» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Evolution of Cooperation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Evolution of Cooperation

by Robert Axelrod

About this title: How can co-operation emerge in a world of self-seeking egoists - whether superpowers, businesses, or individuals - when there is no central authority to police their actions? The author explores this central question, and its implications in this age of nuclear weapons and arms talks.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Evolution of Cooperation used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Axelrod, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: Very Good. 0465021212 Book is VG+, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, a few bumps on the corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lookout Mountain Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Cooperation used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Axelrod, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Cooperation used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Axelrod, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: Fair. 0465021212 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR. HAS WRITINGS AND HIGHLIGHTS INSIDE. EX LIBRARY (STOCK#: NOENN-2B4) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Cooperation used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Axelrod, Robert

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evolution of Cooperation

by Robert Axelrod

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780465021222 ISBN: 0465021220

Description: Good. Dust cover has wear and tears but book looks good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Cooperation used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Robert Axelrod

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Cooperation used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Robert Axelrod

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985-08 ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: Fair. Name written in book. Clean unmarked cover. Has some shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Cooperation used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Axelrod

price: $9.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, Scrantan, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: Like New. Has clean text, a tight binding, and crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evolution of Cooperation

by Axelrod, Robert

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465021222 ISBN: 0465021220

Description: Good. 0465021220 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. The pages? edges are dusty/dirty/stained. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evolution of Cooperation

by Robert Axelrod

price: $14.50

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465021222 ISBN: 0465021220

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Cooperation used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Axelrod, Robert

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: Good. Light highlighting, minor marginalia on a few pages. still a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Co-Operation (Penguin Press Science) used book

The Evolution of Co-Operation (Penguin Press Science)

by Robert Axelrod

price: $24.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124958 ISBN: 0140124950

Description: Good. Cover slightly worn, yellowing pages, mild spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Evolution of Cooperation used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Robert Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolution of Cooperation used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Axelrod, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: Good. 0465021212 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolution of Cooperation used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Robert Axelrod

price: $2.14

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolution of Cooperation used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Robert Axelrod

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1985. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Evolution of Cooperation

by Robert Axelrod

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465021222 ISBN: 0465021220

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolution of Cooperation used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Robert Axelrod

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: Very Good. Green spine, white and light green lettering. No break in spine. Clean cover and pages. A light crease on the top edge of the cover. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Robert Axelrod

price: $10.40

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1984-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780465021222 ISBN: 0465021220

Description: Very Good. NICE CONDITION HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT; owner name inside the cover. ALMOST NO WEAR TO COVER. LIGHT WEAR & FRAYING TO DUST JACKET. A CLEAN & SOLID COPY. LOC: AXEL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolution of Cooperation used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Axelrod, Robert

price: $11.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: Very Good. 0465021212 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Evolution of Cooperation new book

Evolution of Cooperation

by Axelrod, Robert

price: $12.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: NEW. NEW * fine, clean condition *** Author: Axelrod, Robert *** Publisher: Basic Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolution of Cooperation used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Robert Axelrod

price: $13.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Evolution of Cooperation used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Robert Axelrod

price: $13.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780465021215 ISBN: 0465021212

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Evolution of Cooperation

by Axelrod, Robert

price: $14.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780465021222 ISBN: 0465021220

Description: As New. No Jacket. Hardcover 1st edition-appears UNREAD but is lacking dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Evolution of Co-Operation new book

Evolution of Co-Operation

by Axelrod, Robert

price: $15.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140124958 ISBN: 0140124950

Description: New. How can co-operation emerge in a world of self-seeking egoists-whether superpowers, businesses, or individuals-when there is no central authority to police their actions? This title explores this question, and its implications in this age of nucle... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Tyson, Dallas, TX

"The Evolution of Cooperation is an approachable read on game theory. Evolution was recommended by one of my economics professors in college; this book lays out the prisoner's dilemma, tit-for-tat, and other common games that have been useful tools when analyzing competitive behavior, negotiating tactics, and in investing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Frank, Darmstadt, 05, Germany

"Seminal work demonstrating how cooperation and develop, thrive and protect itself within a society of egotists. This book gave birth to the field of quantiative ethics, pointing a way for separating morality from superstition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By getAbstract, Switzerland

"A groundbreaking study on effective cooperation

Every so often a book comes along that is so groundbreaking it changes the popular worldview. This book, written in 1984 by Robert Axelrod, is just such a seminal work, an original analysis that changed the way experts view cooperation. Its ramifications apply to individuals, organizations, countries and even nonthinking - but nevertheless cooperative - biological life forms, such as bacteria. Axelrod based his book on the famous Prisoner's Dilemma, a classic game created in 1950 by Merrill Flood and Melvin Dresher of the Rand Corporation. Canadian mathematician Albert W. Tucker added the prison sentence payoffs and gave the game its colorful name. Players have two choices: cooperation or betrayal. Axelrod organized two repeating Prisoner's Dilemma tournaments played by computer programs devised by game theorists, scientists and other experts. His analysis of the tournaments' results confirmed that cooperation is always a better long-term strategy than betrayal and, thus, evolution has favored it. This book, based on that analysis, has become a true classic. getAbstract suggests that anyone who wants to understand the dynamics of cooperation should start by reading this pivotal, illuminating study."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2008
By Sourav, Ann Arbor, MI

"This is probably the first and only book I've read in grad school that was thoroughly enjoyable for me to read -- enjoyable for me while I was actually reading it and not only in retrospect. I usually have slog through most texts for the sake of knowledge and insights I hope to gain if I am able to make it through. As I read Axelrod's book, however, I gained pleasure and insight during the very act of reading. He tackles profoundly important ideas and implications while writing in a style accessible to anyone with a decent high school education."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Evolution of Cooperation by Robert Axelrod

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.