About this title: This exceptional anthology immerses students in such powerful ideas that they will find themselves not just reading about, but actually participating in, the kind of philosophical thinking that can change the way they look at their lives and the world around them. Now in a new edition, The Experience of Philosophy features eighty-five readings ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195155082ISBN:0195155084
Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780534197162ISBN:0534197167
Description: Fine. Slight wear, cover crease. Pages as new. This exceptional anthology immerses students in such powerful ideas that they will find themselves not just reading about, but actually participating in, the kind of philosophical thinking that can change the way they look at their lives and the world around them. 602 pages. read more
Edition: 6th edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 7/28/2005
ISBN-13:9780195177688ISBN:0195177681
Description: Good. 0195177681 Good and Unread! ** 6th EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 5th Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195155082ISBN:0195155084
Description: Used Good. The text has highlighting, The cover has shelf wear with a crease across the front and a small tear on the lower back spine edge. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OUP USA
Date Published: 2005-08-25
ISBN-13:9780195177688ISBN:0195177681
Description: Near fine. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780534197162ISBN:0534197167
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.