» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Explicit Body in Performance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Rebecca Schneider

About this title: Is it Performance Art or Pornography? The Explicity Body in Performance interrogates the avant-garde precedents and theoretical terrain that combined to produce feminist performance art. Among the many artists discussed are Carolee Scheemann Karen Finley Sandra Bernhard Annie Sprinkle Robbie McCauley Spiderwoman Rebecca Schneider tackles topics ranging across the 'post-porn modernist movement', New Right censorship, commodity fetishism, and primitivism. Employing diverse critical theories from Benjamin to Lacanian psychoanalysis Schneider analyses artistic depictions of the explicit ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Explicit Body in Performance used book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Schneider, Rebecca

price: $26.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Rebecca Schneider

price: $34.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1997-01-24 ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: New, never been used. Size: Octavo (20-25 cm); Brand New. Tight binding. No spine creases. Clean copy, no interior marks. Light shelf wear. 237 pp. Nearly Perfect Copy! Item ships within two business days. All DVDs sent via first class mail. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Text Exchange, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Rebecca Schneider

price: $44.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.213 by 6.142 inches. An in-depth and accessible study of the controversial and often shocking issues which surround the use of the female body in performance art. the explicit body in performance interrogates the avant-garde precedents and theoretical terrain that combined to produce feminist performance art. among the many artists discussed are: * carolle schneemann * annie sprinkle * karen finley * robbie mccauley * ana mendieta * ann magnuson * sandra bernhard * ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Schneider, Rebecca

price: $52.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: New. 0415090261 BRAND-NEW. FAST Fedex shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (TF30). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Rebecca Schneider

price: $130.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415090254 ISBN: 0415090253

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.213 by 6.142 inches. An in-depth and accessible study of the controversial and often shocking issues which surround the use of the female body in performance art. the explicit body in performance interrogates the avant-garde precedents and theoretical terrain that combined to produce feminist performance art. among the many artists discussed are: * carolle schneemann * annie sprinkle * karen finley * robbie mccauley * ana mendieta * ann magnuson * sandra bernhard * ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Schneider, Rebecca

price: $162.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415090254 ISBN: 0415090253

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 237 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Explicit Body in Performance used book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Schneider, Rebecca

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: Good. 0415090261. This book is in good condition; no remainder marks. The book has some shelfwear. Some highlighted passages.; 0.63 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Explicit Body in Performance used book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Schneider, Rebecca

price: $26.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: Used-Good+ 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. Used-Good + cond. BW Illus. Cover corner creased. 237 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Explicit Body in Performance, the used book

Explicit Body in Performance, the

by Schneider, Rebecca

price: $28.40

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: Near Fine. 8vo, 237 pp., illustrated. Minor edgewear to wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Schneider, Rebec

price: $33.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Schneider, Rebec

price: $34.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: BRAND NEW. 0415090261. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Explicit Body in Performance used book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Rebecca Schneider

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, tight sound softcover. Binding is straight, no chipping or tears. Pages are bright, no names or bookplates, however several pages have light pen underlineing and small notes in the margins. 237 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WILDWOOD BOOKS, The Great Esc, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Explicit Body in Performance new book

Explicit Body in Performance

by Schneider, Rebecca

price: $36.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: New. An in-depth and accessible study of the controversial and often shocking issues which surround the use of the female body in performance art. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

price: $43.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 1997-01-24 ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: (NEW TITLE) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Rebecca Schneider

price: $45.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). An in-depth and accessible study of the controversial and often shocking issues which surround the use of the female body in performance art. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Rebecca Schneider, Schneider Rebec

price: $58.88

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, UK ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. What happens when a body is presented as a stage, and dramas unfold across it— is it Performance Art or pornography? "The Explicit Body" examines the controversial and often shocking issues which surround the use of the female body in performance art. Since the early 1960s, women in performance art have worked to "liberate" the female body ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Explicit Body in Performance used book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Rebecca Schneider

price: $61.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1997-01-24 ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Explicit Body in Performance used book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Rebecca Schneider

price: $77.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Rebecca Schneider

price: $83.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Schneider, Rebecca

price: $137.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ROUTLEDGE CHAPMAN HALL Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780415090254 ISBN: 0415090253

Description: New. What happens when a body is presented as a stage, and dramas unfold across it--is it Performance Art or pornography? "The Explicit Body" examines the controversial and often shocking issues which surround the use of the female body in performance art. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Rebecca Schneider

price: $137.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415090254 ISBN: 0415090253

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). An in-depth and accessible study of the controversial and often shocking issues which surround the use of the female body in performance art. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Schneider, Rebec

price: $157.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415090254 ISBN: 0415090253

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

price: $167.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 1997-01-24 ISBN-13: 9780415090254 ISBN: 0415090253

Description: (NEW TITLE) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Rebecca Schneider

price: $50.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415090261 ISBN: 0415090261

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). An in-depth and accessible study of the controversial and often shocking issues which surround the use of the female body in performance art. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Explicit Body in Performance new book

The Explicit Body in Performance

by Rebecca Schneider

price: $142.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415090254 ISBN: 0415090253

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). An in-depth and accessible study of the controversial and often shocking issues which surround the use of the female body in performance art. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.