» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Evolving Self

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Evolving Self

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

About this title: The bestselling author of Flow explains how science can offer a basis for morality in the coming millennium, and proposes a set of values to help readers learn how to transcend their biological and social programming, becoming in the process complex and integrated individuals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Evolving Self used book

The Evolving Self

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Evolving Self used book

The Evolving Self

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $4.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 6/3/1994 ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: Fine. 0060921927 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolving Self used book

The Evolving Self

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $5.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1994-08-03 ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and unmarked but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolving Self used book

The Evolving Self

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0060921927. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolving Self new book

The Evolving Self

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $6.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1994-08-03 ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolving Self: a Psychology for the Third Millenium used book

The Evolving Self: a Psychology for the Third Millenium

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $6.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: Very Good+ 0060921927 Trade paperback, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolving Self used book

The Evolving Self

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $6.51

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: Good. 0060921927 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, with some underlining/highlightling within; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolving Self: a Psychology for the Third Millenium used book

The Evolving Self: a Psychology for the Third Millenium

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: Good. Cover has marks, bumping, chipping, edgewear-Bumped pgs-Few marks on pgs & edges-Light dent-Light water damage-Few pgs have tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evolving Self:

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $7.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: see notes for publisher info Date Published: 1993

Description: Like New. Hardcover and Dust Jacket are Fine Fine _ Pristine condition! NO Marks _ NOT Remainder _This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evolving (the) Self

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly., HarperCollins Pub., nd (1993), c1993, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 358 pp w/index, references & notes, tall 8vo, 'A Psychology for the Third Millennium', $7.50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolving Self: a Psychology for the Third Millenium used book

The Evolving Self: a Psychology for the Third Millenium

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolving Self used book

The Evolving Self

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $9.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: Fine. First HarperPerennial Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evolving (the) Self

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly., HarperCollins Pub., nd (1993), c1993, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, vg-f w/dj, 358 pp w/index, references & notes, tall 8vo, 'A Psychology for the Third Millennium' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolving Self new book

The Evolving Self

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Evolving Self: a Psychology for the Third Millenium new book

The Evolving Self: a Psychology for the Third Millenium

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1994-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060921927. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolving Self new book

The Evolving Self

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolving Self used book

The Evolving Self

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolving Self used book

The Evolving Self

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolving Self used book

The Evolving Self

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $2.15

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: Good. Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolving Self new book

The Evolving Self

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $2.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. lookslikenew. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Evolving Self: a Psychology for the Third Millenium used book

Evolving Self: a Psychology for the Third Millenium

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $3.80

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Harperperennial Libr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Evolving Self; a Psychology for Thr Third Millennium

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Very good in very good dj. 358 pages. index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: alan hunter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolving Self used book

The Evolving Self

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: Good. Pages have slightly darkened. Covers are slightly rubbed and creased at the foredge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolving Self used book

The Evolving Self

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0060921927. Very good. Minimal shelfwear. Slight curl to front cover. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolving Self used book

The Evolving Self

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $5.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060921927 ISBN: 0060921927

Description: Good. 0060921927 BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, SOME READER WEAR AND SHELF WEAR, PLEASE EMAIL IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS BOOK. MAY HAVE WRITING OR HIGHLIGHTING, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Dan, Milwaukee, WI

"He started to delve into his philosophy, which isn't that impresive"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 28, 2008
By Jeremy, Canada

"After reading Flow I had high hopes for this book. Although an easier read with a number of interesting ideas it eventually degraded into a sociology book rather than a psychology book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 28, 2008
By Kyla, Durham, NC

"For school - but good arguments against religion and a narrow world view. You can be sure I dog-eared those pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2008
By Jim, Charlottesville, VA

"This is the most profound book I've ever read. Csikszentmihalyi's writing is more "dense" or "obtuse" here as you wish, however, the central question, "Will you ever be anything more than a vessel transmitting the genes and memes of previous generations on to the next?" is THE number one question in life. It's a question that gets one thinking for decades.

Sadly, looking at Northern Ireland, Central Africa, former Yugoslavia, the Middle East, Myanmar, or your neighborhood, the answer for most people worldwide is "no.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Evolving Self by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.