» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

About this title: Entertaining essays by Anne Fadiman about the joys of books and reading. Some of the joys are rather curious ones, but Fadiman writes about them with humor and self-deprecation, and always with grace and style.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: New. 0374527229 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: $2.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: New. New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. May have slight edge wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: New. 0374527229 Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: New. 0374527229 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: New. 0374527229 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780140283709 ISBN: 0140283706

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Small stain on bottom of front cover. Ex Libris. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: $2.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NF(corner creased, sm. stain, dated pon, v. sm. unobtrusive ink corrections) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 11/25/2000 ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: New. 0374527229 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Very good. 1998; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: $3.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: $3.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: Fine. 0374527229. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1998-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Very Good. Name written inside cover. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1998-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780374148607 ISBN: 0374148600

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: $4.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Books-on-Books 92509. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 2000. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 1st. 2000 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: $5.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Fadiman, Anne

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Green and yellow illustrated cover with light edge wear, faint soiling, NO creases. Text clean, binding solid and square. 162 pages. Glued binding, 19 cm, 5 oz. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: $6.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: Very Good. Splendid copy-unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader new book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: $6.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374527228 ISBN: 0374527229

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader used book

Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman

price: $6.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140283709 ISBN: 0140283706

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Koji, Bowie, MD

"This is a collection of essays first published in Civilization, the magazine of the Library of Congress, which is where I first read many of them. These essays were written by, for, and about booklovers. My favorites include "Never Do That to a Book" where the author discusses two different ways to love a book - "courtly love" in which the reader tries to keep the book in as pristine a state as possible vs. "carnal love" in which the reader does not care a bit about the appearances of a book, leading to dog-ears, comments in the margin etc. Another favorite is "Marrying Libraries" in which the author and her husband merge their book collections, leading to discussions on how to order different authors on a bookshelf, and how to order books by a single author. Anne Fadimans says that, when she insisted on chronological orders for Shakespeare plays, despite her husband George's objection that nobody knows for sure when Shakespeare wrote his plays, was one of the few times George seriously contemplated divorce."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Michelle, Ottumwa, IA

"This book was WAAY too much fun. Anne Fadiman is Clifton Fadiman's daughter, and she has collected this book of essays about book-love. She is funny and frank and the book is a delight. There are essays on merging her library with her husband's, on the delight of finding long, delicious words, on sonnets, on "carnal-love" book lovers versus "courtly-love" book lovers (for the record, I'm in the carnal-love category--my books know they are loved), ink pens, flyleaf inscriptions, the compulsive editing of the errors around us :-) , catalogs, even plagiarism. All are delightful. I recognized myself so often and kept reading parts to my dh, who doesn't always "get" it. It is so reassuring to read books by people as compulsive as I am about books, since in my "real life" I've often felt like the only book nut. I do have some delightful online friends who are fellow nuts, but most of the people in my real life have been perplexed by me since I was about 3. :-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Delightful, Dec 20, 2008
By bookswallower, Israel

"A delightful volume - for the unashamed book lover !! And makes a charming gift for a friend. This is the sort of book that every book lover, who feels that they could never write like a "real author", realises that this is the book that they would have written - if only they could !!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2008
By rivka, Los Angeles, CA

"I enjoyed this book, but perhaps not nearly as much as some of my friends seem to have. It's always nice to read something that makes me feel that someone out there is like me and/or my family -- that we're not completely crazy! ;)

So reading about another kid who was taught NOT to say "the hoi polloi", someone else who can't help but proofread menus, who is an obsessive book collector -- these are cool.

However. Anne Fadiman has an annoying to tendency to assume that her delineations are universal. That all book-lovers are either carnal or courtly, with nothing in between. That science fiction is not real literature. Etc., etc.

So I very much enjoyed the essays . . . except when I was rolling my eyes or gritting my teeth. Still, those moments were relatively few. Definitely worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader by Anne Fadiman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.