» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Executioners Song

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Executioners Song

by Norman Mailer

About this title: Mailer's remarkable 1000-page "nonfiction novel" tells the story of the murderer Gary Gilmore. After a series of crimes, including cold-blooded murder, Gilmore is apprehended, tried, and sentenced to death. He accepts his fate without a fight, believing that he should die--when he is granted a stay of execution, he attempts suicide. By means of a series of interviews, Mailer focuses not only on Gilmore's story but on the media coverage of the trial and its aftermath, and the insights it provides into the American justice system and the American psyche. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Executioner's Song

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316544177 ISBN: 0316544175

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446805582 ISBN: 0446805580

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446805582 ISBN: 0446805580

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc- Date Published: 1980

Description: Acceptable. Spine creased, cover heavily worn, pages tanning- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780446805582 ISBN: 0446805580

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780446805582 ISBN: 0446805580

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Executioners Song

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316544177 ISBN: 0316544175

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780446805582 ISBN: 0446805580

Description: Acceptable. Back/ Front cover is folded. Back/Front cover has minor tearing or ripping. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316544177 ISBN: 0316544175

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Mailer, Norman

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1980

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Executioner's Song used book

The Executioner's Song

by Norman Mailer

price: $2.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446345217 ISBN: 0446345210

Description: Good. Mass market paperback with no writing/highlighting. Light water damage to edges of first few pages. Cover is creased and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Executioner's Song used book

The Executioner's Song

by Mailer, Norman

price: $2.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375700811 ISBN: 0375700811

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1072 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Mailer, Norman

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780446805582 ISBN: 0446805580

Description: Fair. Cover is torn in middle, wear to front and back cover, pages all in tact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Mailer, Norman

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780446805582 ISBN: 0446805580

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Good Minus Mass Market Paperback showing some wear, chipping to edges and spine. A lot of cover creases. Soiling/smudging, age/toning to page edges and cover. Binding good, text free of notes. Pages and inside covers tanned. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Norman Mailer

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780446805582 ISBN: 0446805580

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps, scuffs and creasing. It has been corner bumped. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song ( Abridged Audiobook on Two Cassettes )

by Norman Mailer

price: $7.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Two Cassettes Publisher: True Crime Audio, California Date Published: 1990

Description: Cassettes Very Good. Audio Book Abridged audio book on two tapes.....condition noted for cassettes only....audiobook, book on tape.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Executioner's Song used book

The Executioner's Song

by Mailer, Norman

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375700811 ISBN: 0375700811

Description: Good. No Jacket. Cover is soiled with worn edges and bumped corners. Spine creased. Small tear on cover near spine. Some pages soiled. FICTION NORMAN MAILER LITERATURE CURRENT AFFAIRS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Norman Mailer

price: $8.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780446805582 ISBN: 0446805580

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Light edge or corner wear. No names. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Norman Mailer

price: $8.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446805582 ISBN: 0446805580

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Executioner's Song used book

The Executioner's Song

by Norman Mailer

price: $9.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780375700811 ISBN: 0375700811

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Mailer, Norman

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Date Published: 1980

Description: Very good stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Mailer, Norman

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: WARNER Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780446805582 ISBN: 0446805580

Description: Good. COVERS ARE LIGHTLY SCUFFED WITH A SMALL AMOUNT OF EDGE WEAR; PAGES ARE DISCOLORED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Mailer, Norman

price: $10.39

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Lge Format Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316544177 ISBN: 0316544175

Description: Fair. 0316544175 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Executioner's Song

by Mailer, Norman

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780099230601 ISBN: 0099230607

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Executioner's Song used book

The Executioner's Song

by Mailer, Norman

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780606192170 ISBN: 0606192174

Description: 0606192174 Reading Copy only! Extremely well used! **Softcover**--NOTE! Has cover taped, and crinkle from water stain, but still very readable, OUT OF PRINT, Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has lots of shelf wear, and corner curl, Spine Creasing, and some age tan-No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Still holding together well, despite extreme use. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Philipp, Oslo, 12, Norway

"The Executioner's Song is a great book mostly because of what it is not!

Norman Mailer tells the story of "ex-convict turned murderer" Gary Gilmore, covering the nine months' time period from his release from prison throughout his attempted (and failed) rehabilitation by his Mormon relatives in Utah to his committing two murders, his capture and his eventual execution. The death sentence was spectacular mainly for two reasons: It was the first execution in the US for ten years, after supreme court had suspended executions, and Gary Gilmore deliberately forfeited the right to appeal the death sentence and insisted his execution be carried out.

There are many ways one can go with a story like this. Sensationalist - the gory details of the murders, a look into the perverted mind of a monstrous killer. Compassionate - Gary Gilmore as the victim of a tough childhood and a system that failed him in times of need. Nietzschean tragedy - Gilmore as a highly intelligent, highly sensitive poet-genius in a world that has no place for him. Romeo and Juliet - Gary Gilmore's desperate romance with Nicole Baker and the murders he committed in mad passion when he believed he had lost her.

Mailer's achievement is that he tells none of those stories, but more or less presents us with the fact. Having read the 1000+ page account of those critical nine months, receiving a glimpse into Gilmore's family and background, into the community where his attempted rehabilitation took place, into the legal battles and the media spectacle of his execution, I am none the wiser. I don't know if I like or dislike Gary Gilmore or any other of the army of characters present in this book. The book doesn't make this decision for me. But I have gotten to know everybody well enough to one day make up my own mind.

That is great literature!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Laura, Anaheim, CA

"Literary journalism at its finest, and an example of how a gifted writer like Mailer can elevate the true crime genre. This book tells the story of Gary Gilmore, a habitual criminal who commits murder while robbing a gas station. He's tried, convicted and sentenced to death. This is not a spoiler-the basic premise of the book is that he was the first person sentenced to death following the reinstatement of capital punishment. It's staggering how well researched this novel is; Mailer really leaves no stone unturned in terms of speaking to everyone who ever knew or was victimized by Gilmore. He really digs deep into Gilmore's life and as a result you get what feels like a very complete picture of the man. This is a long book-1,000 + pages-but well worth the effort."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Mikey, Saginaw, MI

"The Executioner's Song was pretty great. I'm not going to say it's a flawless book, some masterpiece to behold, but it was certainly a compelling read. Part of me is a bit frustrated with the experience. It's such a deep exploration, and I'm not sure I feel any closer to knowing what made Gilmore do what he did. Glimpses maybe, but it would still be guesses.

One flaw is that at times Mailer's exhaustive investigative journalism was exhausting to read. There were moments, especially all the details with the lawyers and Schiller, I was bored and distracted, ready to get back to Gilmore. The details were a bit mundane, and some of it felt superfluous. That could have something to do with Mailer's style too, which is very dry.

Still, it was a worthwhile read, and that sounds less impressive than it deserves. Let me put it another way. I was always eager to pick it up when I had the chance, even during it's slower segments."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Don, The United States

"The first part of this book, detailing Gary Gilmore's life from his release from prison through his killing of tw men, his trial and sentencing, is fascinating. The rest of the book is less so, although not uninteresting. Unfortunately, the second part of the book is well over 600 pages long.

The second part of the book, which focuses on Gilmore's stay on Death Row, the legal battle by others to stop his execution and, most significantly, the story of Larry Schiller's acquisition of the rights to Gilmore's story and how Schiller went about developing the material, just isn't sufficiently compelling to take up so much time and space. The legal battle doesn't provide much insight into the actual constitutional issues or arguments; it focuses more on the individual attorneys and their maneuverings. The Schiller part of the story is only of mild interest. Not surprisingly, Schiller is portrayed very sympathetically, despite the fact that his role fits to a T the cliche of the Hollywood producer entering into a real-life human drama to sign the principals up. (The book was written by Mailer apparently under contract to Schiller. It is based on the material, including interviews, collected by Schiller. The copyright in the book is jointly owned.)

Ultimately, Gilmore remains something of a puzzle-an intelligent, sometimes charming man/boy who has spent most of his adult life in prison, he is released into a world much friendlier and supportive than most prisoners ever experience. His relatives provide a home for him, help him get a job, his boss is sympathetic and bends over backwards to help Gilmore adjust. Nevertheless, he senselessly begins to steal and in relatively short order senselessly kills two men in different incidents. Schiller's interviewers are never able to engage Gilmore in a meaningful dialogue to try to explain any of this.

Perhaps because they are hampered by the limitations of the interview and other material, Mailer/Schiller never really come to grips, or really event attempt to do so, with the central mystery here--why did Gary Gilmore kill? And ultimately, despite the superficial charm of Gilmore, that's the only question that is really interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Executioners Song by Norman Mailer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.