About this title: Jack Ryan reluctantly agreed to accept the vice presidency of the United States for a year, but when the president is assassinated, he is catapulted to the nation's highest office. With Congress depleted in the same tragedy that killed the president, Ryan is alone as the shattered country faces threats from international and domestic forces.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142185ISBN:0399142185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 896 p. read more
"It's hard to overstate the letdown of this book; the only reason it gets a second star is for the last 350 pages, which are gripping. However, that hardly makes up for having to slog through 1,000 pages of whining nonsense from oh-so-put-upon President Jack Ryan, a one-time superstar intelligence agent and cold warrior who apparently turned into a big wuss once he was thrust into the most powerful position on the planet. It contains, as another goodreads review put it, the "utter ruination of a once enjoyable, if kind of silly, character." That's putting it mildly.
(Spoilers ahead) The same character who once shot a Russian agent on an enemy submarine and killed a whole swath of IRA terrorists who had invaded his home home now spends him time moping about the White House, complaining about having to give speeches and that somebody else opens the door for him. Woe, woe! And what is his biggest problem with being president? People dare to question his judgment! It's as if he had spent his entire fifty years in the United States (or however old he's supposed to be) unaware of the political process, or even of the fact that the press asks questions of the country's elected leaders.
It's always a fallacy to judge an author based on the ideas of their work, but it's clear from Executive Orders that Tom Clancy is both contemptuous and ignorant of contemporary American government. There are too many examples to bother citing any, but suffice it to say that the constant stream of tossed-off aphorisms like "The government is broken" and "The system doesn't make any sense!" only impede a reader's ability to empathize with Ryan or anyone else, let alone like them.
More to the point, this is a book, or at least an anti-government screed disguised as one, though one would be hard-pressed to identify its plot for literally the first nine hundred pages. I cannot reiterate this point enough. Clancy wastes enough text for three whole books before getting to any action in this one. Patriot Games, by comparison, opens with a terrorist attack on the Prince of Wales, and Ryan shoots a dude on page five. Page five! That book was exciting from beginning to end. This one is endless drudgery."
"intense story of new VP that takes over after much of gov destroyed in plane attack on capitol. Mideast plot of Iran to use biowarfare against US. Weaker conclusion as US counter attacks, but intriguing story of possible mideast scenarios."
"I find just about all of Clancy a must read, but this one, this last one? Too much. Great story, great ideas, and of course, in case you didn't know, Clancy invented the idea of planes crashing into buildings before Al Qaeda...and here, the country is almost destroyed.
It's just too much. Could this have been condensed significantly for literary significance? Yes! But would it then be Clancy? Well, if you have to ask..."
"ironically, i actually read this right after 9/11 and i remember just shivering realizing that clancy wrote this years before 9/11; it makes you wonder though- did they read this and copy it?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.