» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ex Libris

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ex Libris

by Ross King

About this title: Responding to a cryptic summons to a remote country house, London bookseller Isaac Inchbold finds himself responsible for restoring a magnificent library pillaged during the English Civil War, and in the process slipping from the surface of 1660s London into an underworld of spies and smugglers, ciphers and forgeries. As he assembles the fragments of a complex historical mystery, Inchbold learns how Sir Ambrose Plessington, founder of the library, escaped from Bohemia on the eve of the Thirty Years War with plunder from the Imperial Library. Inchbold's hunt for one of these stolen volumes - a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by King, Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780802733573 ISBN: 0802733573

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by King, Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by King, Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by King, Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Good. This book is in good condition, with some handling/cover wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Available to ship! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris used book

Ex Libris

by King, Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Minerva Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780749395858 ISBN: 0749395850

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris used book

Ex Libris

by King, Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: VINTAGE Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780749395858 ISBN: 0749395850

Description: Very good condition. Book, 356 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris: a Novel (Dorothy Martin Mysteries) used book

Ex-Libris: a Novel (Dorothy Martin Mysteries)

by Ross King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802733573 ISBN: 0802733573

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by Ross King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by Ross King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by Ross King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by Ross King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by Ross King

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Good. Good reading copy showing the usual shelf and reading wear: cover rubbing, light wear to edges and corners, spine crease, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by Ross King

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by Ross King

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by Ross King

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris: a Novel (Dorothy Martin Mysteries) used book

Ex-Libris: a Novel (Dorothy Martin Mysteries)

by Ross King

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802733573 ISBN: 0802733573

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris: a Novel (Dorothy Martin Mysteries) used book

Ex-Libris: a Novel (Dorothy Martin Mysteries)

by Ross King

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802733573 ISBN: 0802733573

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ex-Libris

by Ross King

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by King, Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by King, Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by Ross King

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by Ross King

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition for being gently read. Better than average used book ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by King, Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex Libris used book

Ex Libris

by King, Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Minerva Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780749395858 ISBN: 0749395850

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ex-Libris used book

Ex-Libris

by King, Ross

price: $2.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000809 ISBN: 0142000809

Description: Very Good+ Faint edgewear. Light tan to pages. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By sean, The United States

"I wanted to like this book more than I ultimately did. It's set in an interesting time period, and it makes good us of all kinds of cool 17th century stuff, from London Bridge to alchemy, to Galileo to the search for longitude to Elizabeth of Bohemia. The basic idea is that the narrator, Inchbold, is hired to find a missing rare book, and in doing so is plunged into an arcane political conspiracy.

And the intricate plot is very interesting, if you like that kind of thing (I do). The trouble is, there's very little characterization in this book. You get a decent sense of Inchbold, but everyone else mostly feels like stand-ins for the writer to gradually explain his conspiracy...at least in Ichbold's timeline. Everyone speaks with more or less the same voice, whether they're salty sea captains or mysterious heiresses. Their obliquely told stories all unroll at the same stately pace, paragraph after paragraph of it, even when they're being chased up ladders and through winding corridors by dagger wielding enemies.

I really enjoyed the plot, but whoever edited this book should have sent it back for another draft. It could have been much better. I wish I could give it a 3.5 for the story itself, but it's definitely not worth a 4, so I guess I have to give it a 3."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Diana, Camas, WA

"Loved this entire story including the quietly plucky Mr. Inchbold...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Kara, Loma Linda, CA

"This is a fun century- and continent-spanning literary mystery that calls upon the most atmospheric scenes from Rennaisance London, Byzantine Constantinople, and South America in the Age of Exploration. It's great if you experiece page-turning fantasy and be nerdy at the same time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Nfolsom, The United States

"Um. Wow. This would make a great jumping off point to delve more into the history and politics of the time. Sadly I just didn't give it justice, but I did enjoy it though I only grasped a fraction of it.

If I read this again, and I'd like to, I'll definitely make a bubble map as I read in order to keep people, places, and events sorted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Ex Libris by Ross King

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
13 of 19 (68%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.