» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Expendable

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Expendable

by James Alan Gardner

About this title: Festina Ramos is an officer of an elite group whose vocation is to land on hostile planets and make contacts with alien cultures. When Festina and her partner are ordered to escort an aging admiral on an "exploratory mission" to the surface of a planet from which no one has ever returned, she realizes this is meant to be her last assignment ever. But it won't be, if Festina can help it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Expendable used book

Expendable

by Gardner, James Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780380794393 ISBN: 038079439X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Expendable used book

Expendable

by Gardner, James Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780380794393 ISBN: 038079439X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Expendable (League of Peoples, Bk. 1) used book

Expendable (League of Peoples, Bk. 1)

by Gardner, James Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380794393 ISBN: 038079439X

Description: Very Good. 038079439X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition but does have some curve to the spine / reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Expendable (League of Peoples, Bk. 1) used book

Expendable (League of Peoples, Bk. 1)

by Gardner, James Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eos, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380794393 ISBN: 038079439X

Description: Very Good. 038079439X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Expendable

by Gardner, James Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568653785 ISBN: 1568653786

Description: Very Good- Format: Hardcover. Year: 1997. Jacket-Good Minus; Book-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Expendable

by Gardner, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568653785 ISBN: 1568653786

Description: Gregory Bridges. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good++; minor depression of the spine tabs; nice looking book with clean, unmarked, uncreased pages; nice looking dj with a little shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Expendable

by Gardner, James Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9781568653785 ISBN: 1568653786

Description: Very Good. 1568653786 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Expendable used book

Expendable

by Gardner, James Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380794393 ISBN: 038079439X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Expendable used book

Expendable

by Gardner, James Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380794393 ISBN: 038079439X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Expendable (League of Peoples, Bk. 1) used book

Expendable (League of Peoples, Bk. 1)

by James Alan Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380794393 ISBN: 038079439X

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Expendable

by James Alan Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568653785 ISBN: 1568653786

Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Expendable used book

Expendable

by Gardner, James Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380794393 ISBN: 038079439X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Expendable used book

Expendable

by Gardner, James Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380794393 ISBN: 038079439X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Expendable used book

Expendable

by Gardner, James Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380794393 ISBN: 038079439X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 352 p.; 0.97" x 6.82" x 4.17". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Expendable (League of Peoples, Bk. 1) used book

Expendable (League of Peoples, Bk. 1)

by Gardner, James Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380794393 ISBN: 038079439X

Description: 038079439X From the Publisher Under the benevolent leadership of the League of Peoples, there is no war, little crime, and life is sacred...unless you're an Explorer. The ugly, the flawed, the misfit, the deformed, they are the unwanted, flung to the farthest corners of the galaxy to investigate hostile planets and strange, vicious creatures. Out there, there are a thousand different--and terrible--ways to die. Festina Ramos belongs to the well-trained, always-dwindling ranks of ECMs ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Expendable

by James Alan Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover... Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568653785 ISBN: 1568653786

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good plus, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Expendable (League of Peoples, Bk. 1) used book

Expendable (League of Peoples, Bk. 1)

by Gardner, James Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380794393 ISBN: 038079439X

Description: Very Good. 038079439X * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Expendable

by James Alan Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568653785 ISBN: 1568653786

Description: Hardcover Fair/Poor. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. BOOK-MODERATE EDGE WEAR. SPINE SLANTED. DUST JACKET-LOTS OF EDGE WEAR AND TEARS. LOTS LIGHT SCRATCHES. VERY LIGHT SOILING. NOVEL OF SPACE EXPLORERS WHO'S JO B IT IS TO MAKE first contact on dangerous planets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Expendable

by Gardner, James Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Club HC Publisher: Avon Books, Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568653785 ISBN: 1568653786

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 337 pages. Under the benevolent leadership of the League of Peoples, there is no war, little crime, and life is sacred...unless you're an Explorer. Th... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Expendable used book

Expendable

by Gardner, James Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780380794393 ISBN: 038079439X

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 337 pages. Under the benevolent leadership of the League of Peoples, there is no war, little crime, and life is sacred...unless you're an Explorer. Th... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Expendable

by James Alan Gardner, Luis Royo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9781568653785 ISBN: 1568653786

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Expendable

by James Alan Gardner, Luis Royo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9781568653785 ISBN: 1568653786

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Expendable used book

Expendable

by James Alan Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380794393 ISBN: 038079439X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Expendable used book

Expendable

by James Alan Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380794393 ISBN: 038079439X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Expendable used book

Expendable

by James Alan Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380794393 ISBN: 038079439X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Karl, 99501/857

"Found this one on the read pile. I couldn't remember if I read it or not. So, I started reading it again. Turns out, I did read it, but i finished it again. Interesting universe built by Gardner. I wouldn't mind seeing more stories about Festiva and the Explorers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Unsavior, The United States

"This is the book that made James Alan Gardner my favorite author. Rich characters, a fun universe, and engaging writing all combined for the perfect level of Shawn Happiness.

It's total popcorn . . . but it's ORGANIC popcorn, so you think you're doing your body good!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Daryl, Wayne, PA

"I only skimmed the last 1/3 of this book. Although the premise appeared promising at first, this book appears to have been written by a 13-year old boy. Copious, gratuitous use of the F-word and what must be the world record for the number of occurrences of the word "sperm" in a work of fiction. (and for no good purpose whatsover) Don't bother."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Jeremy, The United States

"This is another one of my favorite series. The stories don't flow continuously into one another, but they tend to tie in by the end of each book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Expendable by James Alan Gardner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Evolution

Evolution

by Luis Royo

see all from $9.98!

new only from $19.25!

Dreams

Dreams

by Luis Royo

see all from $4.59!

new only from $15.29!

Prohibited

Prohibited

by Luis Royo (Illustrator)

see all from $6.50!

new only from $11.56!

Ascending

Ascending

by James Alan Gardner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ringworld

Ringworld

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!

Gateway

Gateway

by Frederik Pohl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!