New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education

by William L Heward

About this title: "Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education" is a comprehensive, engaging text for professional research, current practice, and trends in special education. This best-selling book effectively conveys the stories of teachers and children in special education. This latest edition captures the spirit of previous editions but with the necessary updates future teachers will need in the dynamic filed of special education. Emphasizes a developmental perspective. Covers families, early intervention, transition, parent-teacher partnerships, interaction between families and schools, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by William L. Heward

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: fifth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Pub Date: 8/4/1995 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 847. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by William L. Heward

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by William L. Heward

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130304117 ISBN: 0130304115

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by William L. Heward

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (6th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (6th Edition)

by William Heward~Heward William L.

price: $5.21

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780130129383 ISBN: 0130129380

Description: Good. Sixth edition. Some ink writing and marking. no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by William L. Heward

price: $6.62

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Good. No Jacket. Fifth Edition. Book is a Ex-Textbook. Highlighting throughout the book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition)

price: $9.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780130993441 ISBN: 0130993441

Description: Good. By William L. Heward; ISBN: 0130993441; Pub. : Prentice Hall; Pub. Date: 2002-07-23; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 52.64 oz.; (343JZ07280810) 2002 HARDCOVER STATED 7TH EDITION, BOOK ONLY---NO CD, ISBN#0130993441, 620 PAGES, TOGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING AND BOARDS, LIGHT WEAR ON COVER EDGES, CLEAN TEXT PAGES--HOWEVER, A FEW PAGES HAVE SOM RIPPLING FROM MOISTURE, GREAT WORKING BOOK! ! . by William L. Heward; ISBN: 0130993441; Pub. : Prentice Hall; Pub. Date: 2002-07-23; Media: Hardcover; Weight: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education

by Heward, William L

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130129383 ISBN: 0130129380

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 733 p. Audience: General/trade. Used textbook with no markings on pages. Authoritative text on special educaion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wynne Creek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (6th Edition) By... used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (6th Edition) By...

by William L. Heward; Heward William L.

price: $14.94

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780130129383 ISBN: 0130129380

Description: Very Good. ***NEWER 2000 printing*** 6th Edition as Shown! Very nice condition! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition)

by William L. Heward

price: $15.29

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780130993441 ISBN: 0130993441

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0130993441 ISBN 13: 9780130993441 bk# 86.5. e36. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (6th Edition) By... used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (6th Edition) By...

by William L. Heward; Heward William L.

price: $16.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780130129383 ISBN: 0130129380

Description: Very Good. ***NEWER 2000 printing*** 6th Edition as Shown! ! ! Minor shelf wear. Pages like NEW! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

price: $21.35

Ships from TX, USA

ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by Heward, William L.

price: $22.50

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130129383 ISBN: 0130129380

Description: Very Good. Very Good; large hardcover (632 pp. and extensive references); sixth ed.; glossy pictorial boards, somewhat rubbed, esp. on the back; text block is clean and fresh. Comprehensive introductory text book dealing with the professional practices, trend s and research that define contemporary special education. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (7th Edition)

by William L. Heward

price: $22.88

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002-07-23 ISBN-13: 9780130993441 ISBN: 0130993441

Description: Like New. #2996 Hardcover book in as new condition, appears unread. NO marks in or on book, unopened CD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by Heward, William

price: $24.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780130304117 ISBN: 0130304115

Description: Very good. Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education by Heward, William; ISBN: 0130304115; Condition: Used; Very Good; Hardcover 2000 sixth edition with cd-rom included. ISBN: 0130304115 As shown here on Amazon. Tight, straight, very clean. Cover has scratches, brused corners & general wear. 160sz0630061 c1. Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education by Heward, William; ISBN: 0130304115; Condition: Used; Very Good; Hardcover 2000 sixth edition with cd-rom ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children Introduction to Special Education

by Heward, William L.

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrill Prentice Hall, Columbus Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780130993441 ISBN: 0130993441

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; 0-13-099344-1. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 620 pages; CD is still enclosed appears not to have been opened. Green glossy boards with a young child at front cover. Spine tail slightly bumped. Text pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by Heward, William L.

price: $25.95

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130304117 ISBN: 0130304115

Description: Fair. 0130304115 Hardcover with hi-liting/note-taking and several dog ear corners. Exterior cover shows extensive edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education, 5th used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education, 5th

by Heward, William

price: $28.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Used Good. The text has highlighting and underlining. The cover has shelf wear with corner bumps scuffing to the spine edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (Two Volume, Text & Stugy Guide) used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education (Two Volume, Text & Stugy Guide)

by Heward, William L.

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover & Trade Paper Publisher: Merrill, Upper Saddle River, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Very Good. No Dj. VG Hard Cover, no dustjacket, 2 volumes, Book + Study Guide (SG ISBN 0-13-375437-5) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education, 6th used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education, 6th

by Heward, William; Heward William L.

price: $30.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Merrill Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130129383 ISBN: 0130129380

Description: Used Very Good. Some minimal highlighting. very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education, 5th used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education, 5th

by Heward, William

price: $32.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover has minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children-an Introduction to Special Education--Sixth Edition used book

Exceptional Children-an Introduction to Special Education--Sixth Edition

by Heward, William L.

price: $32.75

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Merrill, Upper Saddle River, NJ Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130129383 ISBN: 0130129380

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8 1/4" x 10 1/4" Book is near fine with only light shelfwear to color photographed glossy boards with white and yellow lettering...text is tight and clean....appears unread...574 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...accompanied by several page numbered sections of indexes in addition...never-opened CD inside back endpapers titled "Developing Quality IEPs: A Case-based Tutorial"...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education used book

Exceptional Children: an Introduction to Special Education

by William L. Heward

price: $35.99

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780133669565 ISBN: 0133669564

Description: Like New. 0133669564. EE1-110249159; 3.85. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent