» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alchemists Through the Ages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Arthur E Waite

About this title: Alchemy-the word itself conjures up images of charlatans mixing potions and concocting remedies during the Middle Ages in a futile quest to transform lead into gold. But the roots of alchemy can be traced back more than 2,500 years to locales as disparate as Egypt, India, and China, and it was considered serious science until as recently as the 16th century. In this highly regarded volume first published in 1888, Arthur E. Waite examines the lives and works of more than fifty alchemists, from the year 850 through the end of the 18th century. Readers will learn about such renowned figures as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Alchemists Through the Ages used book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781564594570 ISBN: 1564594572

Description: Very Good. 1564594572 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur E.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780833417046 ISBN: 0833417045

Description: Rudolf Steiner Publications, Blauvelt, NY, 1970; Paperback; 318pp; Clear tape reinforcing spine, old price label with black mark on front cover, minor foxing to a few pages, else pages clean & tight, Good+ condition. Describes the theory & practice of alchemy through the ages, often letting the alchemists speak for themselves. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur E.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing PB Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Steiner Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780833417046 ISBN: 0833417045

Description: Near Fine/Fine. No Jacket Issued. Book as New-/Near Fine/Fine: slightest yellowing from aging, as expected. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rudolf Steiner Date Published: 1970

Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 312pp+index & illus. scrapes, small tears foot front, tanning, rubbing, corners worn, cover. edges tanned, clean, tight text. fold front end page. occult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rudolf Steiner Publication, N Y Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rudolf Steiner Publications., Blauvelt, New York. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good jacket. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) red cloth with gilt titling to spine. 315pp, followed by 4pp illustrations. Name to endpaper, else a bright and clean copy in Vg+ condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly worn and is near vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alchemists Through the Ages new book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur E

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602063150 ISBN: 160206315X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alchemists Through the Ages new book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur Edward, Professor, ed

list price: $30.95

our price: $27.86

you save: $3.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564594570 ISBN: 1564594572

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $33.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rudolf Steiner Publications Date Published: 1971

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $71.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Rudolf Steiner Publications Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 315 pages, BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR, DJ LIGHTLY RUBBED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur E[dward]

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Steiner paperback ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Rudolf Steiner Publications, Blauvelt, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readr323, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Steinerbooks Date Published: 1988

Description: VG+ Softcover 315 pp. with an appendix and an alphabetical catalogue of works on hermetic philosophy and alchemy. A well researched volume which describes the theory and practics of alchemy. Lives of famous alchemistal philosophers from the year 850 to the close of the 18th century with over 50 biographies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Arthur E. Waite

price: $13.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Rudolf Steiner Publications, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket. Some shelf wear to the covers. Water stain on the back of the book, but doesn't go through to the pages. Creasing on the spine. Book store stamp on the title page. Copy is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Alchemists Through the Ages used book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $16.35

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781564594570 ISBN: 1564594572

Description: Very Good. Near perfect, some minor wear to edges, otherwise great. No notes or highlighting. "No suprises, No regrets. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Lazowski, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rudolf Steiner, Blauvelt, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: (condition very good unless otherwise noted) Rudolf Steiner, Blauvelt, NY, 1970, 315p, softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $20.50

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Steiner 1970

Description: PB, 315p., Decent reading copy, would be VG but is a bit warped, light musty smell, paper 10 out of 10 for whiteness, tight square, light edge wear, pencil ft. e.p. No rips or folds. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Livres Bronx Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Alchemists Through the Ages new book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $22.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564594570 ISBN: 1564594572

Description: New. Lives of the Famous Alchemistical Philosophers from the year 850 to the close of the 18th century, together with a Study of the Principles and Practice of Alchemy, including a Bibliography of Alchemical and Hermetic Philosophy. Illustrated by a serie... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Alchemists Through the Ages new book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $23.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781564594570 ISBN: 1564594572

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alchemists Through the Ages new book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Waite, Arthur E.

price: $23.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COSIMO CLASSICS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602063150 ISBN: 160206315X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Alchemists Through the Ages new book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $27.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781564594570 ISBN: 1564594572

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Alchemists Through the Ages new book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Arthur, E. Waite

price: $29.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781602063150 ISBN: 160206315X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alchemists Through the Ages new book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $37.08

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564594570 ISBN: 1564594572

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Alchemists Through the Ages new book

Alchemists Through the Ages

by Arthur E Waite

price: $40.57

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781602063150 ISBN: 160206315X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Alchemists Through the Ages. Lives of Famous Alcheistical Philosophers From the Year 850, Etc

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $6.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rudolf Steiner Publ., Blauvelt, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Good+ 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 315pp. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.