» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Exile in Mid-Qing China: Banishment to Xinjiang, 1758-1820

by Joanna Waley-Cohen

About this title: Banishment to Zinjiang ranked second in severity only to death in Qing law. Initiated immediately upon the addition of that Central Asian frontier to the Chinese empire, it became a vital element of both the legal system and the project of colonizing the new frontier. In this book Joanna Waley-Cohen traces the establishment and inital years of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Exile in Mid-Qing China Banishment to Xinjiang, 1758-1820

by Waley-Cohen, Joanna

price: $56.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300048278 ISBN: 0300048270

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0300048270. No signatures. Slight bumping to ends of spine. Remains of adhesvie sticker to front panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover.; xv, [3], 267 pages. Brown cloth boards. Page dimensions: 233mm x 149mm. "Banishment to Xingjiang ranked second in severity only to death in Qing law. Initiated immediately upon the addition of that Central Asian frontier to the Chinese empire, it at once became a vital element of both the legal ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

new book

Exile in Mid-Qing China: Banishment to Xinjiang, 1758-1820 (Hb)

by Waley-Cohen, J.

price: $65.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: YALE Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300048278 ISBN: 0300048270

Description: 300048270. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Exile in Mid-Qing China: Banishment to Xinjiang, 1758-1820 (Yale Historical Publications)

by Joanna Waley-Cohen

price: $81.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300048278 ISBN: 0300048270

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Exile in Mid-Qing China: Banishment to Xinjiang, 1758-1820 (Yale Historical Publications)

by Joanna Waley-Cohen

price: $36.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300048278 ISBN: 0300048270

Description: Very Good in Very good. Slight shelf wear wit jacket. Cloth; 8vo; Date of Publication: '1991'; City of Publication: 'New Haven'; Subject: 'China' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Exile in Mid-Qing China: Banishment to Xinjiang, 1758-1820 (Yale Historical Publications)

by Joanna Waley-Cohen

price: $45.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300048278 ISBN: 0300048270

Description: Very Good in Very good. Slight shelf wear wit jacket. Cloth; 8vo; Date of Publication: '1991'; City of Publication: 'New Haven'; Subject: 'China' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.