» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Elkhonon Goldberg

About this title: Goldberg, a preeminent neuropsychologist, shares the details of his professional development while offering insight on his research regarding the brain's fascinating frontal lobes. Enlightening case studies provide the context for his discussion. Oliver Sacks provides the forward.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind used book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Goldberg, Elkhonon

price: $8.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195156300 ISBN: 0195156307

Description: Fine. 0195156307 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind used book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Goldberg, Elkhonon

price: $9.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195156300 ISBN: 0195156307

Description: Good. Gently used-a few stray marks and the slightest of highlighting-no tears creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind used book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Elkhonon Goldberg

price: $15.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-12-05 ISBN-13: 9780195156300 ISBN: 0195156307

Description: Very Good. 2001 paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Executive Brain Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind new book

The Executive Brain Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Goldberg, Elkhonon

price: $32.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195156300 ISBN: 0195156307

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 251 pages. (251 pages) this accessible but rigorous book explores the most "human" region of the brain, the frontal lobes. it offers a panorama of ideas and advances in cognitive neuroscience, but is also an intellectual memoir, filled with vig*n*e*t*tes about the author's early training and his escape from the soviet union. 3 halftones, 19 line illustrations and 6 tables/graphs (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind used book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

price: $10.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195140224 ISBN: 0195140222

Description: Reader copy. By Elkhonon Goldberg; ISBN: 0195140222; Pub. : Oxford University Press, USA; Pub. Date: 2001-01-15; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 20.64 oz.; light pen marks but text still highly readable. by Elkhonon Goldberg; ISBN: 0195140222; Pub. : Oxford University Press, USA; Pub. Date: 2001-01-15; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 20.64 oz.; light pen marks but text still highly readable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Plumettaz, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind used book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Goldberg, Elkhonon; Sacks, Oliver, Foreword

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195140224 ISBN: 0195140222

Description: Good/Good. . Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Heavy lt brownish stains on p. fr edges, fr edges of free eps. Some underlining and markings. O/w cln and tight. Dj smwht rubbed, marks. 1.5 cm. tear at top fr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind used book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Goldberg, Elkhonon

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195140224 ISBN: 0195140222

Description: As New/As New. 0195140222. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Executive Brain new book

Executive Brain

by Goldberg, Elkhonon

price: $22.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195156300 ISBN: 0195156307

Description: New. This accessible but rigorous book explores the most "human" region of the brain, the frontal lobes. It offers a panorama of ideas and advances in cognitive neuroscience, but is also an intellectual memoir, filled with vignettes about the author's earl... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind new book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Goldberg, Elkhonon

price: $27.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195156300 ISBN: 0195156307

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind used book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Elkhonon Goldberg

price: $27.54

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-12-05 ISBN-13: 9780195156300 ISBN: 0195156307

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind used book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Elkhonon Goldberg

price: $31.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780195140224 ISBN: 0195140222

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind new book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Elkhonon Goldberg, Oliver Sacks

price: $31.96

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195156300 ISBN: 0195156307

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind new book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Elkhonon Goldberg

price: $33.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195156300 ISBN: 0195156307

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The Executive Brain is the first popular but rigorous book to explore the most 'human' region of the brain, the frontal lobes. Writing in a lively and accessible style, the author shows how the frontal lobes enable us to engage in complex ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind new book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Elkhonon Goldberg

price: $36.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195156300 ISBN: 0195156307

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The Executive Brain is the first popular but rigorous book to explore the most 'human' region of the brain, the frontal lobes. Writing in a lively and accessible style, the author shows how the frontal lobes ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind new book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Elkhonon Goldberg

price: $40.74

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, USA ISBN-13: 9780195156300 ISBN: 0195156307

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Made up of fascinating histories and anecdotes, Goldberg's book offers a panorama of state-of-the-art ideas and advances in cognitive neuroscience to show the importance of the human brain's frontal lobes. 3 halftones. Illustrations & graphs. ISBN10: 0195156307. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind used book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Elkhonon Goldberg

price: $61.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195156300 ISBN: 0195156307

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind new book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Elkhonon Goldberg

price: $70.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195156300 ISBN: 0195156307

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind new book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Elkhonon Goldberg

price: $70.26

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-12-05 ISBN-13: 9780195156300 ISBN: 0195156307

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind used book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Elkhonon Goldberg

price: $75.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195140224 ISBN: 0195140222

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind new book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Elkhonon Goldberg

price: $112.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780195140224 ISBN: 0195140222

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind used book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Goldberg, Elkhonon

price: $29.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195140224 ISBN: 0195140222

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind used book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Goldberg, Elkhonon

price: $29.55

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195140224 ISBN: 0195140222

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind new book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Elkhonon Goldberg

price: $38.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195156300 ISBN: 0195156307

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The Executive Brain is the first popular but rigorous book to explore the most 'human' region of the brain, the frontal lobes. Writing in a lively and accessible style, the author shows how the frontal lobes enable us to engage in complex mental processes, how ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind new book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Elkhonon Goldberg

price: $41.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195156300 ISBN: 0195156307

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The Executive Brain is the first popular but rigorous book to explore the most 'human' region of the brain, the frontal lobes. Writing in a lively and accessible style, the author shows how the frontal lobes ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind used book

The Executive Brain: Frontal Lobes and the Civilized Mind

by Goldberg, Elkhonon

price: $30.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195140224 ISBN: 0195140222

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Terri, Brownwood, TX

"EVERYONE SHOULD READ THIS BOOK!!! IT EXPLAINS HOW/WHY WE THINK AND LEARN AND FEEL AND BE HUMAN!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2007
By Glynda-lee, Chico, CA

"The author is a good writer and gives a scientists view of the frontal lobe. But he left out a lot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2007
By John, Pittsburgh, PA

"I loved this book. Goldberg did an outstanding job of presenting the material and presenting some of the "stranger" aspects of the frontal lobes. He presents his hypothesis that the left lobe is responsible for learned stimuli and situations and the right for novel situations and backs it up with clear evidence.

Great read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.