» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Everything's an Argument with Readings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Everything's an Argument with Readings

by Andrea A Lunsford

About this title: Designed to be a true alternative to traditional argument texts, "Everything's an Argument" takes a fresh and friendly approach to the subject by showing students that argument is everywhere. "Everything's an Argument with Readings" complements this approach with a uniquely broad range of examples -- from essays to billboards to emails to radio programs -- that help students recognize and respond to the arguments all around them. Andrea Lunsford and John Ruszkiewicz's instruction is fresh, elegant, and jargon-free, emphasizing inclusivity (moving beyond simple pro/con positions), humor, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Everything's an Argument With Readings used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings

by Andrea A. Lunsford, John J. Ruszkiewicz, Keith Walters

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312407247 ISBN: 0312407246

Description: Acceptable. 3rd Edition. Fair Condition. Considerable wear, but still very useable. Interior may have markings. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument With Readings used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings

by Andrea A. Lunsford, John J. Ruszkiewicz, Keith Walters

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312407247 ISBN: 0312407246

Description: Acceptable. Fair Condition. Considerable wear, but still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument With Readings used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings

by Andrea A. Lunsford, John J. Ruszkiewicz, Keith Walters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312407247 ISBN: 0312407246

Description: Very Good. Volume 1: To 1877. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument With Readings used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings

by Andrea A. Lunsford, John J. Ruszkiewicz, Keith Walters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312407247 ISBN: 0312407246

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument With Readings used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings

by Lunsford, Andrea A.; Ruszkiewicz, John J.; Walters, Keith

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312407247 ISBN: 0312407246

Description: Fine. 0312407246 A quality book in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Some minor shelf wear, but the interior is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument With Readings used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings

by Lunsford, Andrea A.; Ruszkiewicz, John J.; Walters, Keith

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312407247 ISBN: 0312407246

Description: Very Good. 0312407246 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear to the cover. Interior of book is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument with Readings used book

Everything's an Argument with Readings

by Lunsford, Andrea A, and Ruszkiewicz, John J, and Walters, Keith

price: $7.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312407247 ISBN: 0312407246

Description: Good. Glued binding. 944 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Everythings an Argument With Readings: With Readings used book

Everythings an Argument With Readings: With Readings

by Andrea Lunsford; John Ruskiewicz; John J. Ruszkiewicz; Keith Walters

price: $11.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9780312250348 ISBN: 0312250347

Description: Good. 2nd edition. Pages clean and unmarked. shelf wear. covers show creases. back pages have moisture stains that have dried, no biggie. great book and very much usable. reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings (Third Edition) Instructor's Notes

by Lunsfod, Andrea A.; Ruszkiewicz, John J.; Walters, Keith

price: $17.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312410131 ISBN: 0312410131

Description: Very Good. First printing of this trade paperback edition. No ownership marks or writing to the text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Instructor's Notes: Everything's an Argument With Readings[Third Edition]

by Andrea A. Lunsford, John J. Ruszkiewicz, Keith Salters

price: $19.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312410131 ISBN: 0312410131

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Instructor's Notes: Everything's an Argument With Readings[Third Edition]

price: $19.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312410131 ISBN: 0312410131

Description: Good. 0312410131 PAGES CLEAn & TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Instructor's Notes: Everything's an Argument With Readings[Third Edition]

price: $19.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312410131 ISBN: 0312410131

Description: Good. 0312410131 CURL-TEXT CLEAN & TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument with Readings used book

Everything's an Argument with Readings

by Lunsford, Andrea A, and Ruszkiewicz, John J, and Walters, Keith

price: $23.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312447502 ISBN: 0312447507

Description: Good shape and condition. Textbook only. We send best copy available. QQbookswarehouse, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. We strive to serve... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1115 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: QQBooksWarehouse, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument with Readings used book

Everything's an Argument with Readings

by Lunsford, Andrea A, and Ruszkiewicz, John J, and Walters, Keith

price: $24.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312407247 ISBN: 0312407246

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 944 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good contition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ivana Eatmon, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument With Readings used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings

price: $30.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312447502 ISBN: 0312447507

Description: Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument With Readings used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings

by Andrea A. Lunsford; John J. Ruszkiewicz; Keith Walters

price: $31.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2006-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780312447502 ISBN: 0312447507

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Glossy cover with tight binding and clean pages! Light shelf wear. FREE Delivery Confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument With Readings used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings

by Andrea A. Lunsford; John J. Ruszkiewicz; Keith Walters

price: $48.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2006-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780312447502 ISBN: 0312447507

Description: Very Good. A clean copy with a tight binding. *e2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument With Readings, 3rd used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings, 3rd

by Lunsford, Andrea A.; Ruszkiewicz, John J.; Walters, Keith

price: $52.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312407247 ISBN: 0312407246

Description: Used Very Good. Highlighting in text, has shelf and corner wear to cover, small creaseing on cover, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument With Readings, 3rd used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings, 3rd

by Lunsford, Andrea A.; Ruszkiewicz, John J.; Walters, Keith

price: $52.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312407247 ISBN: 0312407246

Description: Used Good. Has some highlighting. Has some shelf and corner wear. Has minor corner curl and creasing to covers. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument With Readings used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings

by Andrea A. Lunsford|John J. Ruszkiewicz|Keith Walters

price: $53.16

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312447502 ISBN: 0312447507

Description: TextbooksRus #8953224. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument With Readings, 3rd used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings, 3rd

by Lunsford, Andrea A.; Ruszkiewicz, John J.; Walters, Keith

price: $54.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312407247 ISBN: 0312407246

Description: Used Good. The text appears clean, the cover has light wear with a sticker on the lower front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument With Readings, 3rd used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings, 3rd

by Lunsford, Andrea A.; Ruszkiewicz, John J.; Walters, Keith

price: $54.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312407247 ISBN: 0312407246

Description: Used Good. Appears to have clean text. Has minor shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Everythings an Argument With Readings: With Readings used book

Everythings an Argument With Readings: With Readings

by Andrea Lunsford; John Ruskiewicz; John J. Ruszkiewicz; Keith Walters

price: $55.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9780312250348 ISBN: 0312250347

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument With Readings, 3rd used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings, 3rd

by Lunsford, Andrea A.; Ruszkiewicz, John J.; Walters, Keith

price: $56.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312407247 ISBN: 0312407246

Description: Used Very Good. Text is clean, has shelf and corner wear to cover, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument With Readings, 3rd used book

Everything's an Argument With Readings, 3rd

by Lunsford, Andrea A.; Ruszkiewicz, John J.; Walters, Keith

price: $56.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312407247 ISBN: 0312407246

Description: Used Good. The text has some highlighting, the cover has light wear with light wear to the front outer edge and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Lindsay, Brick, NJ

"I'm currently reading this for English. It's mildly interesting but not at all a fun read. Plus it's big and floppy and really awkward to hold while reading. I'd recommend getting a hard copy if you're planning to buy one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By emily, Victorville, CA

"Actually the one I'm reading is without readings, but goodreads doesn't seem to have that one in their list.

As a textbook for a Critical Thinking / Composition class, I like this one. Getting the non-readings version made the book cheaper and allowed me to choose my own readings, which, even for an inexperienced teacher like myself tends to work better and be more interesting than a reader.

This book gives clear, concise tips on writing argumentative papers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Dedrick, The United States

"I really enjoyed this book. It outlined and described several styles of argument and provided models that seem useful to me. I hope to apply these models at some point. However, since everything is an argument, I am sure I will make use of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 3, 2008
By Longfellow, The United States

"Sorge-Way's comment on the back guarantees I'll give this book another chance. Perhaps I'll spend more time in the early chapters rather than expecting lots of great stuff from the themed readings in the back sections"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Everything's an Argument with Readings by Andrea A Lunsford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.