New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

by James W Bradley

About this title: The early history of the Onondaga Iroquois and their cultural responses to the European invasion are illuminated in this valuable study, "Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois," Drawing on a wealth of archaeological evidence and historical documents, James W. Bradley traces the origins of the Onondaga, beginning around a.d. 1200. Much attention is devoted to the sixteenth and early seventeenth centuries, which were marked by the introduction and growing popularity of European trade goods. Bradley shows how the Onondaga creatively used and viewed these exotic objects; such items as axes and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

by Bradley, James W.

price: $8.40

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803262362 ISBN: 0803262361

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBEY BOOKS, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

by Bradley, James W.

price: $8.40

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803262362 ISBN: 0803262361

Description: Very Good, Light Cover Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBEY BOOKS, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 new book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

price: $14.25

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803262362 ISBN: 0803262361

Description: New. 0803262361. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803262362 ISBN: 0803262361

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

by Bradley, James W

price: $39.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780815624042 ISBN: 0815624042

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Near fine, 1" closed tear at top back corner of DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. Iroquois Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHC Bicentennial Library Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

by James W. Bradley

price: $50.16

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2005-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780803262362 ISBN: 0803262361

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquoisaccommodating Change, 1500-1655 new book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquoisaccommodating Change, 1500-1655

by James Bradley

price: $50.88

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803262362 ISBN: 0803262361

Description: New Paperback, 262 pages. University of Nebraska Press (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

by James W. Bradley

price: $8.56

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803262362 ISBN: 0803262361

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

price: $11.93

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780803262362 ISBN: 0803262361

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

by James W. Bradley

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803262362 ISBN: 0803262361

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2005. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

by James W. Bradley

price: $17.04

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803262362 ISBN: 0803262361

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 new book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

price: $19.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803262362 ISBN: 0803262361

Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 (Iroquois and Their Neighbors)

by James W. Bradley

price: $23.17

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse university press Date Published: 1987-08 ISBN-13: 9780815624042 ISBN: 0815624042

Description: Good. Clean, tight book. X-library copy with usual marks and stamps otherwise in very good condition. We ship daily. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-3 business days. Standard delivery is 4-14 days by media mail. International orders sent by air mail where available. Oversized books may require additional shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Teresa Kopec, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

by Bradley, James W

price: $23.58

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780815624042 ISBN: 0815624042

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library hardcover. The pages are clean. The binding is tight. Mylar over dust jacket with library stickers. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. Iroquois Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. M. Sandor, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 (Iroquois and Their Neighbors)

by James W. Bradley

price: $24.88

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780815624042 ISBN: 0815624042

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

by Bradley, James W.

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr, Syracuse, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780815624042 ISBN: 0815624042

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Indian history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

by Bradley, James W.

price: $32.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Stated 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780815624042 ISBN: 0815624042

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. 252 pp. extensively illustrated with 28 tables, 27 figures, 12 plates and 9 maps. DJ w/ mild shelfwear, light crease on front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

price: $53.91

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803262362 ISBN: 0803262361

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0803262361 ISBN 13: 9780803262362 bk# 9.6. f58. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois...1550-1655

by Bradley, James W..

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse Univ, 1987. Square 4to. First ed. ISBN-13: 9780815624042 ISBN: 0815624042

Description: Hardcover, out of print. Near fine in like dust jacket. Social Sciences: Anthropology; Native Americans. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 (Iroquois and Their Neighbors)

by James W. Bradley

price: $60.62

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780815624042 ISBN: 0815624042

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0815624042 ISBN 13: 9780815624042 Not first printing. bk# 14.0. f59. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 new book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

price: $67.38

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803262362 ISBN: 0803262361

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

by Bradley, James W

price: $10.34

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803262362 ISBN: 0803262361

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small pencil marks in book, though they can easily be erased. Great looking book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Mad Woodworker, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

by Bradley, James W.

price: $23.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Oversize Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr, Syracuse, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780815624042 ISBN: 0815624042

Description: Black & White. Fine. Fine Hardcover / Near Fine unclipped Dustjacket. Book is clean, tight, bright & unmarked. * read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vox, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655 new book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

price: $29.95

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803262362 ISBN: 0803262361

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ovbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Evolution of the Onondaga Iroquois: Accommodating Change, 1500-1655

by Bradley, James W.

price: $149.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press: Syracuse, NY 1987 ISBN-13: 9780815624042 ISBN: 0815624042

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in near fine condition in a near fine dj. A look at the Onondaga Iriguois and how their culture changed after contact w/ whites 252 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?