» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Excellent Wife: A Biblical Perspective

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Excellent Wife: A Biblical Perspective

by Martha Peace

About this title: Here is a scripturally based blueprint for the woman who really wants to be the wife God intended her to be. This book is based on Proverbs 31:10:

An excellent wife, who can find? For her worth is far above jewels.

Thousands of women have already discovered the worth of this volume and testify to lives and marriages changed because of a commitment to the principles presented here. If this is a commitment you have made, or want to make, The Excellent Wife answers the difficult questions facing you today.

"The Excellent Wife is an absolute must for women today ... Within its pages is a ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective used book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Martha Peace

price: $5.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective used book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Martha Peace

price: $5.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Focus Publishing (MN) Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Presentation inscription on FFEP. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective used book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Martha Peace

price: $6.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Focus Publishing (MN) Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Revised Edition. slight pen on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective used book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Martha Peace

price: $8.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Focus Publishing (MN) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 1885904088. LIKE NEW CONDITION. 1999. no name or marks, binding tight and square, almost no shelf wear; only tiny corner bends under 1/8". Fine copy! careful packing, good service, prompt shipping. free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hizbooker, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective used book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Martha Peace

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Focus Publishing (MN) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Very Good. INCLUDES Teacher's Guide book also. Minor spine creases, no cover creases, little to no shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. T. Speegle, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Excellent Wife: A Biblical Perspective new book

The Excellent Wife: A Biblical Perspective

by Peace, Martha

list price: $13.95

our price: $11.16

you save: $2.79 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Focus Publishing (MN) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective (10th Anniversary Edition) new book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective (10th Anniversary Edition)

by Peace, Martha

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded Binding: Softcover Publisher: Focus Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: New. NEW! (Retails for $14) 303 Pages. Expanded 10th Anniversary Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PastorRichBookShelf, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective new audio book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Peace, Martha

price: $17.96

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596444355 ISBN: 1596444355

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective used audio book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Peace, Martha

price: $17.96

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596444355 ISBN: 1596444355

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Excellent Wife: A Biblical Perspective new audio book

The Excellent Wife: A Biblical Perspective

by Peace, Martha, and Adams, Tamara Kaye (Read by)

list price: $26.98

our price: $19.78

you save: $7.20 (27%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596444355 ISBN: 1596444355

Description: New. 7 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective used book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Martha Peace

price: $5.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Focus Publishing (MN) Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear...LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective used book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Peace, Martha

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Focus Pub, Bemidji, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Good. Some notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective used book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Peace, Martha

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Focus Pub, Bemidji, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (AA4) Trade Softcover in VG++ condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective [Paperback] By Peace, Martha used book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective [Paperback] By Peace, Martha

price: $7.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text markings. We ship with a bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective used book

Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Peace, Martha

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Focus Publishing, Inc. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Good. Good read. Highlighting/underlining. Sticker on FC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective used book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Martha Peace

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Excelent Wife used book

The Excelent Wife

by Peace, Martha

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Focus Publishing Inc., Minnesota Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Good. 1885904088. Markins on a Few Pages; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective new book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Martha Peace

price: $11.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective used book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Peace, Martha

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Focus Publishing ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective used book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Peace, Martha

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Focus Publishing ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective used book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Peace, Martha

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Focus Publishing ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective new book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Peace, Martha

price: $11.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FOCUS PUB INC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: New. Here is a scripturally based blueprint for the woman who really wants to be the wife God intended her to be. This book is based on Proverbs 31: 10: An excellent wife, who can find? For her worth is far above jewels. Thousands of women have already dis... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective used book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Peace, Martha

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Focus Publishing ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective used book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Peace, Martha

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Focus Publishing ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective new book

The Excellent Wife: a Biblical Perspective

by Peace, Martha

price: $12.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Focus Publishing (MN) ISBN-13: 9781885904089 ISBN: 1885904088

Description: New. 1885904088 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Pamm, Elk Grove, CA

"My FAVORITE Book of all time for wives!!! I cannot say enough about this book. I was blessed to be a part of an online Bible Study with other women discussing this book in weekly lesson/discussion format. I was also doubly blessed to be able to take over the online discussion group and lead this study. This book is life-changing!! The light is taken off of the husband and focused on the wife. I learned that it wasn't my husband at fault...it was me that I needed to focus on. God changes and works in the heart of our spouses. We are resonsible for our own actions. Leave the rest to God! Very practical things to do that will transform you (wife) and bless your marriage. Totally Biblically based upon Scripture. A Must have for any wife and the married to be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Mary Ann, Orlando, FL

"Biblical and thorough. Makes me uncomfortable b/c I don't measure up. Motivates me to pursue excellence in this high calling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"This book is really demeaning to women. My husband hated it and wanted me to throw it out - does that mean I should obey him and do it? Because I am supposed to obey my husband in all things, right? Well, in this case, I did. Chalk one up for the fire pit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Barbara, Cape Town, South Africa

"The is the most thorough and practical and biblical book I have read on the subject. I have shared this book with many women and have taught the book several times to our college women. We have all benefited greatly from Martha Peace's insights. The book can be used as a handbook for being a wife and great to refer back to on particuar subjects when the occasion arises."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Excellent Wife: A Biblical Perspective by Martha Peace

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.