» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Experiments in topology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Experiments in topology

by Stephen Barr

About this title: Classic, lively explanation of one of the byways of mathematics. Klein bottles, Moebius strips, projective planes, map coloring, problem of the Koenigsberg bridges, much more, described with clarity and wit.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Experiments in Topology used book

Experiments in Topology

by Barr, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486259338 ISBN: 0486259331

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Experiments in Topology

by Stephen Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Date Published: 1964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Experiments in Topology used book

Experiments in Topology

by Stephen Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486259338 ISBN: 0486259331

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Experiments in Topology used book

Experiments in Topology

by Stephen Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486259338 ISBN: 0486259331

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Experiments in Topology used book

Experiments in Topology

by Barr, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486259338 ISBN: 0486259331

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Experiments in Topology used book

Experiments in Topology

by Barr, Stephen

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486259338 ISBN: 0486259331

Description: Good. 0486259331 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Experiments in Topology

by Barr, Stephen

price: $2.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in None jacket. Dust jacket condition: None. Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. 210 pages. Your order on its way to you by the next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Experiments in Topology used book

Experiments in Topology

by Stephen Barr

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486259338 ISBN: 0486259331

Description: Good. 1989-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Experiments in Topology

by Barr, Stephen

price: $3.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964

Description: NEAR FINE/NO DUST JACKET. Book has no significant wear inside or out beyond inked mark on upper corner of front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Science Book Service, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Experiments in Topology used book

Experiments in Topology

by Barr, Stephen

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486259338 ISBN: 0486259331

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Experiments in Topology used book

Experiments in Topology

by Stephen Barr

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780486259338 ISBN: 0486259331

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Corners show a little wear but are still crisp. Covers have light shelf wear. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Experiments in Topology

by Barr, Stephen

price: $4.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964

Description: FINE in VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET. Book itself has no significant wear inside or out. Dust jacket is clean and bright with some light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Science Book Service, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Experiments in Topology new book

Experiments in Topology

by Stephen Barr

price: $4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486259338 ISBN: 0486259331

Description: New. {NEW} Paperback. Faint shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Experiments in Topology

by Barr, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Crowell NY c.1964 1st. 8vo. cloth, 210pp. VG/VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Experiments in Topology

by Barr, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Crowell NY c.1964, 7th. prtg. 8vo. cloth, 210pp. bkplte., F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Experiments in Topology

by Barr, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 210 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Experiments in Topology

by Stephen Barr

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, 1964 1st ed, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Experiments in Topology

by Barr, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Experiments in Topology

by Stephen Barr

price: $5.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Experiments in Topology (Apollo Editions)

by Barr, Stephen

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover W/DJ ISBN-13: 9780815203360 ISBN: 0815203365

Description: 1964 1st printing hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean with no marks or writing. Minor wear to edges of book and DJ. DJ lightly scuffed/soiled with a couple of small tears. Pages and end papers a bit yellowed. Binding firm. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Experiments in Topology used book

Experiments in Topology

by Stephen Barr

price: $6.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486259338 ISBN: 0486259331

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 1989. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Experiments in Topology used book

Experiments in Topology

by Stephen Barr

price: $6.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486259338 ISBN: 0486259331

Description: Very Good++ in --- jacket. Trade Edition. 5.5" x 8.5" "In this lively book, the classic in its field, a master of recreational topology invites readers to venture into such tantalizing topological realms as continuity and connectedness via the Klein bottle and the Moebius strip. " 210 pages. Illustrated with b&w diagrams. Unabridged Dover (1989) republication of the edition published by T.Y. Crowell in 1964. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Experiments in Topology used book

Experiments in Topology

by Barr, Stephen

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486259338 ISBN: 0486259331

Description: Fine; name on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Experiments in Topology used book

Experiments in Topology

by Barr, Stephen M.

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486259338 ISBN: 0486259331

Description: Dover Publications 1989. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Experiments in Topology

by Stephen Barr

price: $6.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CROWELL, THOMAS Y CO Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.