» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Exile

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Exile

by Warwick Deeping

About this title: 1930. Warwick, a best-selling novelist in both Europe and America in the 1920s and 1930s, became a household name in the years following the publication of Sorrell and Son. His bestseller Exile begins: She had been christened Barbara Irene. But since the family name was Brown, she had taken to herself in the nursery the more intimate and characteristic name of Bib, and as Bib she had continued to be known until the irreverent affection of a rough and tumble girls' school had named her Billy. See other titles by this author available from Kessinger Publishing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $3.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Warwick Deeping

price: $2.05

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. ---330 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Warwick Deeping

price: $2.05

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. -6th Printing--330 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of aging w/ cracking at the inside-front. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Warwick Deeping

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB, A Borzoi Books/Alfred A. Knopf, 1930, probably first edition. Sunned green cloth on boards with maroon border decoration and gilt lettering is showing slightly bumped corners, green marker on fep and inside front and back cover, remains of school library pocket on fep, contents clean and pretty tight. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. No Markings. Green boards with red decorations and gold-color lettering, Green has faded on spine but title and decorations still clear. Age spotting/discoloration on text block, /end papers. Interior/text is clear and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $5.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Knopf 1930

Description: 330pp. 7-5/8" X 5-1/4". Green cloth, gold lettering, red design, top edge red, fore edge untrimmed. FICTION. Spine lettering has lost all its color, but still legible. Front cover lettering is bright. Spine is a little faded, small (1/8" diameter) rough spot on back cover, o/w minor binding wear & soil. Interior clean & sound. No DW. Good +. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: Clean. No DJ. Slightly faded green cloth cover beautifully decorated on front and spine with maroon flowers and vines, stamped in gold on front; lightly shaken. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Exile used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good; 1930. 20 cm. Green cloth over boards cover with burgandy decorations and gold lettering-aged, with mild cover fading and page discoloration.; hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; New York; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 330 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Green boards with red decorations and gold-color lettering, 330 pp. Light wear with slight fading on spine, previous owner's bookplate and name on front endpapers, text has age-toned otherwise unmarked, secure binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Warwick Deeping

price: $7.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. Ex-Library---330 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FiFTH PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF Date Published: 1930

Description: Good in Fair jacket. FICTION. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. ALFRED A. KNOPF. 5TH PRINTING, AUG., . YELLOW JACKET RUBBED AT EDGES AND SPINE TANNED. CONTENTS ARE CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Warwick Deeping

price: $8.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER IN A FAIR DUSTJACKET, JACKET HAS WEAR AND CHIPS AROUND CORNERS STILL A FARILY NICE COLOR JACKET. slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: VG. No Dust Jacket 330pgs Spine cloth, top page ends dull, bookplate remnant inside front cover foxing on rear endpapers, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright. & in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Spine is faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Deeping Warwick

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover is bumped and with edge wear. Pages are worn and browning with age. Pencial writing on the back pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. The dust jacket is worn on the spins with sevral holes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1930 Knopf. Octavo, 330pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: early reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: c1929, 1930

Description: Skrenda DJ. Very good+, good+ chipped dj, green-stamped dark green cloth. 330 pgs, 1932 Christmas note front endpaper. Set in the sleepy Italian town of Tindaro. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $25.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: Fine- No Dust Jacket 330pgs Collectible. Green decorated cloth very slightly faded at rear spine edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates. Etc. Contents in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $28.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. No Jacket. Contemporary fiction. Boards are dark green cloth with gold print and red design on spine and front; red symbol of Borzoi Books on back; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped; boards several small stains; spine is faded. Binding is good. Pencil and pen marks, on ffep and bep; name, in pencil, on ffep; slight browning along edges and next to spine; otherwise pages clear and unmarked. 330 pages. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $60.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 330 pages First American edition, first printing. Story of life in a sleepy Italian town. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with slight wear to the corners and slight foxing to the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $2.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Exile

by Warwick Deeping

price: $4.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1930

Description: Acceptable. Green boards with gilded lettering, burgundy decorations. No DJ, cover shows some staining and fading, light bumps on corners, outsides of pages are slightly dusty, light stains on and near tops of pages, pages are toned from age, name and date on flyleaf, text has little to no markings, cackled page ends, book is in acceptable condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Exile

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. No Jacket. Minimal cover edge wear, no dust jacket, pages toned, pencil on front free endpaper, shelf wear. "George Warwick Deeping (May 28, 1877-April 20, 1950) was a prolific English novelist and short story writer. His most famous novel is Sorrell and Son (1925). Born in Southend-on-Sea, Essex, into a family of doctors, he went to Trinity College, Cambridge to study medicine and science, and then to Middlesex Hospital to finish his medical training. During the First World War, he ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.