Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
by
James W Bradley
About this title: The early history of the Onondaga Iroquois and their cultural responses to the European invasion are illuminated in this valuable study, "Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois," Drawing on a wealth of archaeological evidence and historical documents, James W. Bradley traces the origins of the Onondaga, beginning around a.d. 1200. Much attention is devoted to the sixteenth and early seventeenth centuries, which were marked by the introduction and growing popularity of European trade goods. Bradley shows how the Onondaga creatively used and viewed these exotic objects; such items as axes and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
(25 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
by
Bradley, James W.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780803262362
ISBN: 0803262361
Description: Near Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABBEY BOOKS,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
by
Bradley, James W.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780803262362
ISBN: 0803262361
Description: Very Good, Light Cover Wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABBEY BOOKS,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
ISBN-13: 9780803262362
ISBN: 0803262361
Description: New. 0803262361. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780803262362
ISBN: 0803262361
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
by
Bradley, James W
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Syracuse University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780815624042
ISBN: 0815624042
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Near fine, 1" closed tear at top back corner of DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. Iroquois Books. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
by
James W. Bradley
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2005-08-31
ISBN-13: 9780803262362
ISBN: 0803262361
Description: Near fine. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquoisaccommodating Change, 1500-1655
by
James Bradley
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780803262362
ISBN: 0803262361
Description: New Paperback, 262 pages. University of Nebraska Press (2005) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
by
James W. Bradley
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780803262362
ISBN: 0803262361
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2005-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780803262362
ISBN: 0803262361
Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
by
James W. Bradley
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780803262362
ISBN: 0803262361
Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2005. read more
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
by
James W. Bradley
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780803262362
ISBN: 0803262361
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780803262362
ISBN: 0803262361
Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
peanut books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 (Iroquois and Their Neighbors)
by
James W. Bradley
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Syracuse university press
Date Published: 1987-08
ISBN-13: 9780815624042
ISBN: 0815624042
Description: Good. Clean, tight book. X-library copy with usual marks and stamps otherwise in very good condition. We ship daily. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-3 business days. Standard delivery is 4-14 days by media mail. International orders sent by air mail where available. Oversized books may require additional shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Teresa Kopec,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
by
Bradley, James W
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Syracuse University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780815624042
ISBN: 0815624042
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library hardcover. The pages are clean. The binding is tight. Mylar over dust jacket with library stickers. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. Iroquois Books. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C. M. Sandor,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 (Iroquois and Their Neighbors)
by
James W. Bradley
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780815624042
ISBN: 0815624042
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
by
Bradley, James W.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr, Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780815624042
ISBN: 0815624042
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Indian history. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booketeria,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
by
Bradley, James W.
Edition: Stated 1st
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780815624042
ISBN: 0815624042
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. 252 pp. extensively illustrated with 28 tables, 27 figures, 12 plates and 9 maps. DJ w/ mild shelfwear, light crease on front flap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Haven,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780803262362
ISBN: 0803262361
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0803262361 ISBN 13: 9780803262362 bk# 9.6. f58. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois...1550-1655
by
Bradley, James W..
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Syracuse Univ, 1987. Square 4to. First ed.
ISBN-13: 9780815624042
ISBN: 0815624042
Description: Hardcover, out of print. Near fine in like dust jacket. Social Sciences: Anthropology; Native Americans. read more
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 (Iroquois and Their Neighbors)
by
James W. Bradley
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780815624042
ISBN: 0815624042
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0815624042 ISBN 13: 9780815624042 Not first printing. bk# 14.0. f59. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780803262362
ISBN: 0803262361
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
by
Bradley, James W
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780803262362
ISBN: 0803262361
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small pencil marks in book, though they can easily be erased. Great looking book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
by
Bradley, James W.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Oversize Hardcover
Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr, Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780815624042
ISBN: 0815624042
Description: Black & White. Fine. Fine Hardcover / Near Fine unclipped Dustjacket. Book is clean, tight, bright & unmarked. * read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vox,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780803262362
ISBN: 0803262361
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ovbooks,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655
by
Bradley, James W.
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Syracuse University Press: Syracuse, NY 1987
ISBN-13: 9780815624042
ISBN: 0815624042
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in near fine condition in a near fine dj. A look at the Onondaga Iriguois and how their culture changed after contact w/ whites 252 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Poplar Products,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2181930&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|