» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution

by Oren Lyons, John Mohawk, Vine Deloria

About this title: "Now available as a paperback, it has become an indispensable work in any discussion on the influences on the framers of the Constitution". (Harvard Review -- paperbacks) "These impressive essays by eight Native American leaders and scholars present persuasive evidence that the American colonists and U.S. founding fathers borrowed from the Iroquois Confederacy and other Indian political institutions in drafting the U.S. Constitution and in creating democratic traditions ... a timely, forceful book". (Publishers Weekly) "The authors make a compelling case for the existence of an Indian ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution

by Oren Lyons, Donald A. Grinde, Curtis Berkey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940666153 ISBN: 0940666154

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Books ISBN-13: 9780940666153 ISBN: 0940666154

Description: Good. 0940666154 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Books ISBN-13: 9780940666153 ISBN: 0940666154

Description: Good. 0940666154 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations & the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations & the U.S. Constitution

by Oren Lyons Et Al

price: $4.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940666504 ISBN: 0940666502

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations & the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations & the U.S. Constitution

by Oren Lyons; Donald Grinde; Robert Venables; John Mohawk; Jr.; Howard Berman; Vine Deloria; Laurence Hauptman; Curtis Berkey

price: $7.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clear Light Pub Date Published: 1998-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780940666504 ISBN: 0940666502

Description: Good. Cover shows wear and creases. No highlighting or underlining. Remainder mark on side page edge. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations & the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations & the U.S. Constitution

by Lyons, Oren

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780940666153 ISBN: 0940666154

Description: Like New in New jacket. 1st Ed. Slight spotting on outer page edges, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution

by Lyons, Oren

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Publishers, New Mexico Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780940666153 ISBN: 0940666154

Description: Very Good. Great Condition! Book jacket has slight creasing, but otherwise the book is great inside! Binding tight, pages clean. Nice copy. ORDERS OUT IN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cobb Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations & the U.S. Constitu... used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations & the U.S. Constitu...

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940666504 ISBN: 0940666502

Description: Very good. 1992 Clear Light Publishers Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free

by Lyons, Oren Et Al

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clear Light, USA

Description: GOOD. The founding fathers of the United States, in turn, were inspired to fight for independence and to create the great American documents of freedom through contact with Native American statesmen and exposure to American Indian societies based on individual freedom, representative government and the democratic union of tribes. Yet American Indians have never been acknowledged for their many contributions to the founding of the United States of America, and they have never been permitted to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Clear Light Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U. S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U. S. Constitution

by Lyons, Oren, Et Al.; Matthiessen, Peter (Foreword By), And Inouye, Daniel K. (Preface By)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Clear Light Publishers, Santa Fe, NM Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780940666504 ISBN: 0940666502

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 414 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Foreedge lightly soiled. Stated "First Edition. " With Contributions by: Oren Lyons, John Mohawk, Vine Deloria, Jr., Laurence Hauptman, Howard Berman, Donald Grinde, Jr., Curtis Berkey, Robert Venables. "It is little known that the Revolutionary War and the writing of the United States Constitution and Bill of Rights were strongly influenced by Native American traditions. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

exciled in the land of the free, democracy, indian nations and the u.s. constitution used book

exciled in the land of the free, democracy, indian nations and the u.s. constitution

by oren lyons, & John Mohawk, et. al.

price: $17.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: clear light, santa fe, new mexico Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780940666153 ISBN: 0940666154

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Exiled in the Land of the Free. Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free. Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution

by Lyons, Oren, John Mohawk, Vine Deloria, Jr., Et Al. Peter Matthiessen Forword

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Santa Fe: Clear Light Publishers, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780940666153 ISBN: 0940666154

Description: 1st edition. [xiii] 415pp, 8vo, b&w photos, notes, index. NF/NF. Very light bump to corners of front cover. Contents crisp, tight, no markings. DJ sharp and bright. Foreword by Peter Matthiessen, preface by Sen. Daniel Inouye. Influence of American Indians on "development of democratic tradition in Western culture and the inspiration they provided for the writing of the US Constitution and Bill of Rights. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exiled in the Land of the Free Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution

by Lyons, Oren Et Al

price: $19.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Clear Light Publishers, Santa Fe Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780940666153 ISBN: 0940666154

Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 415 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Exiled in the Land of the Free. Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free. Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution

by Lyons, Oren, John Mohawk, Vine Deloria, Jr., Et Al. Peter Matthiessen Forword

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Santa Fe: Clear Light Publishers, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780940666153 ISBN: 0940666154

Description: 1st edition. [xiii] 415pp, 8vo, b&w photos, notes, index. NF/F. Barest of wear to tips. Contents crisp and tight, no markings. DJ sharp and bright. Foreword by Peter Matthiessen, preface by Sen. Daniel Inouye. Influence of American Indians on "development of democratic tradition in Western culture and the inspiration they provided for the writing of the US Constitution and Bill of Rights. " SIGNED by Lyons. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Exiled in the Land of the Free

by Lyons, Oren Et Al

price: $19.96

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clear Light, USA

Description: New. The founding fathers of the United States, in turn, were inspired to fight for independence and to create the great American documents of freedom through contact with Native American statesmen and exposure to American Indian societies based on individual freedom, representative government and the democratic union of tribes. Yet American Indians have never been acknowledged for their many contributions to the founding of the United States of America, and they have never been permitted to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Clear Light Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations & the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations & the U.S. Constitution

by Lyons, Oren

price: $21.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Pub, Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780940666153 ISBN: 0940666154

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket White dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket and board edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, & the U.S. Constitution new book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, & the U.S. Constitution

by Mohawk, J. & Lyons, O. Et Al

price: $21.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940666504 ISBN: 0940666502

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Exiled in the Land of the Free Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution

by Al, Oren Lyons Et

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780940666153 ISBN: 0940666154

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0940666154. Dustjacket is price clipped, bottom slightly creased and inside front flap of DJ is creased, and has small stain on front. Binding slightly cocked.; 1.29 x 9.82 x 6.3 Inches; 414 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution

by Lyons, Oren, Et Al

price: $125.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Publishers, Santa Fe, NM Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780940666153 ISBN: 0940666154

Description: very good, very good. 414, illus., notes, index. Signed by four of the co-authors (Oren Lyons, Curtis Berkey, Donald Grinde, Jr., & Howard Berman). Small ink marks on title page. The influence American Indians have had on the development of democratic tradition in Western culture and the inspiration they provided for the writing of the U.S. Constitution and Bill of Rights. Preface by Senator Daniel K. Inouye. Foreword by Peter Matthiessen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780940666153 ISBN: 0940666154

Description: Very Good. 0940666154 Pub date: 1992. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Missing dust jacket. Slight cover and/or page wear. Good used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Books ISBN-13: 9780940666153 ISBN: 0940666154

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations & the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations & the U.S. Constitution

by Lyons, Oren

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: Clear Light Pub, Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780940666153 ISBN: 0940666154

Description: Good. Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations & the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations & the U.S. Constitution

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clear Light Publishers, Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780940666504 ISBN: 0940666502

Description: Very Good++ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding. Clean crisp copy. Some spotting to cover. Bumping to corners. Very Good++ condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations & the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations & the U.S. Constitution

by Oren Lyons, John Mohawk, (Editors)

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Clear Light Publishers, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780940666504 ISBN: 0940666502

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A. Clear Light Publishers., 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. White glossy card cover, light shelfwear, cover creases and curl, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. " These impressive essays by eight Native American leaders and scholars present persuasive evidence that the American colonists and U.S. founding fathers borrowed from the Iroquois Confederacy and other Indian political ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution used book

Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U.S. Constitution

by Lyons, Oren; Grinde, Donald; Venables, Robert; Mohawk, John; Berman, Howard; Deloria, Vine; Hauptman, Laurence; Berkey, Curtis

price: $9.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Clear Light Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780940666504 ISBN: 0940666502

Description: Fine, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Bruce, Gaithersburg, MD

"Shows that history is written by the victors and judges rewrote history to the white man's advantage. "Greed Over Patrimony""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.