» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Explaining Yugoslavia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Professor John B Allcock

About this title: This text charts the continuities and discontinuities underlying the apparently confused transformation of the South Slav lands over the last 150 years. As well as the political dimension, it deals with the semi-peripheral position of the region in relation to metropolitan Europe and the process of modernization. Other themes include the passing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Explaining Yugoslavia used book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by John B. Allcock

price: $9.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231120548 ISBN: 0231120540

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Explaining Yugoslavia used book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Allcock, John B.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: New York, Columbia UP, [ Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120548 ISBN: 0231120540

Description: Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp; otherwise very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Explaining Yugoslavia used book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Allcock, John B.

price: $12.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231120548 ISBN: 0231120540

Description: Good. Good. Copyright 2000 hardcover//Ex-library. No marks except library's, uncreased spine, mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Explaining Yugoslavia used book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Allcock, John B.

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231120555 ISBN: 0231120559

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean unread paperback with light shelfwear to the cover and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Explaining Yugoslavia used book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Allcock, John B.

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 12-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780231120555 ISBN: 0231120559

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean unread paperback with light shelfwear to the cover and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! ! 1.32 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Explaining Yugoslavia: John B. Allcock used book

Explaining Yugoslavia: John B. Allcock

by Allcock, John B.

price: $24.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120548 ISBN: 0231120540

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 499 pages. Ex-library with typical marks; tight book; pages are bright and clean. The dj has light wear to edges, taped to boards. "One can read here about the rise of the Balkan states and the decline of the great powers; the decline of the small Balkan states and the rise of the great powers; backwardness and modernization; Yugoslavia's kings and communists; civil wars and uncivil manners; Partisans, Chetniks, and Ustashas; Stalinism and Titoism; migrations and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Explaining Yugoslavia new book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Allcock, John B, Professor

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780231120555 ISBN: 0231120559

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Explaining Yugoslavia used book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Allcock, John B.

price: $9.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 0th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 5/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120548 ISBN: 0231120540

Description: Very Good. 0231120540 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual ex-lib markings through out the book. There is light over all wear to the cover. The pages are tight and clean with no markings on the text. Expedited shipping is available. We ship fast and package well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Explaining Yugoslavia used book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Allcock, John B.

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120548 ISBN: 0231120540

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with library markings on the dj spine, dj front panel, upper edge and front endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Explaining Yugoslavia used book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by John B. Allcock

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231120555 ISBN: 0231120559

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Allcock, J B

price: $23.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: PB Publisher: Hurst & Company, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781850655350 ISBN: 1850655359

Description: Very Good. 8vo. A good copy, virtually as new. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Explaining Yugoslavia used book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Allcock, John B.

price: $30.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231120548 ISBN: 0231120540

Description: Good. 0231120540 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Explaining Yugoslavia new book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Allcock, John B.

price: $30.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780231120555 ISBN: 0231120559

Description: New. Traversing the politics, economics, demography, and culture of the former Yugoslavia, John B. Allcock examines and makes sense of the region's troubled past and troubling present. Though many think of the Balkans as a uniquely troubled region, the au... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Explaining Yugoslavia new book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Allcock, John B.

price: $33.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231120555 ISBN: 0231120559

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Explaining Yugoslavia used book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by John B. Allcock

price: $33.74

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780231120548 ISBN: 0231120540

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Explaining Yugoslavia used book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Allcock, John B.

price: $34.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231120548 ISBN: 0231120540

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Explaining Yugoslavia new book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Professor John B. Allcock

price: $35.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780231120555 ISBN: 0231120559

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Explaining Yugoslavia used book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by John B. Allcock

price: $55.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780231120548 ISBN: 0231120540

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C2000. Brown with gold lettering, 499 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Explaining Yugoslavia used book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by John B. Allcock

price: $66.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120548 ISBN: 0231120540

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by John B. Allcock

price: $84.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C HURST & CO PUBLISHERS LTD ISBN-13: 9781850652779 ISBN: 1850652775

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Allcock

price: $97.80

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CHRIS HURST ISBN-13: 9781850652779 ISBN: 1850652775

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1850652775. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Allcock, John B.

price: $100.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hurst Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781850655350 ISBN: 1850655359

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Explaining Yugoslavia new book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by John B. Allcock

price: $169.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120548 ISBN: 0231120540

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by John B. Allcock

price: $89.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C HURST & CO PUBLISHERS LTD ISBN-13: 9781850652779 ISBN: 1850652775

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Explaining Yugoslavia

by Allcock

price: $102.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CHRIS HURST ISBN-13: 9781850652779 ISBN: 1850652775

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 1850652775. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.