» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Exercises in style

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Exercises in style

by Raymond Queneau

About this title: A difficult-to-classify work in which a trivial incident on a bus is described in 99 different styles, reflecting Queneau's idea that literature can come from the most banal and insignificant plot.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Exercises in Style used book

Exercises in Style

by Queneau, Raymond, and Wright, Barbara (Translated by)

price: $5.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: Very Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exercises in Style used book

Exercises in Style

by Queneau, Raymond, and Wright, Barbara (Translated by)

price: $6.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exercises in Style new book

Exercises in Style

by Raymond Queneau

price: $7.37

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exercises in Style used book

Exercises in Style

by Queneau, Raymond, and Wright, Barbara (Translated by)

price: $7.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Tight and clean. A little yellowing on the edges. Text in English, French. 197 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sixties Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exercises in Style new book

Exercises in Style

by Queneau, Raymond, and Wright, Barbara (Translated by)

price: $11.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Exercises in Style new book

Exercises in Style

by Raymond Queneau

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Exercises in Style new book

Exercises in Style

by Queneau, Raymond

price: $13.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1981-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811207898. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exercises in Style

by Raymond Queneau

price: $18.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Calder Publications Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780714537504 ISBN: 0714537500

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Exercises in Style:

by Queneau, Raymond Translator: Wright, Barbara

price: $19.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ONEWORLD CLASSICS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781847490735 ISBN: 1847490735

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 200 pages. On a crowded bus at midday, the author observes one man accusing another of jostling him deliberately. when a seat is vacated, the first man appropriates it. in another part of town, the author sees the man being advised by a friend to sew another button on his overcoat. this book retells this tale ni*n*e*t*y-nine times in 99 different styles. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Exercises in Style

by Queneau, Raymond

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Translated by Barbara Wright. (NY): New Directions, (1981). First edition. A review copy of the paperback edition. Softcover. Near fine. A few words on the review flyer in an unknown hand. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exercises in Style used book

Exercises in Style

by Queneau, Raymond

price: $49.81

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Calder Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780714537931 ISBN: 0714537934

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Humourous regailing of tails concerning places to exercises as you go about your day-to-day life, 197 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Exercises in style

by Queneau, Raymond, and Wright, Barbara

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Calder: [Distributed by Calder and Boyars], London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780714537504 ISBN: 0714537500

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Text in English, French. 197p. : ill., music; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Music. This translation originally published: London: Gaberbocchus, 1958. -Translation of: 'Execices de style'. Paris: Gallimard, 1947. Hardcover in dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine Condition, 197 pages, Original price of $12.95, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Exercises in Style used book

Exercises in Style

by Queneau, Raymond

price: $200.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gaberbocchus Press, (London) Date Published: (1958)

Description: First edition in English. Fine in price-clipped and lightly soiled, near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Exercises in Style used book

Exercises in Style

by Queneau, Raymond

price: $6.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Exercises in Style used book

Exercises in Style

by Raymond Queneau

price: $6.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: Good. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Exercises in Style new book

Exercises in Style

by Raymond Queneau, Barbara Wright

price: $8.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Exercises in Style new book

Exercises in Style

by Raymond Queneau, Barbara Wright

price: $8.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Exercises in Style Pa new book

Exercises in Style Pa

by Queneau, Raymond

price: $8.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: BRAND NEW. 0811207897. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Exercises in Style used book

Exercises in Style

by Raymond Queneau

price: $9.27

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Calder Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780714542386 ISBN: 0714542385

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Exercises in Style

by Queneau, Raymond

price: $9.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oneworld Classics Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781847490735 ISBN: 1847490735

Description: New. On a crowded bus at midday, the author observes one man accusing another of jostling him deliberately. When a seat is vacated, the first man appropriates it. In another part of town, the author sees the man being advised by a friend to sew another but... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Exercises in Style new book

Exercises in Style

by Raymond Queneau, Barbara Wright

price: $9.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Exercises in Style new book

Exercises in Style

by Raymond Queneau, Barbara Wright

price: $10.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Exercises in Style new book

Exercises in Style

by Queneau, Raymond And Wright, Barbara

price: $10.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Exercises in Style new book

Exercises in Style

by Raymond Queneau

price: $11.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Exercises in Style new book

Exercises in Style

by Queneau, Raymond, and Wright, Barbara (Translated by)

price: $12.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811207898 ISBN: 0811207897

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Brian, Bellingham, WA

"Queneau retells the same brief, unremarkable, quotidian incident 99 times using different styles and methods. Amazingly, the result is far from boring. Highly recommended for semioticians, word lovers, and writers in need of some playful inspiration. Coupled with Joe Brainard's I Remember--or not--this book would make an excellent gift for any writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Justin, The United States

"One of the most inventive and fun "creative-writing" books I've read. One simple story, told 99 different ways."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By William, Woodbridge, VA

"raymond queneau is a genius. however, this book is really 99 accounts of a two page story. it's interesting, but i wouldn't bother unless you've been as taken aback by queneau as i have been or if you are a high school english teacher looking for new and innovative ways of teaching... english"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Anthony, Los Angeles, CA

"queneau rewrites the same banal scenario (involving a bus ride, a silly hat, a meaningless quarrel and a coat button) 99 times in 99 different modes. it's ridiculous but also fascinating and oddly fun. but why stop at 99? I would like to see this scenario as a villanelle, a melodrama, a dumbshow, in imagist verse, and as a prolonged, euphuistic 100+ page digression--for starters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Exercises in style by Raymond Queneau

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.