About this title: Apollinaire's best-known volume pays homage to the poet's role as artist, prophet, and savior. Apollinaire's recurrent themes of crucifiction, loss of love, transcendence are evident here, as are three dominant symbols: Fire, Shadow, and Alcohol. First published in 1913, the title was suggested by Blaise Cendrars as preferable to Apollinaire's ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780819512284ISBN:0819512281
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. Feels unread. ery slight shelf wear. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780520000292ISBN:0520000293
Description: Very Good. 0520000293 Trade Paperback Owner's name at top of first page otherwise and a little underlining in first few pages with some margin notes, light wear, 289 pages, bilingual text. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780520000292ISBN:0520000293
Description: Near Very Good. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the purple and red spine and cover. A stimulating introduction to a major French poet through his best known collection of poetry. 289 pages. 2nd Printing. Edgewear, mild soil. Near Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780819512284ISBN:0819512281
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. new. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover, NH
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780819512284ISBN:0819512281
Description: New. 0819512281. Unmarked book, not a remainder; Wesleyan Poetry; 0.3 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 171 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780520000292ISBN:0520000293
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Text clean, unmarked, slight sunning or browning towards page edges, otherwise almost like new! ), 289 pages, (L2). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Pr
Date Published: 1995-07-01
ISBN-13:9780819512284ISBN:0819512281
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780819512284. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wesleyan
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780819512284ISBN:0819512281
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Athlone Press/university of London, London
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780485127089ISBN:0485127083
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0485127083 Used, In French Cover looks a little worn. Light creasing to bottom corner of back cover. Contents in very good clean condition. Text is clear and bright throughout. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781409924876ISBN:1409924874
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.