» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Experience of Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Experience of Philosophy

by Daniel Kolak

About this title: This exceptional anthology immerses students in such powerful ideas that they will find themselves not just reading about, but actually participating in, the kind of philosophical thinking that can change the way they look at their lives and the world around them. Now in a new edition, The Experience of Philosophy features eighty-five readings ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Experience of Philosophy used book

The Experience of Philosophy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195155082 ISBN: 0195155084

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Experience of Philosophy used book

The Experience of Philosophy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534533618 ISBN: 0534533612

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Experience of Philosophy

by Daniel Kolak, Raymond Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534255541 ISBN: 053425554X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Experience of Philosophy used book

The Experience of Philosophy

by Daniel Kolak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534533618 ISBN: 0534533612

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Experience of Philosophy

by Daniel Kolak

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534124441 ISBN: 0534124445

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Experience of Philosophy

by Kolak, Daniel; Martin, Raymond

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534255541 ISBN: 053425554X

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Experience of Philosophy

by Other Contributor-Daniel Kolak

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780534124441 ISBN: 0534124445

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Experience of Philosophy

by Kolak, Daniel; Martin, Raymond

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780534197162 ISBN: 0534197167

Description: Fine. Slight wear, cover crease. Pages as new. This exceptional anthology immerses students in such powerful ideas that they will find themselves not just reading about, but actually participating in, the kind of philosophical thinking that can change the way they look at their lives and the world around them. 602 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Experience of Philosophy, 4th used book

Experience of Philosophy, 4th

by Kolak, Daniel; Martin, Raymond

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534533618 ISBN: 0534533612

Description: Used Very Good. Text contains minimal markings. Cover shows some wear and curling at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Experience of Philosophy, 4th used book

Experience of Philosophy, 4th

by Kolak, Daniel; Martin, Raymond

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534533618 ISBN: 0534533612

Description: Used Very Good. Text contains minimal markings. The cover has very light wear with a remainder mark on the outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Experience of Philosophy used book

The Experience of Philosophy

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 7/28/2005 ISBN-13: 9780195177688 ISBN: 0195177681

Description: Good. 0195177681 Good and Unread! ** 6th EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Experience of Philosophy-Fifth Edition used book

The Experience of Philosophy-Fifth Edition

by Kolak, Daniel & Martin, Raymond

price: $22.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195155082 ISBN: 0195155084

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. Unread, but light shelfwear. 694 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Experience of Philosophy

by Daniel Kolak

price: $27.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195156546 ISBN: 0195156544

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Experience of Philosophy, 5th used book

The Experience of Philosophy, 5th

by Kolak Daniel; Martin Raymond

price: $39.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195155082 ISBN: 0195155084

Description: Used Fair. Normal shelfwear clean text, outside worse than inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Experience of Philosophy, 5th used book

The Experience of Philosophy, 5th

by Kolak Daniel; Martin Raymond

price: $49.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195155082 ISBN: 0195155084

Description: Used Good. Writing highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Experience of Philosophy, 5th used book

The Experience of Philosophy, 5th

by Kolak Daniel; Martin Raymond

price: $49.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195155082 ISBN: 0195155084

Description: Used Good. The text has highlighting, The cover has shelf wear with a crease across the front and a small tear on the lower back spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Experience of Philosophy, 5th used book

The Experience of Philosophy, 5th

by Kolak Daniel; Martin Raymond

price: $56.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195155082 ISBN: 0195155084

Description: Used Very Good. Writing highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Experience of Philosophy used book

The Experience of Philosophy

by Daniel Kolak; Raymond Martin

price: $56.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2005-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780195177688 ISBN: 0195177681

Description: Near fine. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Experience of Philosophy, 5th used book

The Experience of Philosophy, 5th

by Kolak Daniel; Martin Raymond

price: $62.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195155082 ISBN: 0195155084

Description: Used Very Good. Some shelf wear. Text appears clean. Binding very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Experience of Philosophy, 5th new book

The Experience of Philosophy, 5th

by Kolak Daniel; Martin Raymond

price: $64.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195155082 ISBN: 0195155084

Description: Brand New. Still in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Experience of Philosophy

price: $69.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195156546 ISBN: 0195156544

Description: Good. Cover wear- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Experience of Philosophy new book

The Experience of Philosophy

price: $94.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195177688 ISBN: 0195177681

Description: New. 0195177681 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Experience of Philosophy new book

The Experience of Philosophy

by Editor-Daniel Kolak; Editor-Raymond Martin

price: $98.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780195177688 ISBN: 0195177681

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Experience of Philosophy

by Daniel Kolak, Raymond Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534197162 ISBN: 0534197167

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Experience of Philosophy

by Daniel Kolak, Raymond Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534255541 ISBN: 053425554X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.