» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Examining Your Doctor: A Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Examining Your Doctor: A Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy McCall

About this title: Writing with remarkable frankness, Dr. McCall describes the motivations and incentives that may lead some of his fellow physicians to make decisions that are not always in their patients' best interests and offers guidelines to help readers evaluate their medical care.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: Good. Ex library has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: Very Good. Mylar- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: Good. Ex-Library Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Writing/Highlighting inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806518268 ISBN: 080651826X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806518268 ISBN: 080651826X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by McCall, Timothy B. M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Pr, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by McCall, Timothy B. M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Pr, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780806518268 ISBN: 080651826X

Description: Fine. 080651826X remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: Good. 1995-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Examining Your Doctor a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by McCall, Timothy B., M. D.

price: $5.97

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, NY Date Published: c. 1995

Description: NF/NF. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new.; Royal blue boards with white cloth spine, HARDCOVER. Red lettering. Index. HEALTH. In an age of increasing specialization, rapid changes in technology, tremendous pressures from insurance companies, and spiraling costs, your physician is being pushed and pulled by any number of considerations, many of them financial, and may not have your best interests uppermost in his mind. Every patient has to cultivate a habit of healthy skepticism ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor used book

Examining Your Doctor

by McCall

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor used book

Examining Your Doctor

by McCall

price: $7.05

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE AND WHITE HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care new book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $15.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: New. Brand new never read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780806518268 ISBN: 080651826X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9781559722827 ISBN: 1559722827

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care used book

Examining Your Doctor: a Patient's Guide to Avoiding Harmful Medical Care

by Timothy B., M.D. McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780806518268 ISBN: 080651826X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.