» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Experiment in Criticism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Experiment in Criticism

by C S Lewis

About this title: Professor Lewis believed that literature exists above all for the joy of the reader and that books should be judged by the kind of reading they invite. He doubted the use of strictly evaluative criticism, especially its condemnations. Literary criticism is traditionally employed in judging books, and 'bad taste' is thought of as a taste for bad books. Professor Lewis's experiment consists in reversing the process, and judging literature itself by the way men read it. He defined a good book as one which can be read in a certain way, a bad book as one which can only be read in another. He was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
An Experiment in Criticism (Canto) used book

An Experiment in Criticism (Canto)

by C. S. Lewis

price: $7.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521422819 ISBN: 0521422817

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $9.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521093507 ISBN: 0521093503

Description: Used: Good. Good-plus trade paperback (Cambridge Univ. Pr., 1979 reprint of 1961 edition, 143 pages) as pictured; pages clean, tight, unmarked except for minimal underlining on 2 early pages; binding sound, spine uncreased; light shelfwear; minimal soil on fore-edge; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521093507 ISBN: 0521093503

Description: Brand New. Is soiled, text appears clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Experiment in Criticism (Canto) used book

An Experiment in Criticism (Canto)

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $12.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521422819 ISBN: 0521422817

Description: Fine. 0521422817 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Experiment in Criticism used book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $13.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780521422819 ISBN: 0521422817

Description: Fine. Trade paperback, first printing thus (1992) of this Canto edition, 143 pages; very clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780521093507 ISBN: 0521093503

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0521093503 Tight, unmarked pages. Cover lightly toned on back, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Experiment in Criticism (Canto) new book

An Experiment in Criticism (Canto)

by C. S. Lewis

price: $14.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 31 January, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521422819 ISBN: 0521422817

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Experiment in Criticism

by C.S. Lewis

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521093507 ISBN: 0521093503

Description: ISBN 0-521-09350-3. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers, slight browning to edges of interior pages. Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Experiment in Criticism new book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis, C S

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521422819 ISBN: 0521422817

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 151 p. Canto Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Experiment in Criticism new book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $18.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 1992-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780521422819 ISBN: 0521422817

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780521422819. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Experiment in Criticism (Canto) used book

An Experiment in Criticism (Canto)

by C. S. Lewis

price: $18.42

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521422819 ISBN: 0521422817

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Experiment in Criticism (Canto) new book

An Experiment in Criticism (Canto)

by C. S. Lewis

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521422819 ISBN: 0521422817

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

An Experiment in Criticism used book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $21.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521422819 ISBN: 0521422817

Description: 142 pp. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Splintered Light Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $22.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine, light foxing on endpapers, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $24.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521055536 ISBN: 0521055539

Description: Good. 1961 hardcover exlibrary withdrawn writing in cover page stamp on edge 142 pages: d-12. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $28.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1961.

Description: 1st ed. Essays. Pp. 143, ex-library, scuffs to fep. Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w has clear protective wrap which has wrinkled. G+/G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis. C.S.

price: $59.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $117.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521055536 ISBN: 0521055539

Description: Good; Collectible. FIRST EDITION 1961 Cambridge Hardback in Dustjacket. Dj clipped (? ) slight edgewear, minimal spotting to foredge, else very good overall condition. No underlining etc., NOT EX-LIBRARY! ! ! (B) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gstrum, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, At The University Press, 1961. Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Dust jacket (unclipped). Fine. 143 pages. No signatures or bookplates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Experiment in Criticism

by C. S. Lewis

price: $8.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521093507 ISBN: 0521093503

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Experiment in Criticism

by C. S. Lewis

price: $9.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521093507 ISBN: 0521093503

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

An Experiment in Criticism new book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $11.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521422819 ISBN: 0521422817

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Experiment in Criticism new book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $12.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521422819 ISBN: 0521422817

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Experiment in Criticism used book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis, C S

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521422819 ISBN: 0521422817

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 151 p. Canto Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

An Experiment in Criticism new book

An Experiment in Criticism

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $14.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521422819 ISBN: 0521422817

Description: New. C. S. Lewis's classic analysis springs from the conviction that literature exists for the joy of the reader and that books should be judged by the kind of reading they invite. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Carl, The United States

""Smiles from reason flow."

Expressing his distaste for much of contemporary Literary Criticim, Lewis attempts an exploration of what reading is, does, and why literature should be given back to the readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By John, Grand Junction, CO

"A very convicting book - I'll probably be returning to it many times, even if I continue to disagree with his experiment, just so I can benefit from his hard lines. This is where we separate the literary men from the literary boys."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Laura, New York, NY

"The idea of receiving or using a work of art is extremely useful. It explains a lot of things about what makes a genuine work art, music or literature, as opposed to popular entertainment. This difference really used to puzzle me when I was a teen and college student. I wish I'd known about this book then!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Petunia, The United States

"Makes me want to read literature. Also makes me want to read more Lewis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Experiment in Criticism by C S Lewis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.