Description: Acceptable. 1947-Hardcover----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Philosophical Library, Inc
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fair. Paperback. [box 36] Same as pictured. Browning pages. Underlining/notation throughout volume in pen. Edge wear. Book plate of previous owner on inside front cover. Light staining. Chips to boards. Out of print. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. Hardcover. Published by Philosophical Library: 1947. No DJ. The blue boards have bumped corners and edge wear. There is gilt lettering in red boxes on the front board and spine. There is some margin notes and lines marking specific passages on 15 pages. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the front end page. The inside of this book is in good condition-clean and tightly bound with age tanning. Not remainder marked and not ex-library. read more
Binding: blue cloth
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. Book is clean and unmarked, binding is solid and corners and edges are good. Without a dustjacket. Owners bookplate is attached to front endpaper. read more
Edition: First American Ed.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light blue cloth w/gilt on spine & cvr. Light wear & soil. Innards clean & tight w/foxing on endpapers, xfinger print on 2 pp. + small amt. of underlining(pencil). 92 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. Hardcover. Published by Philosophical Library: 1947. No DJ. The blue boards have bumped corners and edge wear. There is gilt lettering in red boxes on the front board and spine. There are some margin notes and lines marking specific passages on 15 pages. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the front end page. The inside of this book is in good condition-clean and tightly bound, but with age tanning. Not remainder marked and not ex-library. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York
Date Published: [1947]
Description: Good. No dust jacket. VG except for slight cup circle on front cover, name of FO lightly written on front end plate. Unknown printing. [English, French]. 92 p. 23 cm. 1st Edition (NAP) read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good + in Good+ jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated by Bernard Frechtman, 92 pages. Light wear to book and dustjacket, jacket rubbed with small repaired chip to front, bookplate on fep, some modest underlining to text. This was originally a lecture delivered in Paris in 1945, later published as L'Existentialisme est un Humanisme with discussion from the transcript which followed the lecture. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean, binding is good, Cover is in good shape. Dust jacket shows wear but no major tears. Text in English, French. 92 p. 23 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; A very good, clean, tight copy, a few pages have a red pen mark on them, otherwsie clean, crisp and tight pages. Former owner's satmp on inside bds. Clean, nice yellow bds. read more
Edition: First Edition American
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling to corners and edges; dust jacket has rubbing to corners with small closed tears with creased flaps at top of front panel, and chip at head of spine-shelfwear. Gift presentation note on front free endpaper. v. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Philosophical Library, Inc.
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has wear, small chips/tears, scuffing. Manufacturing blemish in red paper over boards (crease). Philosophical Library Edition; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. This book has a green dj with white lettering on a black background. Dj is edgeworn, slightly faded; book is clean and tight, with only mild cover wear. Translated with an introduction by Bernard Frechtman. 92 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more
Description: Good. Hardcover, Philospohical Library, 1947, only printing mentioned, dust jacket has wear and tears, blue cloth cover with gilt lettering is very clean with slight edge and corner wear, text has some underlining, spine is tight, ships within 24 hr. sku J 10 D. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition with bumps, scuffs, chips and tears. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. VG (bookplate neatly removed from front pastedown), VG dj (rubbing at folds). An explanation of Sartre's philosophy on man's freedom to choose his own values in a universe without purpose. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. First American Edition in dust jacket (Philosophical Library, 1947). Pages remain clean, unmarked, and tightly bound. Unclipped dust jacket shows light edgewear and is sunned along spine. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Philosophical Library (1947).
Date Published: 1947
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A near fine copy in the publisher's yellow cloth covered boards, (some offsetting to ffe. and rfe. ), lettered in black on the spine and front cover in a very good pc. dustwrapper with overall use. 8vo. 92 pp. Originally delivered as a lecture in Paris, this was to be the first explanation of Sartre's philosophy in English. With a discussion as Afterward between Sartre and French Marxist M. Naville. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. read more
Edition: 1st U.S. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, 1947. 1st U.S. ed.
Description: Mild foxing to rear boards, near fine in good plus dust jacket, with two tiny creased chips to front panel, and one-inch triangular chip at rear. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.