About this title: The one essential guidebook to attaining the highest level of card mastery, from false shuffling and card palming to dealing from the bottom and three-card monte, plus 14 dazzling card tricks.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780486285979ISBN:0486285979
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Fore corners are bumped, slight edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 130 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Tall SOFTCOVER, (different cover art, 1975 edition) some shelf wear, Shiny near Fine copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! CHARLES T. POWNER, 1975. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 1995-07-19
ISBN-13:9780486285979ISBN:0486285979
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486285979. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780486285979ISBN:0486285979
Description: New. Considered by many magicians and card sharps to be the one essential guidebook to attaining the highest level of card mastery. Includes author's own systems of false shuffling, false riffling and cutting, dealing from the bottom, palming cards, "skin... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: GBC, LAS VEGAS NV. NO/DATE
Description: VERY GOOD. A TREATISE ON THE SCIENCE AND ART OF MANIPULATING CARDS WITH CRITICAL COMMENTS BY PROF. HOFFMAN. SOFT COVER BOOK WITH 218 PAGES. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charles T. Powner, Chicago
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Modest rubbing and chipping to jacket, a few small chips missing at edges but a generally bright and attractive copy. The first edition with the now classic commentary by Hoffmann. Faint shelfwear to blue cloth. 218pp Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Inventory No: 033927. read more
"This book is the ultimate if you want to develop a sound card foundation. Its not an easy read, but the information is invaluable. This book has never been out of print, so it has to be able to convey something important. A definite must for any studious practitioner of sleight of hand, prestidigitation and legerdemain."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.