps; illus; end paper maps; some foxing; original covers worn, faded & bit grubby; hinges slack; no dustwrapper [Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Exploration Fawcett

by P. H. Fawcett

price: $16.63

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Exploration Fawcett

by Fawcett, P H

price: $27.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1963

Description: No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, sunned and soiled. Internally clean and soundly bound. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

Exploration Fawcett

by Fawcett, P

price: $42.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1954

Description: 400pp small quarto with photo-plates, text illustrations, and maps to end papers. T.E. G Original cloth gilt in dj.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Exploration Fawcett used book

Exploration Fawcett

by Percy Fawcett

price: $78.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2001-12-31 ISBN-13: 9781842124680 ISBN: 1842124684

Description: Good. 1842124684. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Exploration Fawcett used book

Exploration Fawcett

by Col. Percy Fawcett

price: $197.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842124680 ISBN: 1842124684

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Exploration Fawcett

by Fawcett, P. H.

price: $26.32

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Good/No Jacket. 384 pages, maps, illustrated, index and glossary, covers faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2008
By Troy, The United States

"This is a great book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 25, 2008
By Mike, Los Gatos, CA

"Indiana Jones is based partly on Fawcett, so I thought I'd give it a read. It is nteresting to read the perspectives of an Englishman seeing South America for the first time. But, it's also hard to read all of the inhumanity that is done to the poor natives by rubber barons. Not only that, it was inconceivable to me to read about how the villagers cared so little about one another: they actually laughed while one man was being eaten by piranhas! That's crazy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 1, 2008
By Kay, Poolesville, MD

"I've read a number of earnest reviews of this book elsewhere, touting it as a great "true adventure" story, which never fails to amuse me: Fawcett was a crack-pot par excellence! He traipsed off into the Brazilian wilderness, eventually never to be heard of again, in search of a mythic lost civilization that he firmly believed was similar to Atlantis. Furthermore, he believed this civilization consisted of an ancient race of white-skinned, blue-eyed Indians.

This idea, of course, had much in common with late Victorian and Edwardian sensational literature, such as Arthur Conan Doyle's The Lost World. Fawcett believed his lost civilization to have been protected from discovery throughout the centuries because of its surrounding almost insurmountable terrain.

I should also mention that Fawcett was a great believer in the occult in general (cf. Talbot Mundy and others), and that he was a close friend of H. Rider Haggard, whose adventure novels such as Ayesha and She also posit a "lost civilization." Of course, in Haggard's case he had the sense to present his fantasy as just that -- a fictional fantasy.

Fawcett, however, supported his far-fetched theories with a superficially erudite yet outlandish mix of "facts" drawn from mythology, geology, archeology, folklore, obscure religious writings, and minor historical chronicles. He added any plausible rumor, however vague and unsubstantiated, into the mix and then served it up a dollop of whatever psychic emanations he was personally feeling that day. In short, the man was a complete nutter.

Still, his repeated expeditions to Brazil in search of this lost civilization gained a public following, and he became a poster child for the fringe elements. Somebody (I can't recall who, exactly) threw flying saucers into the bubbling cauldron (the civilization was supposedly extraterrestrial in origin, you see), while others claimed to be in telepathic communication with denizens of the hidden world. This element of the public went absolutely gah-gah when Fawcett went missing on one of his extended expeditions in Brazil's Mato Grosso. Fawcett simply disappeared -- and no one seems to really know what had happened to him. The press had a field day, though, speculating about it.

A number of "rescue" missions were sent in his wake, including one that Peter Fleming joined in 1932, but nothing conclusive was ever found. Meantime, Fawcett's status as a cult figure grew, and up until this very day his lost civilization theories are enthusiastically debated on the web. (Check it out: just type "Percy Fawcett" into Google and see what comes up.)

Now, as for the book at hand, it was basically compiled from Fawcett's notebooks by his son Brian as an exercise in hagiography/biography, meant to present his father as the Great White Adventurer.

With Fawcett, however, it's hard to tell where fact ends and fantasy sets in. Any reasonably discerning reader will soon realize there is a great deal of exaggeration if not downright fabrication in accounts of bloodsucking vampire bats feasting on bare feet at night not to mention venomous tarantulas descending from their webs (????) onto unsuspecting sleepers. Certainly, much of the material is embroidered, and yet Fawcett undoubtedly visited the places he described and had many of the adventures he recounts. It's just hard to take him that seriously, especially when he starts in on the white-skinned blue-eyed Indians.

I've installed him in my pantheon of eccentrics, though, as there never was or will be anyone else quite like him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.