» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alcools

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Apollinaire's best-known volume pays homage to the poet's role as artist, prophet, and savior. Apollinaire's recurrent themes of crucifiction, loss of love, transcendence are evident here, as are three dominant symbols: Fire, Shadow, and Alcohol. First published in 1913, the title was suggested by Blaise Cendrars as preferable to Apollinaire's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Alcools

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gallimard, [Paris] Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 192 p. illus. 16 cm. Cover illustrated in color. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alcools

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $20.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Larousse Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9782038700022 ISBN: 2038700028

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alcools

by Apollinaire, Guillaume, And Greet, Anne H

price: $37.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780520000285 ISBN: 0520000285

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alcools

by Apollinaire, Guillaume, and Greet, Anne H (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780520000292 ISBN: 0520000293

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alcools; (Blackwell French Texts)

by Guillaume Apollinaire

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 6/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780520000292 ISBN: 0520000293

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alcools; (Blackwell French Texts)

by Guillaume Apollinaire

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520000292 ISBN: 0520000293

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alcools

by Apollinaire, Guillaume, and Greet, Anne H (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780520000292 ISBN: 0520000293

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcools used book

Alcools

by Apollinaire, Guillaume, and Revell, Donald (Translated by)

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780819512284 ISBN: 0819512281

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. Feels unread. ery slight shelf wear. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Hirschhorn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alcools

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $8.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780520000292 ISBN: 0520000293

Description: Very Good. 0520000293 Trade Paperback Owner's name at top of first page otherwise and a little underlining in first few pages with some margin notes, light wear, 289 pages, bilingual text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alcools;

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780520000292 ISBN: 0520000293

Description: Near Very Good. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the purple and red spine and cover. A stimulating introduction to a major French poet through his best known collection of poetry. 289 pages. 2nd Printing. Edgewear, mild soil. Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcools new book

Alcools

by Apollinaire, Guillaume, and Revell, Donald (Translated by)

price: $9.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780819512284 ISBN: 0819512281

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. new. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcools Poems new book

Alcools Poems

by Apollinaire, Guillaume; Revell, Donald

price: $9.65

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780819512284 ISBN: 0819512281

Description: New. 0819512281. Unmarked book, not a remainder; Wesleyan Poetry; 0.3 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 171 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcools new book

Alcools

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Athlone Pr, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780485127089 ISBN: 0485127083

Description: New, never Read, Not a Rem. Softcover, new, never read, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alcools

by Apollinaire, Guillaume, and Greet, Anne H (Designer)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780520000292 ISBN: 0520000293

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Text clean, unmarked, slight sunning or browning towards page edges, otherwise almost like new! ), 289 pages, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcools (Athlone French Poets) new book

Alcools (Athlone French Poets)

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum International Publishing ISBN-13: 9780485127089 ISBN: 0485127083

Description: New. 0485127083. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alcools.

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gallimard, [Paris] Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Text in French. 192 p. illus. 16 cm. Collection Poésie.. Cover illustrated in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J V Owen, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Alcools. [Subtitle]: Anne Hyde Greet (Trans)

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Date Published: 1965 (1974 reprint). ISBN-13: 9780520000292 ISBN: 0520000293

Description: Slightly rubbed and chipped cover, else very good, clean and sound condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alcools

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $12.15

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1959 edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gallimard Date Published: 1920

Description: Poems 1898-1913. Near fine wraps with some tone shade to paper stock. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcools (Dodo Press) new book

Alcools (Dodo Press)

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $12.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409924876 ISBN: 1409924874

Description: New. Text in French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alcools new book

Alcools

by Apollinaire, Guillaume, and Revell, Donald (Translated by)

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $2.69 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780819512284 ISBN: 0819512281

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alcools: Poems new book

Alcools: Poems

by Apollinaire, Guillaume / Revell, Donald

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Pr Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780819512284 ISBN: 0819512281

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780819512284. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcools: Poems (Wesleyan Poetry) new book

Alcools: Poems (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Guillaume Apollinaire

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780819512284 ISBN: 0819512281

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcools: Athlone French Poets used book

Alcools: Athlone French Poets

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $17.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Athlone Press/university of London, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780485127089 ISBN: 0485127083

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0485127083 Used, In French Cover looks a little worn. Light creasing to bottom corner of back cover. Contents in very good clean condition. Text is clear and bright throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alcools new book

Alcools

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $18.27

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437527681 ISBN: 143752768X

Description: New. Text in French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alcools (Dodo Press) new book

Alcools (Dodo Press)

by Guillaume Apollinaire

price: $18.70

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409924876 ISBN: 1409924874

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.