» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Exact Imagination, Late Work: On Adorno's Aesthetics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Exact Imagination, Late Work: On Adorno's Aesthetics

by Shierry Weber Nicholsen

About this title: Most English-language writing on Theodor Adorno has attempted to place him in various contexts and to differentiate him from other thinkers. Such work, while important, marks our failure to appropriate Adorno's ideas imaginatively. In this text, the author proposes such an appropriation through a focus on the centrality of the aesthetic dimension in Adorno. Adorno uses the term "exact imagination" to mark the conjunction of knowledge, subjective experience, and aesthetic form. Exact imagination, as distinct from creative imagination, thus describes a form of nondiscursive rationality. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Nicholsen, Shierry Weber

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: Fine. 0262640406 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Nicholsen, Shierry Weber

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: Fine. 0262640406 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Shierry Weber Nicholsen

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) new book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Shierry Weber Nicholsen

price: $7.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999-07-16 ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: New. Brand-new softcover in excellent condition, bookstore overstock, non-smoking home, clean text, tight binding, no writing, giftable, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work on Adorno's Aesthetics used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work on Adorno's Aesthetics

by Nicholsen, Shierry Weber

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: As New. 0262640406. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought; 0.65 x 7.62 x 4.84 Inches; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Nicholsen, Shierry Weber

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: Fine+; MIT Press; 1999; Softcover; Marker stripe on bottom edge. 0262640406. 8vo; 270 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics

by Nicholsen, Shierry Weber

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: Near Fine. As issued No Jacket. A nice clean copy. "These five interlocked essays, based on material from Adorno's "aesthetic writings, " take up such issues as subjective aesthetic experienc, the historicity of artworks, and our experience of them. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary... new book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary...

by Shierry Weber Nicholsen

price: $10.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999-07-16 ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics

by Nicholsen, Shierry Weber

price: $10.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 270 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) new book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Shierry Weber Nicholsen

price: $11.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999-07-16 ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, 35-707. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) new book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Shierry Weber Nicholsen

price: $11.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999-07-16 ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH52-907. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: On Adorno's Aesthetics used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: On Adorno's Aesthetics

by Nicholsen, Shierry Weber

price: $12.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262140621 ISBN: 0262140624

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. bright clean used copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics

by Nicholsen, Shierry Weber

price: $14.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: As New. 8vo 0262640406 as new copies, may have small remainder mark on edge, UNREAD Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought Topics 20th century; Adorno, Theodor W.; Adorno, Theodor W. (Theodor Wiesengrund); Aesthetics; Aesthetics, Modern; Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: On Adorno's Aesthetics used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: On Adorno's Aesthetics

by Nicholsen, Shierry Weber

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262140621 ISBN: 0262140624

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tight binding; Clean, bright, unmarked pages; Minor creases and folds around edges of dustjacket; Minor scuffing on front and back of dustjacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) new book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Sw Nicolsen

price: $15.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262140621 ISBN: 0262140624

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) new book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Sw Nicolsen

price: $15.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262140621 ISBN: 0262140624

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work on Adorno's Aesthetics used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work on Adorno's Aesthetics

by Nicholson, Sherry Weber

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. paperback with new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (unsoiled page edge), but with small purple stamp at bottom page edge. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in a padded envelope and packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) new book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Sw Nicolsen

price: $20.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262140621 ISBN: 0262140624

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) new book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Shierry Weber Nicholsen

price: $23.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics

by Nicholsen, Shierry Weber

price: $23.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: Near fine. Size: 7.6 x 4.8 x 0.6 inches; Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics, used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics,

by Nicholsen, Shierry Weber,

price: $38.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Massachusetts: MIT, 1997, ISBN-13: 9780262140621 ISBN: 0262140624

Description: Hbk 270pp ISBN: 0262140624 excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics

by Nicholsen, Shierry Weber

price: $67.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge [MA] Date Published: (1997)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 22x14cm, 270 pp., Series: Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought. PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Shierry Weber Nicholsen

price: $8.58

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: Very Good. Publisher: The MIT Press. Date of Publication: 1999. Binding: paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvard book store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Exact Imagination, Late Work: On Adorno's Aesthetics used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: On Adorno's Aesthetics

by Nicholsen, Shierry Weber

price: $8.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262640404 ISBN: 0262640406

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

Exact Imagination, Late Work: on Adorno's Aesthetics (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Shierry Weber Nicholsen

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 22 August, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262140621 ISBN: 0262140624

Description: VERY GOOD. Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 270pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.