» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Expert at the Card Table: The Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Expert at the Card Table: The Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation

by S W Erdnase

About this title: The one essential guidebook to attaining the highest level of card mastery, from false shuffling and card palming to dealing from the bottom and three-card monte, plus 14 dazzling card tricks.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Expert at the Card Table: The Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation used book

The Expert at the Card Table: The Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation

by Erdnase, S W

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486285979 ISBN: 0486285979

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Fore corners are bumped, slight edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 130 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation used book

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation

by S. W. Erdnase

price: $7.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486285979 ISBN: 0486285979

Description: Tall SOFTCOVER, (different cover art, 1975 edition) some shelf wear, Shiny near Fine copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! CHARLES T. POWNER, 1975. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expert at the Card Table: The Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation new book

The Expert at the Card Table: The Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation

by Erdnase, S W

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486285979 ISBN: 0486285979

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation new book

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation

by Erdnase, S. W.

price: $10.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1995-07-19 ISBN-13: 9780486285979 ISBN: 0486285979

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486285979. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Expert at the Card Table

by Erdnase, S. W.

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Charles T. Powner Co., Chicago Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Expert at the Card Table

by Erdnase, S. W.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: As New. Red checkered design on the front cover. I can't find any other information about this printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcount, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Expert at the Card Table (a Treatise on the Science and Art of Manipulating Cards, With Critical Comments By Professor Hoffmann, Classics Reprint Series)

by S. W. Erdnase

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation used book

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation

by Erdnase, S. W.

price: $4.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486285979 ISBN: 0486285979

Description: Good. 0486285979 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation new book

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation

by Erdnase, S. W.

price: $4.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486285979 ISBN: 0486285979

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation used book

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation

by Erdnase, S. W.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486285979 ISBN: 0486285979

Description: Very Good. 0486285979 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation new book

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation

by Erdnase, S. W.

price: $5.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486285979 ISBN: 0486285979

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation new book

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation

by Erdnase, S. W.

price: $7.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486285979 ISBN: 0486285979

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise new book

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise

by Erdnase, S. W.

price: $7.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486285979 ISBN: 0486285979

Description: New. Considered by many magicians and card sharps to be the one essential guidebook to attaining the highest level of card mastery. Includes author's own systems of false shuffling, false riffling and cutting, dealing from the bottom, palming cards, "skin... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation new book

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation

by S. W. Erdnase

price: $8.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486285979 ISBN: 0486285979

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation used book

The Expert at the Card Table: the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation

by Erdnase, S W

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486285979 ISBN: 0486285979

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Expert at the Card Table

by S.W. Erdnase

price: $38.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Conjuring Arts Research Center Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780974255125 ISBN: 0974255122

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Expert at the Card Table

by S.W. Erdnase

price: $49.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Conjuring Arts Research Center Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780974255125 ISBN: 0974255122

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Expert at the Card Table

by Erdnase, S.W.

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GBC, LAS VEGAS NV. NO/DATE

Description: VERY GOOD. A TREATISE ON THE SCIENCE AND ART OF MANIPULATING CARDS WITH CRITICAL COMMENTS BY PROF. HOFFMAN. SOFT COVER BOOK WITH 218 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Expert at the Card Table

by S. W. Erdnase

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Casino Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870190100 ISBN: 0870190105

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Expert at the Card Table the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation used book

The Expert at the Card Table the Classic Treatise on Card Manipulation

by Erdnase, S. W.

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486285979 ISBN: 0486285979

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0.38 x 8.46 x 5.42 Inches; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tundra Educational Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Expert at the Card Table a Treatise on the Science and Art of Manipulating Cards

by Erdnase, S.W.; Hoffmann, Professor

price: $450.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles T. Powner, Chicago Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Modest rubbing and chipping to jacket, a few small chips missing at edges but a generally bright and attractive copy. The first edition with the now classic commentary by Hoffmann. Faint shelfwear to blue cloth. 218pp Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 033927. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pazzo Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Micah, Baltimore, MD

"This book is the ultimate if you want to develop a sound card foundation. Its not an easy read, but the information is invaluable. This book has never been out of print, so it has to be able to convey something important.
A definite must for any studious practitioner of sleight of hand, prestidigitation and legerdemain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.