» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Everything's an Argument

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Everything's an Argument

by Andrea A Lunsford

About this title: "Everything's an Argument's" unique, student-centered approach to teaching argument has made it the best-selling brief argument text on the market. The book's engaging, informal style shows students first how to read and analyze a wide range of argumentative texts -- verbal and visual, scholarly and "real world" -- and then how to use what they learn to write their own arguments. Andrea Lunsford and John Ruszkiewicz's instruction is fresh, elegant, and jargon-free, emphasizing inclusivity (moving beyond simple pro/con positions), humor, and visual argument to make "Everything's an Argument" ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Everything's an Argument used book

Everything's an Argument

by Lunsford, Andrea A.; Ruszkiewicz, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/st Martins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312407162 ISBN: 0312407165

Description: Good. 3rd edition, 4th printing, 2004. paperback. covers are worn and creased. has writing on endpages. last 2 pages has pink stainning on very top of them. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument used book

Everything's an Argument

by Lunsford, Andrea A

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312170882 ISBN: 0312170882

Description: Good. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everything's an Argument

by John J. Ruszkiewicz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford/St Martins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312250393 ISBN: 0312250398

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument used book

Everything's an Argument

by Andrea A. Lunsford~John J. Ruszkiewicz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312170882 ISBN: 0312170882

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everythings an Argument (Custom for Georgia Tech's Introductory Communication Cources)

by John J. Ruszkiewicz Andrea A. Lunsford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312554132 ISBN: 0312554133

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everything's an Argument

by Andrea A. Lunsford, John J. Ruszkiewicz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312250393 ISBN: 0312250398

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everything's an Argument

by Andrea A. Lunsford, John J. Ruszkiewicz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312250393 ISBN: 0312250398

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument used book

Everything's an Argument

by Andrea A. Lunsford, John J. Ruszkiewicz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312170882 ISBN: 0312170882

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument used book

Everything's an Argument

by Andrea A. Lunsford, John J. Ruszkiewicz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312170882 ISBN: 0312170882

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everything's an Argument

by Andrea A. Lunsford, John J. Ruszkiewicz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 2900312407161

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument used book

Everything's an Argument

by Andrea A. Lunsford, John J. Ruszkiewicz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312407162 ISBN: 0312407165

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument used book

Everything's an Argument

by Andrea A. Lunsford, John J. Ruszkiewicz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford/St Martins ISBN-13: 9780312170882 ISBN: 0312170882

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument used book

Everything's an Argument

by Andrea A. Lunsford, John J. Ruszkiewicz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312407162 ISBN: 0312407165

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument used book

Everything's an Argument

by Andrea A. Lunsford; John J. Ruszkiewicz

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St Martins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312170882 ISBN: 0312170882

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument used book

Everything's an Argument

by Lunsford, Andrea A

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312170882 ISBN: 0312170882

Description: Good. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument used book

Everything's an Argument

by Lunsford, Andrea A

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312170882 ISBN: 0312170882

Description: Good. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument used book

Everything's an Argument

by Andrea A. Lunsford, John J. Ruszkiewicz

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312407162 ISBN: 0312407165

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument used book

Everything's an Argument

by Andrea A. Lunsford, John J. Ruszkiewicz

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312407162 ISBN: 0312407165

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument used book

Everything's an Argument

by Lunsford, Andrea A.; Ruszkiewicz, John J.

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312407162 ISBN: 0312407165

Description: Good. 0312407165 Copy has been read but remains in good condition. Pages are intact. Some pages have notes and high-lighting. Shelf wear to the cover and edges of the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument used book

Everything's an Argument

by Andrea A. Lunsford, John J. Ruszkiewicz

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312407162 ISBN: 0312407165

Description: Like New. 2003-Paperback----Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument (Paperback) used book

Everything's an Argument (Paperback)

by Lunsford, Andrea A.

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312407162 ISBN: 0312407165

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument (Paperback) used book

Everything's an Argument (Paperback)

by Lunsford, Andrea A.

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312407162 ISBN: 0312407165

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument (Paperback) used book

Everything's an Argument (Paperback)

by Lunsford, Andrea A.

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312407162 ISBN: 0312407165

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument (Paperback) used book

Everything's an Argument (Paperback)

by Lunsford, Andrea A.

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312407162 ISBN: 0312407165

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything's an Argument (Paperback) used book

Everything's an Argument (Paperback)

by Lunsford, Andrea A.

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312407162 ISBN: 0312407165

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Lindsay, Brick, NJ

"I'm currently reading this for English. It's mildly interesting but not at all a fun read. Plus it's big and floppy and really awkward to hold while reading. I'd recommend getting a hard copy if you're planning to buy one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By emily, Victorville, CA

"Actually the one I'm reading is without readings, but goodreads doesn't seem to have that one in their list.

As a textbook for a Critical Thinking / Composition class, I like this one. Getting the non-readings version made the book cheaper and allowed me to choose my own readings, which, even for an inexperienced teacher like myself tends to work better and be more interesting than a reader.

This book gives clear, concise tips on writing argumentative papers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Dedrick, The United States

"I really enjoyed this book. It outlined and described several styles of argument and provided models that seem useful to me. I hope to apply these models at some point. However, since everything is an argument, I am sure I will make use of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 3, 2008
By Longfellow, The United States

"Sorge-Way's comment on the back guarantees I'll give this book another chance. Perhaps I'll spend more time in the early chapters rather than expecting lots of great stuff from the themed readings in the back sections"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Everything's an Argument by Andrea A Lunsford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.